OSD PRO from Eagle Tree (RTH, AHI, Waypoints, Variometer, Voice, now shipping) - Page 550 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Mar 19, 2012, 09:38 PM
Registered User
Hi gupedroso,

the settings for the EE antenna tracker are stored in the plane (OSD Pro). You have to calibrate the tracker for all planes. From my experience it is easier to start with one plane, run there all tracker calibrations and copy this plane to the other one. Later I have only to adapt some small plane specific settings for servo wizard, the Guardian and RTH.

Hope this helps.
Sascha

Quote:
Originally Posted by guipedroso
Guys, i have four planes with ET installed in and the eagle eyes on ground.

I would like to know if, for each plane, is needed to setup the Antenna Tracking...

Where does the antenna tracking settings are stored in? On the Ground Station or into the OSD/Elogger?

Cheers!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 19, 2012, 10:27 PM
Registered User
guipedroso's Avatar
Dude, thanks a lot!

I supposed that the tracking parameters were writen into OSD/Elogger, I was waiting for a confirmation.

Your trick to load the parameters from a pre configured one is awesome! This solve all my problems!

Thanks a lot.

Guilherme

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRquaeler
Hi gupedroso,

the settings for the EE antenna tracker are stored in the plane (OSD Pro). You have to calibrate the tracker for all planes. From my experience it is easier to start with one plane, run there all tracker calibrations and copy this plane to the other one. Later I have only to adapt some small plane specific settings for servo wizard, the Guardian and RTH.

Hope this helps.
Sascha
Mar 20, 2012, 01:25 PM
Registered User
FPVpilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostheli
I was told that this is in the works.

Hopefully it hasn't been forgotten.
Ok thanks I was messing around with all 3 aircraft that have ET gear and was getting frustrated with not getting the AHI on the PC panel to function....nice to know its not me. I hope it won't be forgotten as my Laptop is used under my monitor for the gauges during my flights and like to have the OSD off most of the time but not if I lose the AHI.

@ Billpa, any idea on time frame for a working AHI on the PC panel.
Mar 20, 2012, 02:49 PM
ScratchCrasher
sfakias's Avatar
Keep in mind that apart from AHI, RSSI and second and third voltage monitoring do not display properly with the PC panel either. I also use the PC when flying, but I am not confident that these will be resolved pretty soon, because when I asked BillPa about the correct RSSI and voltages display, he said this is not high on the priority list, because most people are not using the PC panel when flying FPV.
Mar 20, 2012, 06:23 PM
Registered Abuser
lostheli's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfakias
Keep in mind that apart from AHI, RSSI and second and third voltage monitoring do not display properly with the PC panel either. I also use the PC when flying, but I am not confident that these will be resolved pretty soon, because when I asked BillPa about the correct RSSI and voltages display, he said this is not high on the priority list, because most people are not using the PC panel when flying FPV.

What was it that one of their banner ads said? "Don't fly without your gauges!"
But basically what he told you was, 'don't expect to fly with these gauges anytime soon'.

That's too bad that he feels that way because that pc panel (that I thought would actually work) was the reason that I went with Eagle Tree.
Mar 20, 2012, 07:54 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
I have one plane with a gas motor. It has ppm setup & works great.
Now I'm trying to set up a Radain with ppm, & the throttle doesn't work. It shows it works in the ppm setup page & shows it works on the OSD screen with servo defection showing, but still no throttle. This plane is a stock Radain.
I'm using a elogger v3 & OSD pro, gps v4, & guardian.
Servos work, just no throttle?
Thanks Marc
Mar 21, 2012, 12:48 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson
I can understand your aprehension, but just trust me on it, and set the three settings outlined above to the default.

Let me know the results.
Trust you he says!

I engaged RTH and it nose dived within about 15 meters off the ground I got it back in time! I've put everything back as normal and I'll try again then work from there. I'm hoping all I get is the zig zagging again. That's find by me!
Mar 21, 2012, 02:24 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman
Trust you he says!

I engaged RTH and it nose dived within about 15 meters off the ground I got it back in time! I've put everything back as normal and I'll try again then work from there. I'm hoping all I get is the zig zagging again. That's find by me!
When I am testing and calibrating, I give my RTH altitude a little buffer. at least 400'.

I never let it continue in an eroneous path. You should intervene as soon as you see something is wrong.



As for the diving:

Decreasing Pitch derivative gain should not have caused that. the only thing that makes sense is that you don't have a very large throw on your elevator, and pitch porportional gain is still a little low.

If it doesn't porpoise then leave it.

It's difficult to dial a plane in without any hands on, but i'm willing to continue if you are...
Mar 21, 2012, 03:49 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Yeah sure, I'll patch her up tonight and try again Sunday morning hopefully.
Mar 21, 2012, 06:02 AM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Here is the video of my RTH engaging. The settings are in the picture about a page earlier than this one, and they have been slightly changed for this flight where i tested it again.

Just at the last second of the clip, i took over control of the plane to save it from a certain death.

http://vimeo.com/38907507
Last edited by Teamsherman; Mar 21, 2012 at 06:45 AM.
Mar 21, 2012, 10:55 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
yep, definately increase pitch proportional gain.
Mar 21, 2012, 01:28 PM
Registered User
balsabuster2004's Avatar
Looks to me like the aileron turn is way too abrupt.
Mar 21, 2012, 01:43 PM
Moderately Dangerous
TwoHeadsBrewing's Avatar
Do you have any rudder input, or are you turning 100% by ailerons?
Mar 21, 2012, 03:17 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
In normal flight i have Ailerion/rudder mix. But that mix is obviously on the radio and not the plane so it isnt using rudder on the plane when its being flown by the OSD.
Mar 21, 2012, 03:28 PM
Moderately Dangerous
TwoHeadsBrewing's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman
In normal flight i have Ailerion/rudder mix. But that mix is obviously on the radio and not the plane so it isnt using rudder on the plane when its being flown by the OSD.
I have had good results flying with a Y-Cable on the "Ail Out" going to both Aileron and Rudder servos. This essentially makes a 1:1 aileron/rudder mix. You could also connect your rudder servo to the "Ail Out" on the OSD for rudder only turns. You'll definitely need to have rudder steering for RTH to work, or dial in some up elevator in the servo analysis.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM