Thread Tools
Oct 18, 2009, 10:11 AM
Registered User
Carl Petersen's Avatar
Mac OS X and linux support is useful too.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 18, 2009, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by macr0t0r
Well, I'm afraid I'm not a VB6 guru. Most of my code skills are strictly C++ and Matlab. Ah well, I'll stick with DriveCalc for now. The only other solution would be to re-arrange the bottom elements to the right side (make it wider and shorter).

Well, I'm sure most of your users aren't Netbook users. It was worth a shot. Thanks anyways!

- Jim
Hello Jim
How many pixels WxH on your light PC notebook ?
I could compile a specific SC version if I suppress some info and reduce the area for graphs ..
just for you
Louis
Oct 18, 2009, 03:39 PM
homo ludens modellisticus
Ron van Sommeren's Avatar
I used Microsoft C++ for a few months, and you just had to change two properties of the main application window to get both a horizontal and a vertical slider. Won't be much different in VB I guess. Certainly less work than re-arringing the user interface Louis.

Vriendelijk groeten Ron
Last edited by Ron van Sommeren; Oct 19, 2009 at 07:28 AM.
Oct 18, 2009, 11:09 PM
Got more toys than my kid
macr0t0r's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourdan
Hello Jim
How many pixels WxH on your light PC notebook ?
I could compile a specific SC version if I suppress some info and reduce the area for graphs ..
just for you
Louis
Most Netbooks (including mine) have a 1024x600 screen. Of course, Dell releases the Mini 10V with the higher-resolution screen at the same price just two months after I got this one (there must be a Murphy's Law about buying PCs just prior to better, cheaper stuff gets released).

I'm using 96 dpi. If I use 84dpi, I can see enough of the GUI, but the font is nearly unreadable.

- Jim
Dec 01, 2009, 09:07 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar

New version 3.32


Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.32
added
S 2212-1920 (my sample = Kv 2005 rpm/V)
S 2215-1860 (my sample = Kv 1750 rpm/V)
Now there are 89 Scorpion motors embedded, 286 props
Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
In post #1 zipped with metric units for thrust, pitch speed ...
Don't forget the propeller calculator (menu "propellers")
Warm regards !
Louis
Dec 01, 2009, 09:00 PM
Suspended Account
Fourdan,
Thanks for the latest update...

Bob
Dec 06, 2009, 06:18 PM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar

New version 3.33


Hi
Scorpion Calc updated v3.33
added
HK2221-2010 (my sample = Kv 1964 rpm/V) + picture
+ pictures of S2212-1920 & S2215-1860
+ updating dealers list in menu "?"
Now there are 90 Scorpion motors embedded, 286 props
Recall
You can modify/select your preferences.
The parameters/units are saved in Scorpion.ini for next time using
Select metric or imperial or mixed as you want
In post #1 zipped with imperial units for thrust, pitch speed ...
Don't forget the propeller calculator (menu "propellers")
Warm regards !
Louis
Dec 06, 2009, 08:19 PM
I have no friends
Am I missing something regarding selecting the propeller?

It seems like it's far too much hassle. I don't want to scroll through a list of oddly categorized propellers.

Is there a way to just select the darn prop I want?
Dec 07, 2009, 04:02 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mt_100
Am I missing something regarding selecting the propeller?

It seems like it's far too much hassle. I don't want to scroll through a list of oddly categorized propellers.

Is there a way to just select the darn prop I want?
Hi

For a given motor + voltage you can
a) withn "all" library, click on "peakeff" button to select the prop giving the max efficiency
b) in preferences menu you can filter the prop brand
c) another way is to scroll the prop till you get the current (amps) just under the max amps of the selected motor

For the future I could add "option buttons" for "auto prop selection"
a) Peakeff (as presently) = minimum load
b) Medium amps(load)
c) Max amps(load)
Louis
Dec 07, 2009, 07:28 AM
I have no friends
I just want to pick "APC" and then enter the size and type or select it from a simpler list.

I don't mind having the peak eff and other selections but when I want to select an 8x6 for example, I don't want to scroll the list to find it, just let me pick it.
Dec 07, 2009, 07:49 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mt_100
I just want to pick "APC" and then enter the size and type or select it from a simpler list.

I don't mind having the peak eff and other selections but when I want to select an 8x6 for example, I don't want to scroll the list to find it, just let me pick it.
Hi
So go to "preferences" and select the filter "APC"
Louis
Dec 31, 2009, 04:40 PM
Registered User
In the latest version of the Scorpion Calc, the kV listed for the 4020-16 are listed as 405kV....on the Innov8tivedesigns website, they're listed as 415kV. Do you know which one is correct?
Jan 01, 2010, 05:02 AM
Registered User
Fourdan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo
In the latest version of the Scorpion Calc, the kV listed for the 4020-16 are listed as 405kV....on the Innov8tivedesigns website, they're listed as 415kV. Do you know which one is correct?
Hi WessCo
The reason is very simple
In Scorpion Calc I introduce the values measured on one sample (thanks Georges), on my bench
Generally I use "automatic timing" on my ESC, power supply, Medusa Power Pro hard & software ..
Rpm are averaged for several blocks of 10 seconds.
I have tested about 90% of all the Scorpion catalog (for 10% I have not got motors but the tests were made in Scorpion factory and just transmitted to me)
Anyway 415/405 = + 2.47% and the spreading due to manufacture + ESC + instruments is greater than that.
I recall that Scorpion Calc objective is to give an order of magnitude.
The advantage is that you can play with voltage, prop, ... to make the better choice before any buying.
Regards
Louis
Jan 29, 2010, 04:53 PM
27 yrs. of Aircraft flying.
epoweredrc's Avatar
have you ever tested the HK 2221-10 motor? I just got one Thanks RCdude, and well I tested with 3 cell lipo my numbers are quite off acording to scorpion calc. maybe you would like to redo it to make it closer the rpms are close but the Amps are way off. I am using it with props. 5x5/4.75x4.75 and another my data is not with me right this sec.
Jan 29, 2010, 04:59 PM
Blessed by anvils from heaven
Chophop's Avatar
It seems in the older version I am running, the prop increase in amp draw as I move through them. Try that, it's handy for selecting a prop for the job.

Ch


Quote:
Originally Posted by mt_100
Am I missing something regarding selecting the propeller?

It seems like it's far too much hassle. I don't want to scroll through a list of oddly categorized propellers.

Is there a way to just select the darn prop I want?