Thread Tools
Mar 07, 2012, 05:54 AM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadsteve
Didn't get a reply.to this earlier: can anyone give an answer?
Do any 'regular' rx's have serial PPM out or do you have to go hacking into the rx to get the serial ppm output straight from the chip?

No! What rec are you using .
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 07, 2012, 06:59 AM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman
Ok so, I'm a little worried about my RTH. I have it set up using the Carlyle method and tonight I was testing it to make sure it would activate when I throttled down and it does, but if I touch any of the controls it de-activates, but when the sticks are left to settle again it activates again. Is this normal or do I have to change a setting somewhere?
Just remember if you do NOT have your RTH set to work under 65 Feet. And if you leave the Carlyle method on and fly under 65 feet you will not have any throttle untill you turn off the Carlyle method.
Mar 07, 2012, 08:59 AM
Registered User
Is anyone else having that problem with RSSI showing up as "1"?

I noted the issue was discussed a couple of months back but haven't heard anything since. Specifically, I have 2 FPV setups on a Twinstar and now a Zephyr. My LRS is Dragonlink. Long story short, it seems as though the new Dragonlink firmware upgrade doesn't play well with the Servo Wizard. When I slap the new DL into my existing gear, everything works great (including RSSI showing up correctly) until I run the Servo Wizard whereupon RSSI just shows up as "1".

If I run the Servo Wizard from the PC, not only does RSSI revert to "1" but the right elevon on the Zephy starts spasming uncontrollably until I run the Wizard from the radio.

I submitted a ticket and haven't heard from the Eagle Tree crew for a week and a half now. I tried exercising some self help yesterday and updated to the latest alpha software and updated the firmware on the OSD (so everything should now be the latest, greatest) and we still have the exact same problem.

If anyone has any thoughts or suggestions, I'm all ears. Thanks in advance.
Mar 07, 2012, 09:09 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
I wonder if your radio is taking too long to reboot after turning it off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infernal Bill
Is anyone else having that problem with RSSI showing up as "1"?

I noted the issue was discussed a couple of months back but haven't heard anything since. Specifically, I have 2 FPV setups on a Twinstar and now a Zephyr. My LRS is Dragonlink. Long story short, it seems as though the new Dragonlink firmware upgrade doesn't play well with the Servo Wizard. When I slap the new DL into my existing gear, everything works great (including RSSI showing up correctly) until I run the Servo Wizard whereupon RSSI just shows up as "1".

If I run the Servo Wizard from the PC, not only does RSSI revert to "1" but the right elevon on the Zephy starts spasming uncontrollably until I run the Wizard from the radio.

I submitted a ticket and haven't heard from the Eagle Tree crew for a week and a half now. I tried exercising some self help yesterday and updated to the latest alpha software and updated the firmware on the OSD (so everything should now be the latest, greatest) and we still have the exact same problem.

If anyone has any thoughts or suggestions, I'm all ears. Thanks in advance.
Mar 07, 2012, 10:47 AM
Registered User
Good idea but I'm pretty sure it's connecting because I can hear that tell-tale servo noise upon connection. It does take a couple of seconds to connect, though. Might be an issue if I click too quickly through the Servo Wizard using the PC but the standard 9 second countdown using the radio method should be more than enough. Still stumped, but thanks.
Mar 07, 2012, 01:11 PM
Registered User
I also use up to date DragonLink and RSSI with no problems,
Did you use a resistor inline with the RSSI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infernal Bill
Is anyone else having that problem with RSSI showing up as "1"?

I noted the issue was discussed a couple of months back but haven't heard anything since. Specifically, I have 2 FPV setups on a Twinstar and now a Zephyr. My LRS is Dragonlink. Long story short, it seems as though the new Dragonlink firmware upgrade doesn't play well with the Servo Wizard. When I slap the new DL into my existing gear, everything works great (including RSSI showing up correctly) until I run the Servo Wizard whereupon RSSI just shows up as "1".

If I run the Servo Wizard from the PC, not only does RSSI revert to "1" but the right elevon on the Zephy starts spasming uncontrollably until I run the Wizard from the radio.

I submitted a ticket and haven't heard from the Eagle Tree crew for a week and a half now. I tried exercising some self help yesterday and updated to the latest alpha software and updated the firmware on the OSD (so everything should now be the latest, greatest) and we still have the exact same problem.

If anyone has any thoughts or suggestions, I'm all ears. Thanks in advance.
Mar 07, 2012, 01:40 PM
Registered User
Maybe that's the issue. I haven't been using a resistor inline with the RSSI (thought the resistor was only an issue with the Futabas and I'm using a JR transmitter). Maybe I missed it, but is it stated somewhere that you have to install an inline resistor on the RSSI signal?
Mar 07, 2012, 05:17 PM
Registered User
Hagay - Did you use the servo wizard again after you put the new up to date Dragonlink in?
Mar 07, 2012, 05:43 PM
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thint1
hi teamsherman,
thatīs the way to use rth

fly out until your video get lost ... activate rth ... and enjoy the birds-view. if you find somthing interesting ... move the sticks to navigate to the target ... if you get boared of it, just let the sticks go. take a coffe or coke and wait until you hear the plane above you.

cheers Thomas
Ah sweeeeet, thanks fella's.
Mar 08, 2012, 12:32 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infernal Bill
Hagay - Did you use the servo wizard again after you put the new up to date Dragonlink in?
Started from point zero, reconfigured everything from the beginning not only the wizard but all menus.
Mar 08, 2012, 02:19 PM
Registered User
Had time for some tests regarding the RSSI
Works the same without the 100OMs resistor I have (not required by ET)
If the RSSI cable is disconnected before I plug the power the OSD display RSSI as 1.
Tried disconnecting/connecting while power on with no other problems
So if the OSD RSSI displays 1 probably your RSSI wiring is disconnected
Mar 08, 2012, 04:48 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Concerning RSSI

FYI:

If ground wire is connected it can do funny things. It just requiers signal wire.
Mar 09, 2012, 08:13 AM
Registered User
The funny thing is that RSSI shows fine when I first plug in. It's only after I run the servo wizard that it goes to 1.

I've sent my set file and config file to ET, but have not yet heard back.
Mar 09, 2012, 01:05 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixturethis
No! What rec are you using .
Thanks for the reply - I have a corona rp8d1 and a Futaba Fasst 8 channel...
Mar 09, 2012, 02:09 PM
Dead_Stick_7060
zapi2's Avatar
Hi
Is it possible, with the OSD Pro and a 3 Pos. Switch to switch between, OSD ON/OFF and diff. pages manually??
I am going crazy trying to do this without success, any idea?
Tku
Regards
Eric


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 09:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 08:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 06:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 09:16 PM