How Do You Do A Range Check When You Fly By Yourself? - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Jul 17, 2007, 04:47 PM
Registered User
Question

How Do You Do A Range Check When You Fly By Yourself?


My wife helped me range check my new RTF when I brought it home but she doesn't go with me when I fly. I do check my control surfaces, but I can't range check it by myself.

How do you?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 17, 2007, 04:53 PM
Let's ride!
Jessdog's Avatar
You can put a post it note at the end of the rudder so when you walk away from it, you can see if it's responding.
Jul 17, 2007, 05:02 PM
Registered User
Used to use a clothes pin made of popsicle sticks painted a bright color. Just slide onto a control surface.

--------------
---- Sandwich of two sticks and small piece
--------------
Jul 17, 2007, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Raleigh
... I can't range check it by myself.

How do you?

Heh. No joke, my range check method is a strip of toilet paper hung in the window (window closed). I live on the second floor with the window facing up the street, so i just tie the plane in position so the propwash blows the TP up. Then walk up the street with the Tx, blipping the throttle while watching the TP.

IF there were ever a TP deflection without blipping the throttle, that would be cause for alarm but so far that hasn't happened.

oc88(Bill)
Jul 17, 2007, 05:51 PM
Registered User
RyanPSU21's Avatar
If it's got landing gear then just set the plane on the ground. Put a piece of rope around the tail and stick like a screwdriver or something into the ground and tie the rope to it. Then you can walk away from the plane and power it up and down while moving the control surfaces.
Jul 17, 2007, 07:08 PM
characters welcome!
Mark Wood's Avatar
I leave the transmitter, pick up the plane and go for a walk. I wait to hear the servos start to grunt and twitch or the motor spins. I would rather have full hands on control of the plane since I've had them come to life in a big way when the Tx/Rx loses the link.

mw
Jul 17, 2007, 07:26 PM
Maybe Out Flying
I turn on the TX, put the battery in the plane, leave the TX antenna down, start the prop at a low speed, put the TX on the ground, hold the plane in the air and walk away from the TX about 33 steps or 100 feet. I listen for any servo noise or motor speed changes.
That appears to work for me.

Wrench_Head
Jul 17, 2007, 07:29 PM
Retardedly intelligent
foam and tape's Avatar
tape post it notes on the blades and slowly start it up.
Jul 17, 2007, 08:59 PM
Team Extreme Flight
Doc Austin's Avatar
Get it up real high and collapse the transmitter antenna. Now, there's a range check.






No, just kidding. Don't do that. However, I have forgotten to extend the antenna and flown a whole flight like that.
Last edited by Doc Austin; Jan 17, 2012 at 01:28 PM.
Jul 17, 2007, 10:00 PM
Registered User
Yes Doc. I too have flown an entire flight with the antenna colapsed. It was an incredibly short flight

BM
Jul 18, 2007, 12:28 AM
Registered User
HELModels's Avatar
I have a Berg4 and Futaba 4 channel conquest, when I pull the antenna on TX and then hook up battery, sometimes the berg doesnt boot correctly and servos hang up in deflected position. Tonight, I saw it do that again, so I purposely made sure neither RX or TX antennae were touching ground.

Is this normal for ground to prevent signal recognition? It boots fine if neither touches ground.

Normal range check with helper goes out to about 100 feet.


Harry
Jul 18, 2007, 01:21 AM
The Hobby Guy
I put the plane on the ground, walk a hundred feet away, move the sticks and the RUN VERY FAST back to the plane to see if anything moved. Only problem is, none of my radios work with this method. LOL! Just kidding - the other suggestions here are much better.
Jul 18, 2007, 05:31 AM
RIP Azarr - "Old age is not for sissies"
Azarr's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by HELModels
I have a Berg4 and Futaba 4 channel conquest, when I pull the antenna on TX and then hook up battery, sometimes the berg doesnt boot correctly and servos hang up in deflected position. Tonight, I saw it do that again, so I purposely made sure neither RX or TX antennae were touching ground.

Is this normal for ground to prevent signal recognition? It boots fine if neither touches ground.

Normal range check with helper goes out to about 100 feet.


Harry
Yes this is normal - ideally the aircraft (receiver) should be above the ground. Castle addresses this in their user guides on their web site.

Azarr
www.ecubedrc.com
Jul 18, 2007, 01:13 PM
Registered User
I'm just checking in to let you guys know I've been reading your posts. All of these suggestions/methods sound great and have given me some ideas to try.

Please keep the suggestions (and jokes) coming...

Thanks.

-Bill
Jul 18, 2007, 02:25 PM
Off we go.............
SabreHawk's Avatar
What,........ya'all aint never heard'a binoculars?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion How often should I do a range check? ChuckA Xtreme Power Systems 5 Aug 16, 2007 08:18 AM
Question How to do a range check? matt28 Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 15 Mar 02, 2007 05:09 AM
Discussion What is the correct way to do a range check? zkeller Radios 4 Jan 22, 2007 06:36 PM
how to do a range check? JLSalas Electric Plane Talk 19 May 09, 2003 10:42 PM
How far for ground range check? 30 metres? 80 metres? Ben C Electric Plane Talk 8 Jun 20, 2001 03:34 PM