Thread Tools
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:31 AM
Kosmic is offline
Find More Posts by Kosmic
Registered User
Any update ?

I'm sooo tempted to solder some wire wrap directly on connector pad

Kos
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 23, 2009, 10:30 PM
Gussy is offline
Find More Posts by Gussy
Does it fly?
Gussy's Avatar
Wire wrap is too big for the 0.5mm pitch

The PCB's are being made, I should have them soon!!
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 24, 2009, 04:29 AM
Patscherpofel is offline
Find More Posts by Patscherpofel
Registered User
Patscherpofel's Avatar
Gussy, in case your connector works would/could you offer it to other people straight away?
Last edited by Patscherpofel; Jun 24, 2009 at 12:35 PM.
Old Jun 24, 2009, 10:35 AM
Gussy is offline
Find More Posts by Gussy
Does it fly?
Gussy's Avatar
That's the plan!!
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 24, 2009, 12:35 PM
Patscherpofel is offline
Find More Posts by Patscherpofel
Registered User
Patscherpofel's Avatar
you will have a lot of friends!
Old Jun 26, 2009, 12:47 PM
Crash9 is offline
Find More Posts by Crash9
FPV Pilot
Crash9's Avatar
Lots and Lots of friends.....Cool Gussy...can't wait .
Old Jul 02, 2009, 07:29 PM
VF-Alpha is offline
Find More Posts by VF-Alpha
Fly Hard or Fly Home!!!
VF-Alpha's Avatar
yea i tried to solder the 26 wires my hd cam needed EPIC FAIL i destroyed the camera
im waiting for the connector
oh what camera is it for again ?
Old Jul 02, 2009, 07:35 PM
RaptorAP is offline
Find More Posts by RaptorAP
Registered User
I bought the Kodak Zi6 and created a mount for it on my MagpieAP:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qgd2J...e=channel_page

I like the HD, I think flying FPV with it would make for smoother video though!
Mike
Old Jul 03, 2009, 08:08 AM
Rockboy_Pascal is offline
Find More Posts by Rockboy_Pascal
Registered User
Can i just put the AV/output kabel on the red and yellow wires of this transmitter: http://www.globeflight.de/index.php?a=79 ? Or do i need something else. The transmitter is made for a 12v camera. It has 3 wires, black , yellow and red. I think i only need the yellow and red, is that right?
Old Jul 03, 2009, 08:33 AM
Wobby is offline
Find More Posts by Wobby
Closed Account
Camera -> transmitter= use Black / yellow.

Power is seperately fed to Video transmitter = Black / red

A lot depends on what power the camera uses/ the VTx uses,

And if you share power between the two.

But simply, video to Vtx is always black/yellow ONLY
Old Jul 04, 2009, 10:07 PM
Kosmic is offline
Find More Posts by Kosmic
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gussy
Wire wrap is too big for the 0.5mm pitch

The PCB's are being made, I should have them soon!!
Nope, I got 0.5 mm wire wrap cable. I was working for a company where we were doing pcb patch with that type of cable.

I will try to wait for the connector

Thanks

Kos
Old Jul 05, 2009, 09:09 AM
janmartin is offline
Find More Posts by janmartin
Registered User

Alternatative? Sony MHS-PM1 Webbie HD Camera


Hi all,

wouldn't it be easier to use a cheap camera that already has its sensor separated like the Sony MHS-PM1 Webbie HD Camera for app 180 USD?

A few links:

http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/...52921665736688

http://www.laptopmag.com/review/camc...hd-camera.aspx

What do you think?

Jan
Old Jul 05, 2009, 09:15 AM
renatoa is online now
Find More Posts by renatoa
Registered User
That camera has his own thread, with detailed instructions how to uncase it and internals, and, even if seems more apropriate than Aiptek for this task, has his weaknesses.
You can find it for under $150 now.
Old Jul 05, 2009, 11:52 AM
ssassen is offline
Find More Posts by ssassen
Suspended Account
I have both the Sony Webbie and the Toshiba Camileo P10 (virtually identical to the Aiptek) and the Toshiba/Aiptek does a better job of creating HD video with less compression artifacts, the Sony Webbie is a bit more 'soft' as well, where the Toshiba/Aiptek brings out every little detail. Hence my preference would certainly not be the Sony Webbie.

Cheers,

Sander.
Old Jul 05, 2009, 01:41 PM
Rockboy_Pascal is offline
Find More Posts by Rockboy_Pascal
Registered User
Someone in this thread has a Aiptek c100, so I have a question for him.
Do you have any problems with this camera , does it automaticly turn itself off when signal is lost for a moment? Im going to order this camera tomorrow, so I hope am making a good choise.

Or maybe someone else recommend me a better HD camera for under 100/$140. I preffer a camera wich I can buy in Europa too.

gr pascal


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Need help with Aiptek wiring harness for FPV & flight recording MinneFlyer FPV Talk 5 Oct 09, 2008 12:53 AM
Question Aiptek A-HD 720P for FPV? anci3nt FPV Talk 17 Mar 02, 2008 03:23 AM
Cool Off topic use for my new Aiptek English Electric SCRAPS (Southern Counties Radio-control Aerial Photographers) 3 Oct 03, 2006 05:39 PM