Thread Tools
Old Jul 31, 2009, 08:23 AM
CrazyG is offline
Find More Posts by CrazyG
Registered User
Hey bill,
I asked also if the RTH feature supports V-tail mixing? (i read on the manual that it remembers how much elevator you are using when you move the rudder, but is it also remembers how much rudder when elevator stick has moved?)

Thanks.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 31, 2009, 09:43 AM
tychoc is offline
Find More Posts by tychoc
Registered User
tychoc's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCWingFlyer
Good day, BillPa!

Thank you for reply. I cant find Co-Pilot sensors head to order it, FMA site doesn't support PayPal, sensors head out of stock now, e.t.c

So, can it be possible in future to purchase ET own sensors (doesn't matter it will be optical or not) for RTH and flight stabilization?

It is will be possible to RTH or stabilize Flying Wings models like Toro or Swift?

Thanks a lot!
-- Sergey
You can buy the equivalent sensor here:
http://store.diydrones.com/ProductDe...ode=SE-0002-01
Old Jul 31, 2009, 09:51 AM
RCWingFlyer is offline
Find More Posts by RCWingFlyer
Naza, Rabbit, FF, MWC, FY
Thank you for the hint tychoc but it too expensive for me, compared to the cost of FMA sensor head!
Old Jul 31, 2009, 09:56 AM
tychoc is offline
Find More Posts by tychoc
Registered User
tychoc's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCWingFlyer
Thank you for the hint tychoc but it too expensive for me, compared to the cost of FMA sensor head!
Maybe they can sell you just the XY sensor and leave the Z sensor out? You don't need that one for the ET OSD.

-tychoc
Old Jul 31, 2009, 02:54 PM
RCWingFlyer is offline
Find More Posts by RCWingFlyer
Naza, Rabbit, FF, MWC, FY
I wrote a letter to them... Thanks for the idea!
Old Aug 01, 2009, 12:13 AM
VRflyer is offline
Find More Posts by VRflyer
Live FPV or Die
VRflyer's Avatar
I just hook up my new data recorder and osdpro, I got two questions:

all the data and graphic generate by the osd waves when I check the picture in my goggle or directly on the TV, I mean they slightly move from left to right, sometime they waves clearly, other time it harder to see. I can upload a video if neccessary. Is it normal ? ( I don't think so)

Also when I plug the main battery (I use only one 3S, 2100mah to power all the plane) I first see the Eagletree logo at startup, but just before this first screen disappear to let the normal osd display, I got the message "no receiver detected" my receiver is connected, what I do wrong?


the receiver slot aileron and elevator are plug to the osdpro AILERON IN and ELEVATOR IN and the two servos are connected to AILERON OUT and ELEVATOR OUT. I also plug the receiver rudder slot to the data recorder with the "Y" connector lead to power the data recorder from the receiver. The receiver is power from the BEC inside my ESC by the throttle lead.
Old Aug 01, 2009, 01:33 AM
SPL is offline
SPL
Find More Posts by SPL
SPL
Registered User
SPL's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo360
OK bill my RX has Rssi analog, look the datasheet is not compattible?

Bill sorry for all question

This is the RSSI of my RX



And this is the datasheet of controller in my RX:
http://www.cdiweb.com/datasheets/mic...S2724-F-03.pdf
Neo360, and where do you connect to output into the OSD? into the temp input?
Old Aug 01, 2009, 04:39 AM
Neo360 is offline
Find More Posts by Neo360
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPL
Neo360, and where do you connect to output into the OSD? into the temp input?
I dont know!
Old Aug 01, 2009, 04:19 PM
emagnee is offline
Find More Posts by emagnee
Pseudo-Pilot
emagnee's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by VRflyer
all the data and graphic generate by the osd waves when I check the picture in my goggle or directly on the TV, I mean they slightly move from left to right, sometime they waves clearly, other time it harder to see. I can upload a video if neccessary. Is it normal ? ( I don't think so)
I have always seen the same thing with mine, although it only happens with the menus on and I have never noticed it while flying.
Old Aug 01, 2009, 04:21 PM
Carlyle Harper is offline
Find More Posts by Carlyle Harper
Registered User
Carlyle Harper's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by emagnee
I have always seen the same thing with mine, although it only happens with the menus on and I have never noticed it while flying.
Mine does this as well, same behavior, only when menus are on, not during normal flight.
Old Aug 01, 2009, 04:43 PM
VRflyer is offline
Find More Posts by VRflyer
Live FPV or Die
VRflyer's Avatar
I think the waving is related with the camera we use, or perhaps because the video wire are not sheild, i will find it I'm patient.
Old Aug 01, 2009, 05:25 PM
G-unit is offline
Find More Posts by G-unit
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlyle Harper
Mine does this as well, same behavior, only when menus are on, not during normal flight.
Mine does the same thing
Old Aug 01, 2009, 05:43 PM
cvandenb is offline
Find More Posts by cvandenb
Registered User
cvandenb's Avatar
mine too...

Its only in the menus, and not on the "live" screen. Sounds like it cant be a fault, but rather a "feature"

Dont think its the cams or wiring, as we all have different setups, i bet its something in the firmware.... Bill ?
Old Aug 01, 2009, 06:07 PM
downeym is offline
Find More Posts by downeym
Electric Addict
downeym's Avatar
I had a problem this afternoon while flying... I was tweaking the RTH mode settings and I accidentally entered the safety wizard... the problem is there was no way to get out of it!

Bill, can you please make change that would allow a timeout or another way to exit the safety wizard? I had to land and unplug the battery to get out of that mode (or go all the way through it)

or even better, don't allow us to enter safety wizard mode while flying!
Old Aug 01, 2009, 06:18 PM
emagnee is offline
Find More Posts by emagnee
Pseudo-Pilot
emagnee's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by downeym
I had a problem this afternoon while flying... I was tweaking the RTH mode settings and I accidentally entered the safety wizard... the problem is there was no way to get out of it!

Bill, can you please make change that would allow a timeout or another way to exit the safety wizard? I had to land and unplug the battery to get out of that mode (or go all the way through it)

or even better, don't allow us to enter safety wizard mode while flying!
I did the same thing once


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM