Thread Tools
Dec 01, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
L14m's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpvnick View Post
has anyone found out the answer to this yet i haven't updated my iphone as i dont want to lose the itelematry i use it all the time ?

just posted here asking http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread....957#post173957
as i could not find any thing on the search.
Hi Nick I've updated to ios6 and never even thought about maps. Now I'm screwed ;(
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 03, 2012, 09:55 PM
Registered User
superevan's Avatar
Don't worry about it. ITelemetry uses google map JavaScript API. It doesn't even touch the native maps app on the phone itself.
Apr 13, 2013, 12:52 PM
Registered User

Video out from GoPro - On screen info gets "overlaid"


I was testing my new EZ OSD and when plugged in without the Gopro video connected (Gopro 3 sliver using ReadymadeRc gopro 3 cable) I get all the proper data, a line on top and a line on bottom with various readings.
HOWEVER, when I plug in the GOPRO the bottom OSD info now overlaps the upper OSD info (both lines of info are on the top of the display overlaying each other).
I checked the settings on the EZ-OSD but didn't see anything that looked like it would help that. I've seen on various forums that others are using ez-osd with gopro so I"m wondering what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks for your help!
Apr 15, 2013, 08:52 PM
DroneWorksUSA.net
flohio117's Avatar
I love my ezosd's
The FLoHIO117 FPV Experience Flown w/ Dragonlink Zephyr 2, Iconic X, Radian Pro! (5 min 7 sec)
Apr 21, 2013, 08:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by leatherlips View Post
I was testing my new EZ OSD and when plugged in without the Gopro video connected (Gopro 3 sliver using ReadymadeRc gopro 3 cable) I get all the proper data, a line on top and a line on bottom with various readings.
HOWEVER, when I plug in the GOPRO the bottom OSD info now overlaps the upper OSD info (both lines of info are on the top of the display overlaying each other).
I checked the settings on the EZ-OSD but didn't see anything that looked like it would help that. I've seen on various forums that others are using ez-osd with gopro so I"m wondering what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks for your help!
what you are doing wrong is that you first have plugin powered gopro and than power up the osd
May 30, 2013, 03:17 PM
Registered User

alarm on start


Hello Sander,


I have read your posts, enjoy and learn from them


I have a small issue


QAV500

Tiger 4006

30amp Simon K

Naza M

EZuhf

Futaba 7c

EZosd

1.3, 300mw RMRC Vtx


All nav electronics are hard wired to the frame through a power filter.

Every time I start (Plug in) the system the RSSI line alarms on a 0 connection, erratic RSSI numbers fluctuate all over the scale... If I unplug it and then replug it in 2-3 times it then behaves perfectly! just perfect.. LOL so happy that I have been ignoring this problem since installing the EZosd 2 weeks ago...


I would really like to only have to plug it in once though


Any Ideas?
Jun 09, 2013, 12:20 AM
Registered User
Please help... i just finished buying and putting together my ezuhf and ezosd with 8ch rx lite with the rssi connected from the osd link from the rx to the ezosd. i tried doing the calibration but the numbers stay at 0 how can i fix this? PLEASE HELP.

ive tried on the menu many time to press the middle bottom of the ezosd but the numbers dont change. im running the newest firmware on the osd and the rx and on the ezuhf tx

thanks in advance.

this is a pic of my setup. i have plugged the rssi at the bottom of the ezuhf rx with the cable that was provided with the rx.

and about the ground cable that everyone mentions to take out... which one is it the one on the osd data link end of the cable that i have to take out the ground??? or the end that goes to the current sensor?

thanks.
Jun 10, 2013, 10:50 AM
Registered User
When you use the rssi out on the rx there is no need for calibration
Change the setting on your rx so dont send rssi to ch8
Jul 14, 2013, 12:10 AM
One more flight...
n00ber420's Avatar
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
Jul 23, 2013, 05:59 AM
Eyes on the Prize
Strangely_Calm's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ber420 View Post
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
Says they're in stock here?

http://droneshack.co.uk/ImmersionRC-EzOSD


Also my local shop has about 8 of them left ;-)

http://www.perthrc.com.au/ezosd-with...rated-gps.html

help?
Jul 23, 2013, 06:13 AM
Eyes on the Prize
Strangely_Calm's Avatar
My question, since I am using this on my Bix2 and am limited for space, Where should I put the OSD on my aircraft, is the GPS still effective inside of an EPO fuse or should I mount it flush with the wing?

Thoughts?
Jul 29, 2013, 04:34 PM
Registered User
smokeytbear's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ber420 View Post
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
They're available from the Hobby King website as of last night. Hong Kong warehouse.

They do seem to be made from a "un-obtainium" material here in the US. I just missed out on one for sale on the forum by like 2 hours. Even ReadyMadeRC is out of stock. They are usually the first to get them.
Jul 29, 2013, 05:00 PM
I Like Clouds Made Of Limes?
BenLimeClouds's Avatar
Guys, you need to head over to www.fpvlab.com where there is a very active immersionRC subsection!
Aug 23, 2013, 07:59 PM
Registered User
Just installed EZUHF, EZOSD, and EZOSD current sensor. OSD Link on EZUHF was linked to EZbus with supplied cable.

The problem is whenever the throttle is up past 50% OSD would be gone. It showed again when the throttle was down under 50%. Unplugging the tiny cables linking EZUHF and EZbus made the problem gone (also RSSI info was gone).

It seemed this happened to other people before. I wonder if it has been solved?
Aug 25, 2013, 02:07 PM
Registered User
Maybe you have a ground loop


Thread Tools