Thread Tools
Old May 07, 2007, 03:39 PM
kleaners is offline
Find More Posts by kleaners
Registered User
Discussion

Why can't I maintain a steady altitude hover 5#6


My 5#6 hovers well laterally but no matter how I try, the heli seems to always be going up or down. I cant get it to maintain a steady hoh in altitude. Anyone have better luck? Suggestions?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 07, 2007, 03:41 PM
TachyonDriver is offline
Find More Posts by TachyonDriver
21st Century Space Cowboy
TachyonDriver's Avatar
Remove the ratchet on the throttle, or at least put some fuel tubing over it to remove the clicks.

Tach.
Old May 07, 2007, 03:43 PM
kleaners is offline
Find More Posts by kleaners
Registered User
There is no ratchet on the 5#6. It smoothly slides. I just cannot find a neutral position.
Old May 07, 2007, 04:07 PM
TachyonDriver is offline
Find More Posts by TachyonDriver
21st Century Space Cowboy
TachyonDriver's Avatar
Ah... erm..oh well... sorry!

All I can suggest now is that when you've got a feel for the heli's rising and falling you try and anticipate that on the throttle. Yes, you'll constantly have to fly the throttle...

Tach.
Old May 07, 2007, 04:20 PM View Post
"The Dwarf"
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Trolling (Obnoxious behavior). It is temporarily hidden while "The Dwarf" edits it. Show it to me anyway.
Old May 07, 2007, 04:28 PM
Doubletap is offline
Find More Posts by Doubletap
Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum!
Doubletap's Avatar
I find that simply removing the spring steel ratchet on my throttle stick leaves the stick with almost no tension and feedback making it harder to precisely modulate throttle, so I put a piece of shrink wrap tubing over the steel clip which eliminates the ratcheting feel but also provides some drag on the throttle lever. Fuel tubing probably works good too.

Doubletap
Old May 07, 2007, 04:56 PM
Butters is offline
Find More Posts by Butters
Registered User
Butters's Avatar
Hay Doubletap, that's a cool idea. Next time you are in your handle can ya post a pic, just so I can be sure?

James
Old May 07, 2007, 05:38 PM
Septimus is offline
Find More Posts by Septimus
Registered User
The throttle trim should prove helpful in finding the neutral position. Say if it goes up a wee bit, you just take the throttle trim down a bit!
Old May 07, 2007, 08:56 PM
Butch777 is offline
Find More Posts by Butch777
Registered User
All 3 of my 5#6's are the same way. Either going up or down. The throttle doesn't have enough steps in it around the hover rpm. There is no throttle trim!
Its just a useless decoration.
I thought about adding some weight, but I think it would just push the motors to much. Maybe I'll try to lighten it.
I picked up a 5#5b and it does the same thing!
It has a throttle trim, but it doesn't have any smaller steps, so its just like the stick, too much up or down.
It would be nice to be able to use a good Tx and rx on these little helis. Butch
Old May 07, 2007, 09:07 PM
Doubletap is offline
Find More Posts by Doubletap
Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum!
Doubletap's Avatar
I think it has to do with the cheap integrated speed controllers in these RTF's. I can get my 5#6 and 5#5B to maintain altitude fairly well buy my Esky Lama V3 is a different story. There seems to be a step right where it hovers which makes it almost impossible to HOH.

Doubletap
Old May 07, 2007, 09:25 PM
crashdumby is online now
Find More Posts by crashdumby
TREE TOP PILOT
crashdumby's Avatar
I removed throttle spring entirely..Can hover at any level needed.There are no steps in my esc.I think a prisey tx would be an overkill for a heli of this caliber.Main thing is if your having fun thats all that counts
Old May 07, 2007, 09:37 PM
crashdumby is online now
Find More Posts by crashdumby
TREE TOP PILOT
crashdumby's Avatar

HEY Doubletap


On your sabure heli did you trim down your main rotor blades to 15" ? whats the best way to do that? Do you like them that way?.You can pm me if you like.I think i would like to try that on my falcon 40...Randy.
Old May 07, 2007, 09:46 PM
Lou is offline
Lou
Find More Posts by Lou
Lou
#define answer_universe 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubletap
I think it has to do with the cheap integrated speed controllers in these RTF's. I can get my 5#6 and 5#5B to maintain altitude fairly well buy my Esky Lama V3 is a different story. There seems to be a step right where it hovers which makes it almost impossible to HOH.

Doubletap

That or the blades are flexing too much and the heli is losing lift. Are the blades on this heli rather thin or thick? I am not familiar with this heli, is it possible to use the Xtreme blades? They are much thicker and provide better lift.
Old May 07, 2007, 09:46 PM
Doubletap is offline
Find More Posts by Doubletap
Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum!
Doubletap's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashdumby
On your sabure heli did you trim down your main rotor blades to 15" ? whats the best way to do that? Do you like them that way?.You can pm me if you like.I think i would like to try that on my falcon 40...Randy.
Sorry, OT here: I left my Sabre full size; only my GWS Dragonfly is mothed, mains cut down to 15". There's a link to an article on how to do this; do a search in the micro forum to find it. I like my Dragonmoth alot more than my Sabre because it's far more responsive and I can fly it in a much smaller space. Removed the flybar weights from both of them which made a big difference. I'm hovering full packs now indoors in a 9' x 10' space! Full size Sabre takes alot more effort though.

Doubletap
Old May 07, 2007, 09:47 PM
Doubletap is offline
Find More Posts by Doubletap
Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum!
Doubletap's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieB
That or the blades are flexing too much and the heli is losing lift. Are the blades on this heli rather thin or thick? I am not familiar with this heli, is it possible to use the Xtreme blades? They are much thicker and provide better lift.
I have the Xtreme blades on my V3 yet it still is very difficult to maintain constant altitude.

Doubletap


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Can't I Swap Crystals Between Two JR Radio Systems? RazorB Power Systems 6 Mar 09, 2008 05:28 PM
Trex doesn't maintain steady altitude at hover Orion_V Mini Helis 28 Aug 21, 2005 07:34 AM
Why can't I set a custom LVC of 5.x volts ? OzzieFlyer Castle Creations 8 Jul 14, 2004 05:25 PM
Why can't I hover ? OzzieFlyer 3D Flying 9 Mar 28, 2004 05:29 PM
Why can't I pull Directories & Data off my Burned CD-R's? mrebman Life, The Universe, and Politics 4 Oct 05, 2001 12:17 AM