Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Nov 04, 2012, 05:11 AM
Nihal is offline
Find More Posts by Nihal
Registered User
Quote:
the current sensor is only rated for 40A from what i remember him saying...I'm running 2 4S 3000mah's in my wing with a 80A ESC.
I'm not sure what the Amp draw is but i think its more then 40A
Since your putting the sensor together, you can make it to match your system. You also can buy one aswell, its all really up to you,,,

Thanks for posting the vid,,,nice and a good landing too,,,

Regards
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 04, 2012, 06:43 AM
GLADUS63 is offline
Find More Posts by GLADUS63
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nihal View Post
Since your putting the sensor together, you can make it to match your system. You also can buy one aswell, its all really up to you,,,

Thanks for posting the vid,,,nice and a good landing too,,,

Regards
I think it's also possible to replace the sensor resistor by one 1/2 value, like that you will double the amp ability.

Cedric
Old Nov 04, 2012, 09:23 AM
alnoa is offline
Find More Posts by alnoa
Registered User
hi , anyone have remzibi working with apm 2.5 ? plz thx
Old Nov 05, 2012, 10:26 PM
Nihal is offline
Find More Posts by Nihal
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLADUS63 View Post
I think it's also possible to replace the sensor resistor by one 1/2 value, like that you will double the amp ability.

Cedric
Thanks to Cedric,

Think now this would help "Eastcoast78" make his mind up regarding his current sensor,,

Regards
Old Nov 06, 2012, 01:13 PM
chanyote66 is offline
Find More Posts by chanyote66
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
I think my Remzibi finally gave up...

I have reloaded the firmware a few times now, got everything working great then...

Went for a record altitude flight and around 4000ft AGL and 2500ft out all data zeroed...

So my record flight up to a mile AGL was messed up :/ Ill start checking solder points and see if the reset button is dying or something becuase its been an awesome piece of equipment until lately...

Chris
Old Nov 06, 2012, 06:13 PM
newmanhyde is offline
Find More Posts by newmanhyde
Registered User
i have my current sensor setup . do anyone have any test plan to see if its working?
Thanks
Old Nov 07, 2012, 01:17 AM
GLADUS63 is offline
Find More Posts by GLADUS63
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmanhyde View Post
i have my current sensor setup . do anyone have any test plan to see if its working?
Thanks
You have to use a multimeter with amp function or a 10A power supply with amp reading, for checking it's accuracy (compare the reading on OSD to a multimeter or power supply with ampmeter)

If you just want to see if it's working, just put it on your plane, run the motor and read with a multimeter how many Volt it output, it should be in relationship with your amp draw.

Cedric
Old Nov 08, 2012, 08:40 AM
Nihal is offline
Find More Posts by Nihal
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmanhyde View Post
i have my current sensor setup . do anyone have any test plan to see if its working?
Thanks
Hi, I am no expert on this,,but why have you only taken the Signal and Negative to the OSD are you only needing the current draw in OSD? Also any special reason ?

Just asking because I noticed it,,

Regards
Old Nov 11, 2012, 10:14 AM
Nosepo is offline
Find More Posts by Nosepo
Registered User
If you can make the Remzibi's work with the Openpilot project which use the KK2, and make a artifical horizon reading the giros and acc info, that could be amazing and make better Osd.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1708175

Other way maybe get the remzibi osd working with naza, reading the mag and gps for the heading, and the naza's gimbal servos output signals for make the artificial horizon       
Last edited by Nosepo; Nov 11, 2012 at 02:56 PM.
Old Nov 11, 2012, 06:13 PM
Pixturethis is offline
Find More Posts by Pixturethis
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Does anyone know if this OSD has a distance limit ?
Thanks for your help.
Marc
Old Nov 11, 2012, 11:02 PM
Nihal is offline
Find More Posts by Nihal
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixturethis View Post
Does anyone know if this OSD has a distance limit ?
Thanks for your help.
Marc
As far as I know in the OSD setup the max alarm value by default is 4000M so maybe it can go futher (I have not tried it) or you may be able to setup /change the software to your needs.

It also could be that its 9999 and jumps back to zero,,,

Better wait for a expert to comment,,,

Regards
Old Nov 12, 2012, 01:55 AM
futurebreeze is offline
Find More Posts by futurebreeze
FPV addicted
futurebreeze's Avatar
I was at 18,7 km and it worked. You can also test it with the GPS emulator component. Plug RX and TX wires from FTDI / Prolific cable onto OSD board, power it on normaly (not on the programming mode), start the GPS emulator and set a high speed course in any direction.
Old Nov 12, 2012, 06:53 AM
Pixturethis is offline
Find More Posts by Pixturethis
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Great thanks for help, I'll wait till the pro's answer.
I don't have the OSD yet, but hope to order it this week if it will do what I want.

Thanks again

Marc
Old Nov 13, 2012, 05:47 AM
newmanhyde is offline
Find More Posts by newmanhyde
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nihal View Post
Hi, I am no expert on this,,but why have you only taken the Signal and Negative to the OSD are you only needing the current draw in OSD? Also any special reason ?

Just asking because I noticed it,,

Regards
i think i have wired wrongly , still trying to get this to work.

Cedric
thanks for the answer
Old Nov 13, 2012, 12:47 PM
chanyote66 is offline
Find More Posts by chanyote66
Mobius Cables... I got em'
chanyote66's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmanhyde View Post
i think i have wired wrongly , still trying to get this to work.

Cedric
thanks for the answer

You have it wired in the Pic to the ENG voltage side. If you want amperage you have to go to one of the ADC channels. I would recommend wiring G and V to the ENG connections, and the SIG to ADC 6. This will give you ENG voltage and ENG amperage. (There are examples on remzibi's site)

Chris


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor Man's Heat Shrink for Homemade Battery Packs... flytowner Parkflyers 28 Mar 13, 2010 12:45 AM
Poor man's Helistar Iain Micro Helis 25 Dec 01, 2005 07:15 AM
What to do? W/lb of poor man's F5B (long post) 96S14 High Performance 14 Sep 29, 2003 04:02 PM
Poor man's Super Slow Stick fun flyer? uglyplane Parkflyers 1 Jul 03, 2003 12:54 PM
Kyosho 180 Poor Man's Power Fix??? Don Sims Electric Plane Talk 41 May 12, 2001 10:23 PM