New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old May 06, 2008, 09:11 PM
zeuglodon is offline
Find More Posts by zeuglodon
Tree Hater
zeuglodon's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by countrygentleman
Okay, a few dumb flap servo questions. Do I do exactly what the manuel says and make two IDENTICAL flap covers with the same servo positioning? Or do I flip the second cover so the servo arm is on the far side of the cover vs the near side like on the first one? Second, I do use a Y-harness for the flaps right? I don't really recall what the minor issue was regarding the flap servos some 70 pages back.

Thanks,
Chris

Make 'em identical....that way all you need is a "Y" harness (non-reversing) and both will go up or down in unison.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 06, 2008, 09:48 PM
countrygentleman is offline
Find More Posts by countrygentleman
Ustabee supported Unabomber
countrygentleman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeuglodon
Make 'em identical....that way all you need is a "Y" harness (non-reversing) and both will go up or down in unison.
Thanks.
Old May 08, 2008, 06:26 PM
jpgilbert is offline
Find More Posts by jpgilbert
MaineFlyer
jpgilbert's Avatar
My suggestion is that if you have a computer radio with enough channels, put each servo on a separate channel and use a mix to control both flap servos. Doing this allows you use the EPA and Subtrim features to sync them together.

Whenever I use separate servos for flaps or ailerons, I always put them on individual channels so I can fine tune the travel adjustments easily. Make them as close mechanically as possible then use the radio's features to your advantage. Makes life more easy!

JMHO,
Joe
Old May 08, 2008, 08:21 PM
jollyroger is online now
Find More Posts by jollyroger
Registered User
After perusing through my Eclipse 7 handbook, I was even more confused, so I'm calling them Friday and try to get it sorted. I would also like to set up the aileron and flap servos on their own individual channel, but getting the mixes and hopefully a 3 way toggle switch to control the flap setting may be more than what the radio is capable of.
I just got my new servos for the elevator and rudder (HS-225BB) today from BP Hobbies. Fast service from these guys. Now I need to get my Berg 7 Rxcr and maybe, just maybe it'll work.
Old May 14, 2008, 10:17 AM
Zootster is offline
Find More Posts by Zootster
Registered User
dont flip the flap servo. Holes for pushrods are different. Use a "Y" lead. both will move the same way.. Trust me. mine did.
Old May 17, 2008, 06:33 AM
jollyroger is online now
Find More Posts by jollyroger
Registered User
I talked with one of the techs at Hitec and found the radio did not have the programing to do what I want. @#%&*** so now I'm going to set up the ailerons on ch. 1&6 and use ch.5 for the flaps and see if I can mix the elevator in the with flaps that way. the radio has 5 P-mixes so it should not be a problem. Looks like my next radio will either be a JR or Spectrum. LOL
Old May 17, 2008, 08:21 AM
Charley38 is offline
Find More Posts by Charley38
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jollyroger
I talked with one of the techs at Hitec and found the radio did not have the programing to do what I want. @#%&*** so now I'm going to set up the ailerons on ch. 1&6 and use ch.5 for the flaps and see if I can mix the elevator in the with flaps that way. the radio has 5 P-mixes so it should not be a problem. Looks like my next radio will either be a JR or Spectrum. LOL
Don't know what you want to do but I know my Eclipse 7 has a 3 position switch on it that must correspond to at least one channel. I'd put the flaps on that with a Y cable and put the ailerons on channel 1 with a Y cable. Any reason why that won't work?

CR
Last edited by Charley38; May 18, 2008 at 12:34 PM.
Old May 17, 2008, 08:54 AM
Bigstik is offline
Find More Posts by Bigstik
Registered User

Floats...?


Anybody out there tried to fly the E-flite Beaver off water using the recommended E-flite floats? My one and only try was unsuccessful. No damage but this sucker would not get off the water, and it was being flown by a more experienced pilot. There's no detailed instruction on how to set up the floats other than to "install them". What is the correct angle of the floats, where is the CG, ac forward CG or aft CG? Any suggestions out there?
Old May 17, 2008, 09:04 AM
Charley38 is offline
Find More Posts by Charley38
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigstik
Anybody out there tried to fly the E-flite Beaver off water using the recommended E-flite floats? My one and only try was unsuccessful. No damage but this sucker would not get off the water, and it was being flown by a more experienced pilot. There's no detailed instruction on how to set up the floats other than to "install them". What is the correct angle of the floats, where is the CG, ac forward CG or aft CG? Any suggestions out there?
I would check the incidence between the wing and the floats. Put shims under the front mounts to get at least a couple of degrees of positive, I prefer 3*, measured at the wing. There's a pic of how to do it on one of these Beaver threads.

BTW, did you try it with the flaps extended?

CR
Old May 17, 2008, 10:01 AM
Dennis C is offline
Find More Posts by Dennis C
Registered User
Dennis C's Avatar
Floats work fine, especially with half flaps

What prop and power system are you useing?

are you useing the float mounts that came with the beaver or the ones that came with the float s?

did you mount the float struts with the high end of the N brace forward?

Dennis
Old May 17, 2008, 04:55 PM
Charley38 is offline
Find More Posts by Charley38
Registered User

Float Rigging


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigstik
Anybody out there tried to fly the E-flite Beaver off water using the recommended E-flite floats? My one and only try was unsuccessful. No damage but this sucker would not get off the water, and it was being flown by a more experienced pilot. There's no detailed instruction on how to set up the floats other than to "install them". What is the correct angle of the floats, where is the CG, ac forward CG or aft CG? Any suggestions out there?
I maidened my Beaver, on floats, this morning. I had made some shims to go under the front float mounts because I didn't think there was enough incidence between the wing and floats, but I decided that I ought to give the out-of-the-box rig a look. After having flown it, all I can say is: this model is not rigged right for float flying as it comes out of the box. You can yank it off but it isn't right.

When I applied throttle, holding full up elevator (EL), the model tried to dig in the float tips. I had to blip the throttle to get moving a bit for the EL to bite before it quit blowing water from the prop. After it got on the step, I had to apply a bunch of up EL to yank it off the water. Not good.

In the air it was fine. Power 32 on 4c 4,000 is more than enough. Flies very scale. Sure looks good on a flyby.

Landing was a little hot but when it was greased in pretty fast it did OK.

My evaluation is that it needs more positive incidence between the wing and floats, say 3 degrees, and the CG needs to be at the rear spec. Mine was balanced in the middle of the CG range. I'm going to shim the front mounts and I'll tellya wha' hoppen.

Pics:
Last edited by Charley38; May 17, 2008 at 06:35 PM.
Old May 17, 2008, 07:37 PM
Charley38 is offline
Find More Posts by Charley38
Registered User

Twin Rudders


Nav,

This is for you: An extra cable and rudder. Cables cross inside.

CR
Old May 17, 2008, 08:45 PM
Naval Warfare is offline
Find More Posts by Naval Warfare
Screw the wind, let's fly!
Naval Warfare's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charley38
Nav,

This is for you: An extra cable and rudder. Cables cross inside.

CR
Hey "Charley".
Man I was lookin at the 1st pic,saying, dang if he didnt giter done, then this. Very cool .Thank you.
Can you post pic of the inside servo set up. ??? Ive been doin a littler tinkering in there myself.Unveiling later this week.Maybe...
Biiiig WIP
Old May 18, 2008, 10:20 AM
jollyroger is online now
Find More Posts by jollyroger
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charley38
Don't know what you want to do but I know my Eclipse 7 has a 3 position switch on it that must correspond to at least one channel. I'd put the flaps on that with a Y cable and put the ailerons on channel 2 with a Y cable. Any reason why that won't work?

CR
The switch is labeled "Flight Mode" and so far I can only mix in some elevator if needed. I don't know why but the tech told me it can't be used as a three position flap switch. So now I have the flaps connected to ch.5 and just flip the landing gear switch. BTW I should have tested it with an aileron servo ..........when I plugged in the flap "Y" connector,one of the servos stripped a gear. Got it all sorted now. The ailerons are plugged into ch.1&6 so I can set up some differential.
Maybe a DX-7 is in my future.LOL
Old May 18, 2008, 11:44 AM
Charley38 is offline
Find More Posts by Charley38
Registered User

Spoke too Soon


Quote:
Originally Posted by jollyroger
The switch is labeled "Flight Mode" and so far I can only mix in some elevator if needed. I don't know why but the tech told me it can't be used as a three position flap switch. So now I have the flaps connected to ch.5 and just flip the landing gear switch. BTW I should have tested it with an aileron servo ..........when I plugged in the flap "Y" connector,one of the servos stripped a gear. Got it all sorted now. The ailerons are plugged into ch.1&6 so I can set up some differential.
Maybe a DX-7 is in my future.LOL
By golly he's right! I should have refreshed my memory from the manual. Did you notice that in Acro mode that switch enables Elevator to Flap mix?

I remember now that when I chose which radio for my Beaver, one reason I used the RDS 8000 was that it had the 3 position switch directly controlling channel 6. The other reason was that I want my float planes on spread spectrum so I don't have to worry about interference if I'm not at an AMA field that has a frequency control board.

CR


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion E-Flite Six-Series Brushless?? finishman2000 Power Systems 8 Jan 25, 2009 06:58 PM
Sold E-Flite Six Series 2700KV Dora Nine Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 Nov 24, 2006 10:04 AM
Discussion E-Flite 'Six Series' for Trex? JustPlaneChris Mini Helis 2 Oct 30, 2006 05:53 PM
For Sale E-Flite Six series 2700KV Dora Nine Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Jul 31, 2006 06:13 PM
For Sale E-Flite Six series outrunner 2000Kv NIB Red Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 May 17, 2006 01:40 PM