New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Mar 03, 2012, 06:14 AM
mamut is offline
Find More Posts by mamut
Registered User
mamut's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
mamut, if I understand correctly from your photos, the reason your distance and altitude are not reporting is because you have configured an HDOP accuracy number that is not being reached? I think you just need to make that number larger in the menu (larger number means less accuracy). What do you have it set to now, out of curiosity?
MY BAD!- for your curiosity- 0.9 But I should be able to read on OSD the altitude and distance even if "wrong ones"
"Dual Channel A/D Expander for R/C Data Recorder" can be implemented for reading some other external device (Alpha angle, humidity, magnetic... etc) on Elogger or on OSD?- it would be very useful to develop new sensors
I wish that maybe one day Bill will talk with HappyKilmore to update his PC interface- TV recording/Eagletree PC interface and Google Earth management on the same screen(9'') is a pain ...maybe some day it will be like....
Last edited by mamut; Mar 03, 2012 at 07:03 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 03, 2012, 10:33 AM
jcooksey is offline
Find More Posts by jcooksey
jcooksey
jcooksey's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by helichoper View Post
Did you select diversity on the eagle eyes with the little button?
I'm sorry don't have manual with me .lazy me was thinking plug and play :-). Do I have to plug into computer ? I didn't get a USB cable with it
Old Mar 03, 2012, 10:35 AM
jcooksey is offline
Find More Posts by jcooksey
jcooksey
jcooksey's Avatar
Ok I've looked up the manual on my phone :-)
Old Mar 03, 2012, 11:15 AM
sancho28 is online now
Find More Posts by sancho28
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by catamar View Post
That's what I was saying, but somebody was thinking that maybe now he could have more channels to do some other things. So I asked him how (I think it is not possible)
That has to be me I was not talking about freeing channels on the receiver. The receiver will simply outputs all channels on a single wire. BUT, this will free some inputs on the OSD PRO (as mentionned above). If those inputs could be reprogrammed as outputs, they could be use to extend the number of control surface the OSD PRO can drive, i.e. 1 channel for each aileron. That would allow me (and others) to keep using ailerons as flaperons (both down) which is currently not possible because I had to use a Y cable so the single "ailerons" output of the OSD PRO can drive both ailerongs (going in opposite directions).
Old Mar 03, 2012, 12:06 PM
jackheli is offline
Find More Posts by jackheli
Registered User

Throttle Percentage


Hello,

Why does my throttle percentage indicator start at 18 and goes only up to 75%

Thanks.
Old Mar 03, 2012, 01:21 PM
mamut is offline
Find More Posts by mamut
Registered User
mamut's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackheli View Post
Hello,

Why does my throttle percentage indicator start at 18 and goes only up to 75%

Thanks.
Normally you need to calibrate it on Eagle tree PC application.
(mine - on alpha version stick to 100 - I still try to figure it out why maybe I didn't calibrate it correctly)
Old Mar 03, 2012, 05:22 PM
sfakias is offline
Find More Posts by sfakias
ScratchCrasher
sfakias's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackheli View Post
Hello,

Why does my throttle percentage indicator start at 18 and goes only up to 75%

Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamut View Post
Normally you need to calibrate it on Eagle tree PC application.
(mine - on alpha version stick to 100 - I still try to figure it out why maybe I didn't calibrate it correctly)
You have to calibrate the throttle in the pc application, using the menu item :
Calibration>calibrate throttle.

Throttle range is not calibrated automatically during the senvo analysis wizzard.
Old Mar 03, 2012, 09:55 PM
Teamsherman is offline
Find More Posts by Teamsherman
Member #1
Teamsherman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
That has to be me I was not talking about freeing channels on the receiver. The receiver will simply outputs all channels on a single wire. BUT, this will free some inputs on the OSD PRO (as mentionned above). If those inputs could be reprogrammed as outputs, they could be use to extend the number of control surface the OSD PRO can drive, i.e. 1 channel for each aileron. That would allow me (and others) to keep using ailerons as flaperons (both down) which is currently not possible because I had to use a Y cable so the single "ailerons" output of the OSD PRO can drive both ailerongs (going in opposite directions).
So you're telling me I can do away with all the servo wires coming from the rangelink rx to the OSD board?
Old Mar 03, 2012, 10:04 PM
jackheli is offline
Find More Posts by jackheli
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfakias View Post
You have to calibrate the throttle in the pc application, using the menu item :
Calibration>calibrate throttle.

Throttle range is not calibrated automatically during the senvo analysis wizzard.
Ah... I thought the wizard would do the calibration that's why I stopped looking. Thanks a lot!
Old Mar 04, 2012, 12:15 AM
jackheli is offline
Find More Posts by jackheli
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfakias View Post
You have to calibrate the throttle in the pc application, using the menu item :
Calibration>calibrate throttle.

Throttle range is not calibrated automatically during the senvo analysis wizzard.
I ran the throttle calibration wizard which seemed to go okay. But my OSD still shows 18% to 75%.

When is the calibration setting set on the pc application sent to the OSD?
Old Mar 04, 2012, 12:50 AM
m_beeson is offline
Find More Posts by m_beeson
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackheli View Post
I ran the throttle calibration wizard which seemed to go okay. But my OSD still shows 18% to 75%.

When is the calibration setting set on the pc application sent to the OSD?
The servo deflections aren't always displaying the figures that you would think they should be.


The question is whether it functions properly.


My throttle never showed from 0 - 100 on servo deflections,

but the values that it shows are constistant, and it works great.
Old Mar 04, 2012, 12:54 AM
sfakias is offline
Find More Posts by sfakias
ScratchCrasher
sfakias's Avatar
The OSD shows some numbers that have to do with servo positions and these are not in percentage (they are + or - and have values up to several hundredths. The throttle position as a percentage is logged in the e-logger, and can also be displayed live on the pc application.

Am I missing something here?

The calibration setting, I *think* it is sent to the OSD as soon as you finish the calibration procedure. Maybe you have to re-boot your OSD, but I wouldn't think so, since the corrected throttle range is displayed instantly on the pc application, in live mode.
Old Mar 04, 2012, 01:09 AM
jackheli is offline
Find More Posts by jackheli
Registered User
It's would be too bad that with so many configurations we need to get stuck with weird throttle ranges while we are flying... Just saying...
Old Mar 04, 2012, 01:41 AM
m_beeson is offline
Find More Posts by m_beeson
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackheli View Post
It's would be too bad that with so many configurations we need to get stuck with weird throttle ranges while we are flying... Just saying...
Ya,

That doesn't sound right.



are you trimming your throttle down all of the way when you run your servo analysis wizzard, " for the motor off position?
Old Mar 04, 2012, 09:28 AM
sancho28 is online now
Find More Posts by sancho28
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teamsherman View Post
So you're telling me I can do away with all the servo wires coming from the rangelink rx to the OSD board?
Yes, all but one, that will carry the signals for all channels and that has to be connected to the "aileron input" of the OSD PRO (which then becomes the "ppm stream" input...)


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 10:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 09:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 07:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 10:16 PM