New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 28, 2006, 09:45 PM
DonA is online now
Find More Posts by DonA
Registered User
DonA's Avatar
Discussion

Can I use a 146iP PCM RX with the stock Blade 3 in 1?


I have a Blade CP Pro and wanted to use my Futaba PCM 146iP instead of eFlight PPM RX . I swapped out the PPM RX for the 146iP, all servos move correctly, but tail rotor doesn't function like it did with the PPM RX.

Servo output (pulse width) shouldn't change between PCM and PPM so I guess I am asking will the stock Blade CP Pro 3 in 1 work with a PCM receiver?

thanks
DonA
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 28, 2006, 10:06 PM
JustPlaneChris is offline
Find More Posts by JustPlaneChris
Registered User
JustPlaneChris's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonA
I guess I am asking will the stock Blade CP Pro 3 in 1 work with a PCM receiver?
Yes, it sure will. I fly my CP2 with an E-Flite 3-in-1 and a JR 770 PCM receiver. Works fine!

-Chris
Old Dec 28, 2006, 10:06 PM
Letcraft is offline
Find More Posts by Letcraft
Registered User
Letcraft's Avatar
That's the set-up I am using presently with no problems. What is the tail doing that's different? Are you using a separate gyro?
Old Dec 29, 2006, 12:33 AM
DonA is online now
Find More Posts by DonA
Registered User
DonA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letcraft
That's the set-up I am using presently with no problems. What is the tail doing that's different? Are you using a separate gyro?

Using the 3 in 1 gyro but the tail rotor quits spinning if I give it any more than half stick right rudder.

DonA
Old Dec 29, 2006, 01:20 AM
JustPlaneChris is offline
Find More Posts by JustPlaneChris
Registered User
JustPlaneChris's Avatar
That almost sounds like the rudder channel is reversed? The tail motor on mine stops spinning with left rudder....

-Chris
Old Dec 29, 2006, 01:43 AM
InsomniaZZZ is offline
Find More Posts by InsomniaZZZ
Registered User
InsomniaZZZ's Avatar
I have JR 790 Rx, stock 3-in-1 and HH Gyro (G90).

I connected the G90 inputs to Rx.Rudder (for rudder) and Rx.Aux2 (for gain). Works like a charm.
Old Dec 29, 2006, 02:00 PM
DonA is online now
Find More Posts by DonA
Registered User
DonA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlaneChris
That almost sounds like the rudder channel is reversed? The tail motor on mine stops spinning with left rudder....

-Chris
I checked that and the direction is correct. Just swapping receivers shouldn't change servo direction but I checked it anyway. It's got me stymied right now, I don't know what to check next.

DonA
Old Dec 30, 2006, 02:56 AM
Crash549 is offline
Find More Posts by Crash549
Registered User
Is your tail motor plugged in backwards? Tail motor wired backwards?
Old Dec 30, 2006, 11:09 AM
DonA is online now
Find More Posts by DonA
Registered User
DonA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash549
Is your tail motor plugged in backwards? Tail motor wired backwards?
No, tailrotor is running correct direction. Everything else also goes correct direction, but when I install the 146iP PCM RX, tail rotor quits spinning when you get to about 1/2 right stick.

I plugged a servo into the rudder channel on both RXs and the servo works correctly with both RXs. Got a real puzzle here.

All I can think of is the 3 in 1 is picking up some other signal or pulse width variant that confuses the gyro function.

DonA
Old Jan 05, 2007, 10:30 PM
Letcraft is offline
Find More Posts by Letcraft
Registered User
Letcraft's Avatar
Tried to help ol' Don out through PMs' he initiated. Here's what I got for the trouble:



Nope, already checked that and just rechecked. Rudder channel direction is correct.

BEEEEEEEEEP, thanks for playing our game!!!!

Don
Old Jan 05, 2007, 11:21 PM
DonA is online now
Find More Posts by DonA
Registered User
DonA's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letcraft
Tried to help ol' Don out through PMs' he initiated. Here's what I got for the trouble:



Nope, already checked that and just rechecked. Rudder channel direction is correct.

BEEEEEEEEEP, thanks for playing our game!!!!

Don
Letcraft,

Sorry for my smart@$$ reply, I was kidding but rereading my email, I can understand your reaction. Just a saying we use when we have been chasing a problem and the latest solution didn't work either.

Don


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an AC adaptor with Hitec CG-330? John Webb Batteries and Chargers 8 Feb 16, 2009 03:21 PM
Sold Futaba 146ip PCM Rx, $35 shipped in USA Phishnvdub Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Aug 01, 2007 06:41 AM
For Sale Futaba 9CH Super with synthetizer and 146ip PCM rx manu2604 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 24, 2007 06:24 PM
May Buy GWS Zero - Can I use my Qualcomm Bats with it? mrebman Parkflyers 21 May 05, 2002 10:06 PM
Can I use this type of battery with a Soarstar? f2racer Foamies (Kits) 9 Oct 01, 2001 03:30 PM