Thread Tools
Feb 03, 2003, 11:16 PM
Suspended Account

Creating CAD parts for Laser cutting...


Just kinda a quick question that may not be too quick.

How do you size notches in cad when you plan to have them laser cut? Meaning, I want a 1/8 x 1/8 notch because a 1/8 x 1/8 string is going to sit in it. Do you size both to exactly 1/8th? Or do you give a little on each part? You don't want to end up with too tight a fit nor a loose one... so I was just curious.

Thanks
Paul
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 04, 2003, 03:49 PM
It's just PLANE silly!
balsaman's Avatar
I make mine the exact size. So far this has worked well.

Eric

www.e-zflight.com
Feb 10, 2003, 05:24 PM
Designing on the edge
AerodromeRC's Avatar
Paul,
The whole part should be offset by 0.0035" for 1/16" thick stock and 0.005" for 1/8" stock. Offset on the outside to make the entire part larger. This process makes the part come out exactly as designed. It accounts for the beam width. However, if your laser cutter dosn't keep his beam focused and lenses clean then 0.005" for all parts is a good way to go.

Kurt
Feb 10, 2003, 08:00 PM
Suspended Account
Thanks for the replies.

I just got my first batch of laser cut parts. I had the parts at 1/8th inch, and the notches at 1/8th as well, and they went together well.. some more snug than others (inaccurate cad program?)... so I'm pretty happy.

Paul
Feb 10, 2003, 08:31 PM
EDF Head
Haldor's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by Arbo

I just got my first batch of laser cut parts. I had the parts at 1/8th inch, and the notches at 1/8th as well, and they went together well.. some more snug than others (inaccurate cad program?)... so I'm pretty happy.

All of my balsa in the MiG29 kit is cut with no offset, the ply needed a very slight offset. Any difference in fit is probably due to slight difference in wood thickness.

-Haldor
www.halair.com