Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2007, 04:30 PM
The L is offline
Find More Posts by The L
Registered User
Discussion

How does the Spektrum bind plug work? I lost mine.


I've lost my Spektrum DX6 bind plug.

I have two AR6000 receivers that I need to bind.

Can anyone tell me how the bind plug works so I can make another? Is it just a wire connecting the - pin to the signal pin on the BAT port? That's what I gathered it was from pictures... but I'd like to be sure.

Thanks in advance.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2007, 04:33 PM
Comatose is offline
Find More Posts by Comatose
Dimension Engineering
yes
Old Feb 16, 2007, 04:40 PM
JohnC is offline
Find More Posts by JohnC
Senior Moments...I forgot
JohnC's Avatar
It connects the negative pin to the Signal pin in the bat port. You can get a new bind plug with a new receiver at least the AR 6100 has the bind plug in the package.

Most guys keep the bind plug in the transmitter battery compartment.

John F. Clarke
AMA 9473
Old Feb 16, 2007, 05:02 PM
Ron Williams is offline
Find More Posts by Ron Williams
slow but inefficient
Ron Williams's Avatar
Got a paper clip?
Old Feb 16, 2007, 05:13 PM
jupiter1 is offline
Find More Posts by jupiter1
Lost in space
An old servo lead would be safer. Just twist the negative and signal wires together .
Old Feb 16, 2007, 05:41 PM
Danal Estes is offline
Find More Posts by Danal Estes
Flys with Thumbs
Danal Estes's Avatar
Or servo extension. Cut off the end you won't be using, trim back the center wire, twist the outer two wires together.
Old Feb 16, 2007, 06:45 PM
The L is offline
Find More Posts by The L
Registered User
Done. Thanks everyone.
Old May 09, 2008, 04:04 PM
arnie dean is offline
Find More Posts by arnie dean
Registered User
ok what is a bind plug
Old May 09, 2008, 04:42 PM
ebill3 is offline
Find More Posts by ebill3
Registered User
ebill3's Avatar
http://spektrumrc.com/Content/PDF/dx6manual-english.pdf

See page 24.

Bill
Old Sep 08, 2013, 11:33 AM
flysohigh is offline
Find More Posts by flysohigh
Registered User
flysohigh's Avatar
Can the bind port be used to power led lights?
Old Sep 08, 2013, 11:44 AM
1320fastback is offline
Find More Posts by 1320fastback
Detroit 2-stroke junkie
1320fastback's Avatar
You can also just turn a regular servo plug around... No need to cut anything.
Old Sep 08, 2013, 11:50 AM
flysohigh is offline
Find More Posts by flysohigh
Registered User
flysohigh's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1320fastback View Post
You can also just turn a regular servo plug around... No need to cut anything.
Is this a reply to my post?
Old Sep 08, 2013, 02:46 PM
1320fastback is offline
Find More Posts by 1320fastback
Detroit 2-stroke junkie
1320fastback's Avatar
No, the OP.
Old Sep 08, 2013, 07:11 PM
flypaper 2 is offline
Find More Posts by flypaper 2
Registered User
flypaper 2's Avatar
This thread is 6 yrs old and yes you can use the bind socket for lights.

Gord.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does fixed pitch cyclic work? slowpoke Electric Heli Talk 6 Mar 30, 2007 08:24 PM
Confused.............How does a V-Tail system work Kenny-WR Electric Sailplanes 7 Jul 03, 2002 03:37 PM
How Does A Real Jet Egine Work? RUDOLF Life, The Universe, and Politics 4 Jun 27, 2002 07:06 AM
How does motor timing actually work? Peter W Power Systems 5 Dec 30, 2001 01:21 PM
How does a tandem fan setup work? rcaviator Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 1 Dec 07, 2001 10:35 AM