Thread Tools
Jun 26, 2012, 05:08 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atx_Heli
does anyone know where I can get extender cables for the connections between ET peripherals? I need my logger farther away from the guardian and OSD than normal...
thanks
http://www.dpcav.com/xcart/eLogger-E...ion-Cable.html
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 26, 2012, 09:29 PM
billpa's Avatar
RC_Kid, I'm having a little trouble understanding what is happening, but I think this will address it for you:
1) I'd recommend installing our beta software 10.39 (see below)
2) You can run the Servo Analysis wizard from the PC, if you use the above version. There is a button for this on the OSD setup page in the PC software.

Let me know if this doesn't address your issue.

Gordon/Garris, "virtual inputs" with serial PPM is being worked on now, and should work just as you describe.
Jun 27, 2012, 12:08 AM
VP of Policy & Legal at DJI
bmschulman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atx_Heli
does anyone know where I can get extender cables for the connections between ET peripherals? I need my logger farther away from the guardian and OSD than normal...
thanks
I recently had the same question. ReadyMadeRC has them. They don't seem to show up if you are just browsing categories, but here is a link:

http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...products_id=47

You can also search for product called CAB-EXP-EXT
Jun 27, 2012, 08:53 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa
Gordon/Garris, "virtual inputs" with serial PPM is being worked on now, and should work just as you describe.
Great news Bill, thanks for the update
Jun 27, 2012, 08:54 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atx_Heli
does anyone know where I can get extender cables for the connections between ET peripherals? I need my logger farther away from the guardian and OSD than normal...
thanks
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...products_id=47
Jun 28, 2012, 11:42 AM
VP of Policy & Legal at DJI
bmschulman's Avatar
I can't figure out how to edit the Custom Text so as to display my FCC callsign. I have searched the thread and elsewhere, to no avail. On my setup screen, Custom Text has a "o" right before it so I can't even select or deselect it. Actually, that's true for a number of parameters that seem locked out by the software. I feel like I'm missing a step to enable these functions or even to decide where to place them. By way of another example, Milliamp Hours is displayed whether I like it or not. I want it displayed, but the Setup Utility is not letting me decide where it goes. It seems like something is wrong. I have the OSD Pro, e-logger, GPS and Guardian. I have not run the servo wizard yet.
Jun 28, 2012, 01:38 PM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
edit the Custom Text ... you see the box above the green to the right of your HOME ?(Enter OSD Screen Name) Just put the cus in the Green box and you will see it in that white box ;
Delete the CUS in the white box and put in the text.
High light any of the Lables In the green box, then You can change the Lable in the white box (like HOM or DIS,whatever)
Last edited by EugeneFlorida; Jun 28, 2012 at 01:43 PM.
Jun 29, 2012, 12:34 AM
Registered User
Can we set font size yet? or make it black? I cant see anything with all the white clouds in the background.
Jun 29, 2012, 04:35 PM
VP of Policy & Legal at DJI
bmschulman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneFlorida
edit the Custom Text ... you see the box above the green to the right of your HOME ?(Enter OSD Screen Name) Just put the cus in the Green box and you will see it in that white box ;
Delete the CUS in the white box and put in the text.
High light any of the Lables In the green box, then You can change the Lable in the white box (like HOM or DIS,whatever)
I got a response to a support message. I needed to hit FACTORY RESET on the bottom. That mae everything work properly again. Thanks.
Jun 29, 2012, 06:27 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshmint
Can we set font size yet? or make it black? I cant see anything with all the white clouds in the background.
I'd love to be able to make it green like a typical heads up display!

That would be a neat feature...

But anyway, you can already have a black silhouette around the letters freshmint - should allow you to see the letters against cloud.
Jun 30, 2012, 12:10 PM
Registered User
turboready's Avatar
Hi Guys,

I am about to put together an order for an FPV Rig, will go with the Sky Walker 1900 as the platform, will use my Go Pro Hero HD 2 for a cam etc.

Would like to have a reliable trouble free OSD, RTH, among the basics, read this thread quite a bit but will still like to get some first hand info as to what to get and do's and dont's from the experienced guys here.

Thanks Guys.
Jul 02, 2012, 09:58 AM
Registered User
Hi Bill:

When I run the Servo Analysis wizard and get to the point where the instructions instruct to shut down my transmitter, it does not bind back to my receiver when I turn it back on. I am using a Futaba T14MZ with the R6014HS receiver. Has anyone encountered this issue and how did you resolve it?

I have the Flight Data Recorder, OSDPro, GPS Expander, G-Force module all with the updated firmware. Anything I am doing wrong?

Thanks.
Jul 03, 2012, 01:25 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by captward
Hi Bill:

When I run the Servo Analysis wizard and get to the point where the instructions instruct to shut down my transmitter, it does not bind back to my receiver when I turn it back on. I am using a Futaba T14MZ with the R6014HS receiver. Has anyone encountered this issue and how did you resolve it?

I have the Flight Data Recorder, OSDPro, GPS Expander, G-Force module all with the updated firmware. Anything I am doing wrong?

Thanks.
Once it starts counting down, hit the power button, and make sure that your throttle stick is all of the way down. otherwise it delays turning on, and prompts you to answer a question.

It should have enough time to bind, but it is close.


I am using the 12fga, but I also have chainlink on it, so I am not sure how fast the Faast system binds.
Jul 03, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
Thanks m_beeson, I'll give this a try.
Jul 06, 2012, 02:28 AM
Registered User
Hi all,
I am setting up a tractor prop plane so I need to get the pitot probe out onto the wing so it isn't affected by propwash. I want to cut down on wires and connectors, so could someone checkout this schematic and let me know if it will work.

Thanks for any help.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 09:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 08:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 06:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 09:16 PM