New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Aug 23, 2011, 02:53 PM
robbie7730 is offline
Find More Posts by robbie7730
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaptondave View Post
Start by flying it with the OEM prop. You have no reason to replace it other than the fact that others have said you should. The fact is that it will fly just fine as it is. The vast majority of Radian owners do and so can you. You can change it later if you still feel the need to. By then you will have a basis for comparison to know if a different prop is really any better and by how much.
Well the reason some changed blades and spinners, including myself when i got the radian for son, was because the original blades were brittle, and snapped in flight. I broke 3 on sons one in the first few weeks. The radian pro certainly benefits from a prop upgrade.

They improved the blades sonce then of vourse, that was near 3 years ago.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 23, 2011, 04:37 PM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Nobodys telling this guy that HH have changed the Radian , PoshRad (pro) Blades..
The new version of the propeller is marked 9.75 x 7.5_1
Alot better and stronger..
Old Aug 23, 2011, 04:46 PM
TexasAggie is offline
Find More Posts by TexasAggie
Gig 'Em!
TexasAggie's Avatar
I have a set of _1 blades that I received from HH itself that flexes noticeably under throttle. Evidently the new ones aren't immune to manufacturing problems either.
Old Aug 23, 2011, 04:54 PM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasAggie View Post
I have a set of _1 blades that I received from HH itself that flexes noticeably under throttle. Evidently the new ones aren't immune to manufacturing problems either.


I've had my blades ( 9.75 x 7.5_1 ) since last November (2010)
I've crash and bashed my Rad,blades are the only thing I've had no trouble with.

.
Old Aug 23, 2011, 04:58 PM
TexasAggie is offline
Find More Posts by TexasAggie
Gig 'Em!
TexasAggie's Avatar
The blades that came with my Radian (_1) were perfect. The bad ones are replacements that HH sent me along with a new fuse after mine destroyed itself. For comparison: the new blades have a higher pitch (referring to sound) when spinning and under full throttle, I can barely climb. It startled me the first time I fired it up, since I was used to it shooting up nearly vertically.
Old Aug 23, 2011, 05:01 PM
pilottube is offline
Find More Posts by pilottube
I ain't afraid of no highs
pilottube's Avatar
I read a lot about props, because mine didn't have the "_1".
The "aeronaut" need their shoulder to be reduced to fit stock (from 8mm to 6mm, easy with a file). The "cam" need to be drilled (3mm hole?). Both they won't fully retract (see my pics in page 603).
10x7 draws as amps and watts as stock. 11x6, 10x8 a bit more. And 10x6 I suppose a bit less. I have a 10x7 aeroanut but I'd rather have the stock one, I think is lighter.
Last edited by pilottube; Aug 31, 2011 at 05:55 AM.
Old Aug 23, 2011, 05:24 PM
Floater73 is offline
Find More Posts by Floater73
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by suseuser View Post
Anyone come up with a decent way to make the Radian Horizontal Stab removable? I know just a couple pieces of tape hold it in place. So, I've just considered peeling the tape off each time and using Scotch Tape to reinstall it. Add magnets maybe? My wife is getting tired of it laying on the guest bed.

Curtis
I have this on both a stock Radian and my FPV Radian. They've never moved once. I put it back in the box when at home.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=6699
Old Aug 25, 2011, 04:12 AM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Slope'n the Rad...
Short Vid from last sunday ,
Slope Soaring my Radian off the Old Head Of Kinsale ( Ireland )..

Radian Slope Soaring.. (5 min 33 sec)



,,
Old Aug 25, 2011, 09:33 AM
suseuser is offline
Find More Posts by suseuser
Curtis
suseuser's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floater73 View Post
I have this on both a stock Radian and my FPV Radian. They've never moved once. I put it back in the box when at home.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=6699
Thanks for the info. I'll have to spend some time going through the modification. It is a little more complicated than I thought. I did get everything back apart and put into the original box. I put the Radian out in the shed. I hope it's not an "out of sight, out of mind" thing. But, my wife is happy that it's not on the bed in the guest bedroom.

I just had what appears to be a "Pilot Q.B. 2500" Glider given to me. So, I have a new project. It appears to be an older model Glider.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1493865

Curtis
Old Aug 25, 2011, 05:39 PM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Another Vid from Sunday.. ( Edited for the best bits )

Parkzone Radian. Launch,Loops and Landing.. (6 min 22 sec)
Old Aug 25, 2011, 08:54 PM
Foamaholic is offline
Find More Posts by Foamaholic
Electric since 1990
Foamaholic's Avatar
Those videos are really nice.
Old Aug 26, 2011, 02:57 AM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamaholic View Post
Those videos are really nice.
Thanks...
just ordered another 808 spycam cause the one I have is crap..
Old Aug 26, 2011, 03:12 AM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar

Adding ballast to Radian.


Adding ballast to Radian..

Given the amount of blustery days I seem to have had this summer, I've thought about adding some ballast to the Radian to see how it helps stability .

I've found some cable that fits inside the wing spar. If I cut it down to the spar length - 70cm -

what weight is about right for ballast ?


Sean
Old Aug 26, 2011, 04:15 AM
Raften is offline
Find More Posts by Raften
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhawk newbie View Post
Adding ballast to Radian..

Given the amount of blustery days I seem to have had this summer, I've thought about adding some ballast to the Radian to see how it helps stability .

I've found some cable that fits inside the wing spar. If I cut it down to the spar length - 70cm -

what weight is about right for ballast ?


Sean
Weight depends on wind speed. Try 4 oz if you are encountering wind from 15 to 20 mph, 2 oz for lighter stuff.
Old Aug 26, 2011, 04:21 AM
skyhawk newbie is offline
Find More Posts by skyhawk newbie
Not a newbie anymore..
skyhawk newbie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raften View Post
Weight depends on wind speed. Try 4 oz if you are encountering wind from 15 to 20 mph, 2 oz for lighter stuff.
Thats great .... thanks...