Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by JimDrew, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Nov 01, 2009, 10:58 AM
Registered User
Hi together,

How can I upgrade the RX firmware to v3.5?
I run updater15.exe, but they told me that I alredy have the latest version.
When I check the version with XDP, then I get the firmware v3.4
The TX firmware is v3.5.

Thanks!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 01, 2009, 11:12 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyer2000
Hi together,

How can I upgrade the RX firmware to v3.5?
I run updater15.exe, but they told me that I alredy have the latest version.
When I check the version with XDP, then I get the firmware v3.4
The TX firmware is v3.5.

Thanks!
HOLD the SHIFT key while clicking on the "FIND DEVICE" button.
Nov 01, 2009, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Hi Jim,

Yes, I can flash now. But the Firmware Updater v1.5 told me:
Receiver v3.4 - Upgradin to: v3.4!

It seems, that the RX Firmware v3.5 is not includet in Updater v1.5. :-(
Nov 02, 2009, 10:04 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Correct, as stated in the comments, v3.5 was skipped. v3.6 is available as the next upgrade.
Nov 09, 2009, 10:56 AM
Registered User
updater 1.6 is still on beta stage with a warning that it can be used at own risk. Will it ever be released as a stable release?
Nov 09, 2009, 05:28 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Yes, v3.6 it is clear to use.

We will be releasing a new version with v3.6 firmware for the transmitter that we highly recommend everyone update to if you have the capability. This new firmware eliminates the possibility of a PPM pulse skipping, or varying outside of the accepted range, from causing an immediate failsafe condition. Instead, the entire frame is simply ignored and the last valid frame transmitted. In practice this gives you better control when your transmitter battery is dead to the point of not outputting proper PPM data, or when you have module port pins that are loose (bad solder joints). Properly functioning radios are not affected by the update, but you just never know sometimes when pins fail, especially if you are switching back and forth between 72MHz and 2.4GHz by swapping the Tx module, which is how we discovered this issue.

This new update also initializes the external LCD screen - in preparation for an on-transmitter telemetry display.
Nov 10, 2009, 11:47 AM
Build more, websurf less
FlyingW's Avatar
Jim,

I have an 8ch Rx as seen in the photo. I assume that the indication: "Flashable CPU: No" means that I do not have the capability to upgrade this unit to software beyond v3.2.

Is the only way to have the later software capabilities to purchase a current unit?

Please advise. Thanks,

Paul
Last edited by FlyingW; Oct 19, 2012 at 10:56 AM.
Nov 10, 2009, 10:40 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Correct, that receivers is not in-field flasable. You can purchase an upgrade to the latest version for as many pieces as you have for the same price.
Nov 10, 2009, 11:06 PM
Lower, Lower
bc-slowflyer's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew
You can purchase an upgrade to the latest version for as many pieces as you have for the same price.
Jim;

Am I missing something here? Are you telling us to purchase new RX's or send in our existing one's to be upgraded? If you are telling us to send in our existing RX's that are not in-field flashable, will we have to send in the equipment every time there is a firmware update? I have been holding off sending all my XPS equipment (a lot!!) in for upgrade until now. Just want to know if this is a one time thing or and on going upgrade?

Thanks;
Rod
Nov 11, 2009, 12:58 AM
most exalted one
Ongoing! It has been stated many times that the upgrade does not make them in-field upgradeable. I thought they would be also but we found out otherwise a long time ago.
Nov 11, 2009, 03:32 AM
Registered User
I would suggest to XPS to give an option to their customers to upgrade those non programmable devices to field programmable for a reasonable fee.
Nov 11, 2009, 08:25 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
We can't offer this. We are never guaranteed with our current product line to have in-field flashable units. This is why we do not advertise this being a feature for our products (with the exception of the new 3 channel surface receivers which use a different CPU).
Nov 11, 2009, 12:22 PM
Registered User
Could I send in my universal TX module for this same type of upgrade?
Nov 11, 2009, 03:54 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Anyone can purchase the v3.x upgrade and send in all of their equipment for the latest version of firmware. If you already have v3.0 or later, the benefits of each new version probably don't warrant sending in your system. Having said that, we will be offering an upgrade to allow plugging in a display into the transmitter module to get telemetry information directly on the transmitter.
Nov 12, 2009, 12:41 AM
Registered User
Doffen24's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew
Anyone can purchase the v3.x upgrade and send in all of their equipment for the latest version of firmware. If you already have v3.0 or later, the benefits of each new version probably don't warrant sending in your system. Having said that, we will be offering an upgrade to allow plugging in a display into the transmitter module to get telemetry information directly on the transmitter.

Will it be necessary to send in the transmitter module to get the external display to work, or could we fix this ourselves (pin connector/leads for soldering)?
I think you earlier mentioned that the transmitter module was ready for telemetry.

JE