Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 08:15 PM
Legot is offline
Find More Posts by Legot
Build to Fly? FLY to BUILD!
Legot's Avatar
I'm not sure why, but that's just what the MTK GPS modules do. I think it keeps the settings as fusebits or something similar, which reset after a period without power.

I think that the only reason that they are designed to temporarily "save" the settings are so that in the event of a momentary loss in power they would be able to reboot immediately, without having to run the setup routine again.

Use the "GPS Setup" part of the Remzibi software to reset GPS settings on every startup, it works really well, and It doesn't matter how long it was left unpowered.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:00 PM
signflyer is offline
Find More Posts by signflyer
2^p - 1
signflyer's Avatar
Well, a new problem

Anyone have success with Prolific or MCCI drivers under Win8? Please, help! Thanks!
Old Feb 01, 2013, 01:38 AM
pobieranie11 is offline
Find More Posts by pobieranie11
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legot View Post
I'm not sure why, but that's just what the MTK GPS modules do. I think it keeps the settings as fusebits or something similar, which reset after a period without power.

I think that the only reason that they are designed to temporarily "save" the settings are so that in the event of a momentary loss in power they would be able to reboot immediately, without having to run the setup routine again.

Use the "GPS Setup" part of the Remzibi software to reset GPS settings on every startup, it works really well, and It doesn't matter how long it was left unpowered.
OK. It can be that because if GPS is directly connected to Remzibi OSD settings are remember in OSD and every time when the power is on again first OSD load settings which were save in OSD.
In my case I have GPS pluged in Matrix Pilot and only sending Gnd and Tx to Remzibi OSD module. So there is no possibility that OSD load settings to GPS again.

Thanks
Last edited by pobieranie11; Feb 01, 2013 at 01:47 AM.
Old Feb 01, 2013, 01:58 AM
GLADUS63 is offline
Find More Posts by GLADUS63
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
I want to have my PA6B flashed, after contacting GTOP, they send me this utility :

uploading tool

I have ask a 38400 firmware and a 115200 here :

firmware for 38400 and firmware for 115200

But be careful that it's the same gps you have, and do it at your own risk.

Hope this will help

Cedric
Old Feb 01, 2013, 02:42 AM
pobieranie11 is offline
Find More Posts by pobieranie11
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLADUS63 View Post
I want to have my PA6B flashed, after contacting GTOP, they send me this utility :

uploading tool

I have ask a 38400 firmware and a 115200 here :

firmware for 38400 and firmware for 115200

But be careful that it's the same gps you have, and do it at your own risk.

Hope this will help

Cedric
I use exactly the same tool and software

But I think now how to simply solve the problem - backup battery
Just to connect 3V button battery to pins signed as BACKUP BATTERY on Remzibi GPS picture:

Old Feb 01, 2013, 02:45 AM
GLADUS63 is offline
Find More Posts by GLADUS63
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pobieranie11 View Post
I use exactly the same tool and software

But I think now how to simply solve the problem - backup battery
Just to connect 3V button battery to pins signed as BACKUP BATTERY on Remzibi GPS picture:

Try the 38400 firmware ;-)
Old Feb 01, 2013, 03:00 AM
pobieranie11 is offline
Find More Posts by pobieranie11
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLADUS63 View Post
Try the 38400 firmware ;-)
I need a binary version so I try AXN1.30_2389_3329_384.1151100.1_v16
at 38400
And situation is the same.
But as I wrote I will connect backup battery and see if it will help solve the problem.
Old Feb 01, 2013, 07:12 AM
chiloschista is offline
Find More Posts by chiloschista
T.ing to put on air 100 models
chiloschista's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pobieranie11 View Post
OK. It can be that because if GPS is directly connected to Remzibi OSD settings are remember in OSD and every time when the power is on again first OSD load settings which were save in OSD.
In my case I have GPS pluged in Matrix Pilot and only sending Gnd and Tx to Remzibi OSD module. So there is no possibility that OSD load settings to GPS again.

Thanks
Hi,
were you already through those instructions ?
I'm not sure if this was upgraded, but in my knowledge Remzibi works together with UavDevBoard and featured MatrixPilot firmware only with Ublox GPS.

There is a firmware version from Piotr M., but I'm not sure which GPS module he uses. You should go through those discussions :
first
second

Best regards,

Ric
Old Feb 01, 2013, 07:43 AM
pobieranie11 is offline
Find More Posts by pobieranie11
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiloschista View Post
Hi,
were you already through those instructions ?
I'm not sure if this was upgraded, but in my knowledge Remzibi works together with UavDevBoard and featured MatrixPilot firmware only with Ublox GPS.

There is a firmware version from Piotr M., but I'm not sure which GPS module he uses. You should go through those discussions :
first
second

Best regards,

Ric
Hi Ric,

Piotr M. helps me on local Polish forum to make Matrix Piolot work with the software he wrote directly for Remzibi OSD and...this software works with oryginal GPS from Remzibi OSD too (MTK3329 chipset). Data from Tx of Matrix Pilot goes to Rx of Remzibi OSD and display on screen perfectly.
Only issue is that after ca. 12h GPS (module) lost their setup.
Summarize all I gather at different forums remedy is to connect a button battery to GPS module to suspend memory.
I will do it at weekend and write on forum if it help.

EDIT: GPS module keep settings with extra button abttery 3V
Last edited by pobieranie11; Feb 02, 2013 at 06:48 PM.
Old Feb 06, 2013, 04:07 AM
novian89 is offline
Find More Posts by novian89
novian89
Can you explain to me a brief tutorial for flashing the bootloader remzibi OSD

and I can only read fusebitnya alone without being able to write a new bootloader..
because I could not OSD remzibi integration with config tool and can not display the picture
Old Feb 06, 2013, 07:32 AM
futurebreeze is offline
Find More Posts by futurebreeze
FPV addicted
futurebreeze's Avatar
https://sites.google.com/site/remzib...d/f-bootloader
http://www.mictronics.de/projects/remzibi-osd/

You must set de fuses before uploading bootloader.
Old Feb 08, 2013, 12:25 AM
chanyote66 is offline
Find More Posts by chanyote66
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
just a note... if anyone is messing with their GPS settings, dont set the GPS to 1hz... (you can see it update slowly in the video...)
Kickin it Short Range (5 min 31 sec)
Old Feb 16, 2013, 04:14 PM
DerRose is offline
Find More Posts by DerRose
Registered User
Hey

I'm running the OSD on FW V1.80. Is it somehow possible that I enter the "real" OSD BIN without an usable GPS signal?

I mean, I power up the OSD an se the welcome screen with the information that it is searching a GPS signal. Is it somehow possible to jump to the next (real) screen? That would help for configure the OSD & BIN in house....

BR,
Michael
Old Feb 16, 2013, 04:55 PM
TexasAggie is offline
Find More Posts by TexasAggie
Gig 'Em!
TexasAggie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerRose View Post
Hey

I'm running the OSD on FW V1.80. Is it somehow possible that I enter the "real" OSD BIN without an usable GPS signal?

I mean, I power up the OSD an se the welcome screen with the information that it is searching a GPS signal. Is it somehow possible to jump to the next (real) screen? That would help for configure the OSD & BIN in house....

BR,
Michael
If I'm not mistaken, you can just hit the button to set the home position and it will go to flight mode. Try it.
Old Feb 18, 2013, 03:32 AM
DerRose is offline
Find More Posts by DerRose
Registered User
Quote:
If I'm not mistaken, you can just hit the button to set the home position and it will go to flight mode. Try it.
Thanks and sorry for the confusion. It was a mess up of firmwares by myself (was using at least the 1.79OF).

At least I had my first OSD flights yesterday with 7-10 Satellites. Distance and speed were working fine. But hight not. Sometimes it seems to work not, and sometimes it shows way to high values (now FW1.79 ).
Are 7-10 Satellites not enough to do a good altitude calculation?

BR and thank you,
Mike


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor Man's Heat Shrink for Homemade Battery Packs... flytowner Parkflyers 28 Mar 13, 2010 12:45 AM
Poor man's Helistar Iain Micro Helis 25 Dec 01, 2005 07:15 AM
What to do? W/lb of poor man's F5B (long post) 96S14 High Performance 14 Sep 29, 2003 04:02 PM
Poor man's Super Slow Stick fun flyer? uglyplane Parkflyers 1 Jul 03, 2003 12:54 PM
Kyosho 180 Poor Man's Power Fix??? Don Sims Electric Plane Talk 41 May 12, 2001 10:23 PM