Thread Tools
Dec 19, 2011, 03:07 PM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
You guys are doing awesome work!

Let me get this straight on which modules work:

LP5DSM
DX5e
DX4e
Play station style controllers from RTF micros

Am I right on these all working with this trick?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 20, 2011, 01:08 AM
Registered User
daniel_arg's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bseudonym View Post
Hey

Since the Arduino mini Board contains just a few parts, I left it away and took a single Atmega 328P. Finally I designed a PCB which a friend of mine made, and it now sticks all together in the size and at the back of the AMTX11 TX Module.
My only problem now is, that I can't find such a small case.
Thanks a lot to all who made this possible.
Cyrill
Wow! I'm impressed!
I want one of these boards now! How much it costs? How do you program the Atmega?
Dec 20, 2011, 05:37 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel_arg View Post
Wow! I'm impressed!
I want one of these boards now! How much it costs? How do you program the Atmega?
Hi. If I remember right you have an FG12 tx? 9
Well you may not know a Walkera module fits FG perfect!
I have a spare and willing to make PCB and fit mcu.
Just need size of rf module and pin sizes and where they are.
If your lucky my all just fit in Walkera case.
Pm details if your interested?

Phil
Dec 20, 2011, 11:56 AM
Registered User
@all: great work presented here
@bseudonym: nice work but I think you reinvented the arduino board.

I learnt a lot following this thread. So I tried builing one too.

My changes:
1. The pullup resistor for the bind button is not necessary. The Atmel controller has built in pullups which can be activated by software:
pinMode(BINDING_PIN, INPUT); // set binding pin
digitalWrite(BINDING_PIN, HIGH); // turn on internal pullup resistor on binding switch

2. Omitted the pullup resistor on PPM input (8) as I had to shape the PPM signal for my transmitter. JR transmitters should require the same inverter. Just try and see if omitting the external pullup is required.

3. Too many LEDs. The Arduino Mini Pro has one onboard LED (green) which should be enough to signal the different operating modes. Changed the software to:
- PPM ok, i.e. normal operation: LED flashes slowly
- PPM not ok, i.e. fail safe: LED flashes with high frequency
- bind mode: LED steady

4. Changed the bind switch to a bind jumper:
- jumper on: normal operation
- jumper off: bind mode

5. Changed bind mode initiation. I can now enter bind mode at any time, not only on startup. Don't know if that is a good feature. Doesn't hurt so far.

6. Shortend the Spektrum antenna. Make sure that after cutting the antenna you strip the insulation for approx. 32mm length to get a full 2.4GHz antenna again.

The servo lead is connected to GND/RX/TX for programming. Without all the external LEDs, resistors and buttons I was also heading for a sandwich. In my case I ended up with a Spektrum burger (Inverter, Arduino, AMTX11)

It is all working and tested with one Blade MSR and one MCPx.

Thanks again

Michael
Last edited by mha1; Mar 26, 2012 at 03:15 PM.
Dec 20, 2011, 11:59 AM
Registered User
It took me hours to solder this together. Cause it was my first SMT project.
I attached the board layout from Eagle and hex file for the Atmega. Btw I only changed the pins for the 3 led's, it is programmed from c2po (Thanks).
It would be a great idea to ad programming pads. I realized this afterwards
Cyrill
Dec 21, 2011, 09:48 AM
Registered User
@mha1: Thanks!!! You really helped me out!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by karl k View Post
You guys are doing awesome work!

Let me get this straight on which modules work:

LP5DSM
DX5e
DX4e
Play station style controllers from RTF micros

Am I right on these all working with this trick?
Hi there...

I' am using the DSM2-Modul from a MLP4DSM... It's working great and I have 6 channels. the Range is ok... ca. 50-60m I think...

So I think these Moduls are working:

MLP4DSM
LP5DSM
DX5e
DX4e

The DX4e and DX5e are Full-Range...
Is the LP5DSM Full-Range too?

Nenno...
Last edited by nenno; Dec 21, 2011 at 09:57 AM.
Dec 21, 2011, 01:51 PM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenno View Post

The DX4e and DX5e are Full-Range...
Is the LP5DSM Full-Range too?

Nenno...
Not full range with the LP5DSM
Dec 21, 2011, 02:34 PM
Team WarpSquad
Daryoon's Avatar
The "LP" in LP5dSM stands for Low Power. The "5" stands for 5channels. And the DSM is the protocol.
Dec 21, 2011, 06:10 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryoon View Post
The "LP" in LP5dSM stands for Low Power. The "5" stands for 5channels. And the DSM is the protocol.

Also both the Lp4 and Lp5 modules can actually do 6 channels.
Dec 21, 2011, 09:11 PM
Team WarpSquad
Daryoon's Avatar
Actually, it's possible that they may do more? I believe the tester only has a six channel rx to test with.
Dec 22, 2011, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryoon View Post
Actually, it's possible that they may do more? I believe the tester only has a six channel rx to test with.
You're right... i only have a 6-Channel rx and a Blade MCPX for testing the MLP4DSM with my Graupner MX16 HoTT...
Dec 27, 2011, 12:58 AM
Registered User
Hallo...

... my DIY module dosn't work together with my blade MCPX V2.
I use the TX-Modul of a MLP4DSM. The problem:

- I bind the Blade
- Blade stops to flicker blue (looks good so far)
- As soon as I release the bindbutton of my DIY module, the engine starts to run (luckily not at full throttle)
- The engine is running about 5-10sec. - Then the helicopter flashing blue

I use the module on my MX16-Hott. I adjusted the channel order in the sketch ([6,2,3,4,5,1]).
My DIY-Modul works great with a blade MCPX V1!!

For useful tips I would be grateful ...

Nenno
Dec 27, 2011, 03:09 PM
Registered User
Uwe Steller's Avatar
A friend of mine flies mCPx V2 with a module I built according to the infos here. Are you sure, that your mCPx is ok ? Does it bind correctly with a different Spektrum Tx ?
Dec 27, 2011, 05:32 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Any chance it is binding in "non computer radio" mode?

Also that channel order does not look right, should be throttle, aileron, elevator, rudder, gear, collective.
Make sure the radio is in non-CCPM mode.

Pat MacKenzie
Dec 27, 2011, 06:18 PM
Registered User
Hmmm.
The dx5e, at least in the UK is not "full range" 12dbm only
Strange thing is, the dx4e is, 19dbm
Wierd or what?



Quote:
Originally Posted by nenno View Post
@mha1: Thanks!!! You really helped me out!!!!



Hi there...

I' am using the DSM2-Modul from a MLP4DSM... It's working great and I have 6 channels. the Range is ok... ca. 50-60m I think...

So I think these Moduls are working:

MLP4DSM
LP5DSM
DX5e
DX4e

The DX4e and DX5e are Full-Range...
Is the LP5DSM Full-Range too?

Nenno...


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody ever ask you "Why don't you build your own planes?" juantrinidad Electric Plane Talk 21 Feb 26, 2003 09:34 PM
FS: Build your Own Lithium Packs Cheap jcherry Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Dec 15, 2002 08:01 AM
What's A Good Program To Build Your Own Website For A Begginer? Joe Elston Life, The Universe, and Politics 12 Oct 16, 2002 04:29 AM
Sites on how to build your own batt ZAPPER Kevin Graehl Batteries and Chargers 28 Aug 29, 2002 01:53 AM
Build Your Own Defense Budget coastalflyer Life, The Universe, and Politics 6 Jun 02, 2002 03:12 AM