How does the Spektrum bind plug work? I lost mine. - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Feb 16, 2007, 04:30 PM
Registered User
Discussion

How does the Spektrum bind plug work? I lost mine.


I've lost my Spektrum DX6 bind plug.

I have two AR6000 receivers that I need to bind.

Can anyone tell me how the bind plug works so I can make another? Is it just a wire connecting the - pin to the signal pin on the BAT port? That's what I gathered it was from pictures... but I'd like to be sure.

Thanks in advance.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 16, 2007, 04:33 PM
Dimension Engineering
yes
Feb 16, 2007, 04:40 PM
Senior Moments...I forgot
JohnC's Avatar
It connects the negative pin to the Signal pin in the bat port. You can get a new bind plug with a new receiver at least the AR 6100 has the bind plug in the package.

Most guys keep the bind plug in the transmitter battery compartment.

John F. Clarke
AMA 9473
Feb 16, 2007, 05:02 PM
slow but inefficient
Ron Williams's Avatar
Got a paper clip?
Feb 16, 2007, 05:13 PM
Lost in space
An old servo lead would be safer. Just twist the negative and signal wires together .
Feb 16, 2007, 05:41 PM
Flys with Thumbs
Danal Estes's Avatar
Or servo extension. Cut off the end you won't be using, trim back the center wire, twist the outer two wires together.
Feb 16, 2007, 06:45 PM
Registered User
Done. Thanks everyone.
May 09, 2008, 04:04 PM
Registered User
ok what is a bind plug
May 09, 2008, 04:42 PM
Registered User
ebill3's Avatar
http://spektrumrc.com/Content/PDF/dx6manual-english.pdf

See page 24.

Bill
Sep 08, 2013, 11:33 AM
Registered User
flysohigh's Avatar
Can the bind port be used to power led lights?
Sep 08, 2013, 11:44 AM
Detroit 2-stroke junkie
1320fastback's Avatar
You can also just turn a regular servo plug around... No need to cut anything.
Sep 08, 2013, 11:50 AM
Registered User
flysohigh's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1320fastback
You can also just turn a regular servo plug around... No need to cut anything.
Is this a reply to my post?
Sep 08, 2013, 02:46 PM
Detroit 2-stroke junkie
1320fastback's Avatar
No, the OP.
Sep 08, 2013, 07:11 PM
Registered User
flypaper 2's Avatar
This thread is 6 yrs old and yes you can use the bind socket for lights.

Gord.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does fixed pitch cyclic work? slowpoke Electric Heli Talk 6 Mar 30, 2007 08:24 PM
Confused.............How does a V-Tail system work Kenny-WR Electric Sailplanes 7 Jul 03, 2002 03:37 PM
How Does A Real Jet Egine Work? RUDOLF Life, The Universe, and Politics 4 Jun 27, 2002 07:06 AM
How does motor timing actually work? Peter W Power Systems 5 Dec 30, 2001 01:21 PM
How does a tandem fan setup work? rcaviator Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 1 Dec 07, 2001 10:35 AM