Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Mar 21, 2012, 03:22 PM
Registered User
balsabuster2004's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoHeadsBrewing View Post
You could also connect your rudder servo to the "Ail Out" on the OSD for rudder only turns. You'll definitely need to have rudder steering for RTH to work.
In my opinion, this is the way to go.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 21, 2012, 03:43 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by balsabuster2004 View Post
In my opinion, this is the way to go.
But then no stabilization ? Or a bad one...
Mar 21, 2012, 05:10 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Ok, so do I just use a Y harness from the aileron out port on the OSD meaning I have no separate rudder in normal flight? This does not bother me as I never use rudder only anyway.
Mar 21, 2012, 05:16 PM
Moderately Dangerous
TwoHeadsBrewing's Avatar
That's what I've done. You can adjust the position of the rods on the control horns to get the ratio of rudder and aileron where you like it.
Mar 21, 2012, 06:18 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Thanks mate, I'll just go 1:1 as its a pretty good result with that as I'm close to about 75% mix already.

Cheers,

TS.
Mar 22, 2012, 12:22 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Anyone know how to get RSSI out of a D8R-II plus FrSky rx so I can connect it to the Osd Pro?
Mar 22, 2012, 01:49 PM
Registered User

Fuel Monitoring Device


Hi Bill:

I was wondering if you have entertained having a fuel monitoring probe to be mounted in a fuel tank and send data back to the Flight Data Recorder? The captured for fuel level readings can then be fed back to the FDR for it to be displayed in the OSD.

Also, any ideas on when the Guardian will be compatible with the FDR? The 2D/3D Stabilization concept is a great device, however it still isn't the same as the Guardian.

This would be a wonderful add on for all those flying glow/nitro or jet engines.

Thanks.
Mar 22, 2012, 03:06 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
Anyone know how to get RSSI out of a D8R-II plus FrSky rx so I can connect it to the Osd Pro?
You might be better posting into this thread.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...923419&page=23

Oops, just noticed that you did already! sorry for that
Mar 22, 2012, 03:41 PM
Registered User
abreimeris's Avatar
Question...
I have up to 8-9 satellites locked on the GPS(min. set to 8), and the HDDP at 1.3 on my OSD PRO. The compass keeps drifting in both directions, and the altitude keeps changing....Any Idea's?

Thanks,
Anthony
Mar 22, 2012, 04:58 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Nice Flight yesterday


FPV over Great Salt Lake (4 min 41 sec)
Mar 22, 2012, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Great video. Even greater song
Last edited by sancho28; Mar 22, 2012 at 05:18 PM.
Mar 22, 2012, 08:25 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
Great video. Even greater song
To heck with that Monitization "crap", we want Willie!!!

Thanks sancho
Mar 22, 2012, 08:57 PM
Registered User
gromitvt10's Avatar
Having an issue with my OSD, i have it set for Elevon for my Zephyr II, seems to work OK (surfaces move in the correct directions) but when i go to simulator and select Funjet like the manual says (for elevon) the inputs i put in don't work. In other words the simulator model just flys straight. The model surfaces move but the simulator doesn't respond. But...when i put it on Easystar everything works fine. Why is that? The RTH works in easystar but not in Funjet.

Issue 2: My Eagle Eyes ground station keeps beeping at me and the telemetry light is out but i'm clearing receiving telemetry because i see it on the screen. I've updated everything to the latest software, any ideas whats wrong?

Oh and i have the Guardian stabilizer hook up as well. Which is working properly. I don't want to fly until i know everything is working properly. Thanks

Kyle
Mar 22, 2012, 11:06 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Holy Toledo batman!

M.Beeson, you need to get on google images and type in "Mark Brandon "chopper" Reid" he's a well known Australian.
Mar 23, 2012, 12:12 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
It is a bug.

Bill is aware of it, and I suspect it will be fixed eventually, but he has his hands full with the guardian, and fixing minor performance related bugs, and on the Eagle Link Project.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gromitvt10 View Post
Having an issue with my OSD, i have it set for Elevon for my Zephyr II, seems to work OK (surfaces move in the correct directions) but when i go to simulator and select Funjet like the manual says (for elevon) the inputs i put in don't work. In other words the simulator model just flys straight. The model surfaces move but the simulator doesn't respond. But...when i put it on Easystar everything works fine. Why is that? The RTH works in easystar but not in Funjet.

Issue 2: My Eagle Eyes ground station keeps beeping at me and the telemetry light is out but i'm clearing receiving telemetry because i see it on the screen. I've updated everything to the latest software, any ideas whats wrong?

Oh and i have the Guardian stabilizer hook up as well. Which is working properly. I don't want to fly until i know everything is working properly. Thanks

Kyle


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 09:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 08:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 06:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 09:16 PM