Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by chrisf testpilot, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Jan 13, 2013, 11:17 PM
Thermals, Tom
RyanNX211's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manta1
Well windows is like spectrum, it works sometimes, locks up sometimes. Mac be like xps, it just works.
That was the pairing I was hoping for. I've avoided Windoze but jumped on Spektrum (and regret it)

Now, they're putting amplifiers on their little receivers

Kinda reminds you of all the Wintel fixes
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 13, 2013, 11:57 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Looks like that amplifier is a power hog:

Voltage Range: 3.5 - 9.6V
Jan 14, 2013, 02:51 AM
Registered User
Doffen24's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manta1
Well windows is like spectrum, it works sometimes, locks up sometimes. Mac be like xps, it just works. Badumbum
+1

Was working as a head of IT for 10 years, and I feel the same way.
With my Mac I almost never have to do anything with at all. My windows computers needs maintenance often.
I used to say Thanks for supplying me with work Microsoft, but when I get home - thanks Apple for giving me peace.
Jan 14, 2013, 11:05 PM
Thermals, Tom
RyanNX211's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew
Looks like that amplifier is a power hog:

Voltage Range: 3.5 - 9.6V
Wonder why it needs an amplifier. I know some people are using defibrillators
Jan 16, 2013, 08:32 PM
Registered User

Need somone to walk me through setting up Nano failsafe settings


Could somone please explain how to set up the failsafe on a Nano I'm not havig any luck with it.

Thanks

Richard
Jan 16, 2013, 08:41 PM
Registered User
never mind I got it figured out

Thanks
Apr 08, 2014, 11:08 PM
Registered User
MickeyMoo's Avatar
I' having some troble with the xdp software. I installed the software before I plugged in the serial link (also disabled the AV) but I got an error about installing the USB drivers "Unable to execute file osdetect.exe". Anyways it seemed to work and I was able to connect one of my x10 and check the settings. After the first time it doesn't seem to work. To be specific, the labels on the buttons and headings are missing. Tried to reinstall but did not help. Any suggestions?
Apr 08, 2014, 11:23 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Re-install the software in Adminstrator mode.
Apr 09, 2014, 11:21 AM
Registered User
MickeyMoo's Avatar
Jim, tried it again with the same results. Installed as administrator with AV off and serial link unplugged. Connect serial link and then connect x10 in program mode. I'm running windows 7 on an Intel i7 with 16 gb ram. I had the button text the first time I ran the program then it just disappeared I have uninstalled and reinstalled many time with no luck. If I have time this evening I'll give it a try on the laptop.
Apr 09, 2014, 07:06 PM
Registered User
MickeyMoo's Avatar
Worked right away on the laptop. Still no luck on my desktop.
Apr 09, 2014, 08:26 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Maybe your desktop is missing the visual studio runtime files?
Apr 09, 2014, 09:05 PM
Registered User
MickeyMoo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew
Maybe your desktop is missing the visual studio runtime files?
I have Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 listed in the control panel - programs. Seems like something got corrupted. Not sure why a uninstall and reinstall doesn't correct it. The first time I install I was rushing and did not choose run as administrator. Don't know if that could have fouled things up. Oh well I can get by running it on the laptop. Looking over the program on my laptop got me thinking , Would it be possible to add more transmitter like features. Like rates, expo, or mixing outputs? Maybe I'm not thinking right but with my 9c I only have 9 channels but have access to 16 outputs on the x10-nano combination. While I can mix channels 1 and 6 how would I mix two outputs on the same channel? Seems like this could be a problem when the number of channels is less than the number of outputs.
Apr 09, 2014, 10:52 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Not installing with Adminstrator mode would not cause the missing icon issue. Somewhere in our forum area is someone with a similar problem with the buttons missing text. I can't seem to find it though.

There is no mixing capabilities with the X10+. It does have independent offset and reversing for each output.
Apr 10, 2014, 01:48 PM
Registered User
MickeyMoo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew
Somewhere in our forum area is someone with a similar problem with the buttons missing text.
Didn't find a reference in the XPS forum on RCG. Searching Google I found the same issue with other programs. Seems like it could be font related. Any idea what font is used in the xpd program. Again, I have it running on my laptop so this is just for curiosity or maybe help someone down the road
Apr 10, 2014, 02:16 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
The font is set to use the "system default".
Last edited by JimDrew; Apr 10, 2014 at 06:19 PM.


Thread Tools