New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jul 16, 2001, 02:43 AM
Steve H. is offline
Find More Posts by Steve H.
Registered User

Will CP 1300 cells be ok for this?


I was going to order some of the CP 1300 cells, I was wondering if they would be ok at 25-30 amps? I was going to use them in my ELMH and my Electrostreak.

[This message has been edited by Cue (edited 07-16-2001).]
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 16, 2001, 03:25 AM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
Are these what your talking about ?

http://www.magtechinc.net/Cells.htm#...20NiCd%20Cells

[This message has been edited by William A (edited 07-16-2001).]
Old Jul 16, 2001, 03:27 AM
Steve H. is offline
Find More Posts by Steve H.
Registered User
Quote:
Originally posted by William A:
Are these what your talking about ?
http://www.magtechinc.net/Cells.htm#1300mah NiCd Cells
Yes, have you used them at those levels? 25-30 amps?

Old Jul 16, 2001, 03:31 AM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
"Capacity at 20A" is what they say, but we never listened to them before.

Havn't used myself........
Old Jul 16, 2001, 06:34 AM
Andy W is offline
Find More Posts by Andy W
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
I'm using them @ 40-45 in my Falcon.. Limited run (a few seconds burst) but no problems so far (get a little warm, but hey..)
..a
Old Jul 16, 2001, 07:56 AM
Haldor is offline
Find More Posts by Haldor
EDF Head
Haldor's Avatar
They should work fine in at 25A or so but more if you use the throttle. As per Andy's usage.

What cells are you currently using? Unless you're trying to get rid of as much weight as possible you can also use the CP1700 or the P2000NiHM.
Old Jul 16, 2001, 09:05 AM
Ralph Weaver is offline
Find More Posts by Ralph Weaver
Registered User
Ralph Weaver's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by Cue:
I was going to order some of the CP 1300 cells, I was wondering if they would be ok at 25-30 amps? I was going to use them in my ELMH and my Electrostreak.
I know of guys using them at up to 50A for short runs in competition planes. In my tests, they got pretty warm at 30A, but were not very warm at 20A. I think you'd be fine especially is the pack got some airflow past it.
Old Jul 16, 2001, 09:55 AM
larrym is offline
Find More Posts by larrym
Registered User
Quote:
Originally posted by William A:
"Capacity at 20A" is what they say, but we never listened to them before.
It's always best to understand what's being said before you ignore it :-) All Ralph is saying is that he discharged CP1300s at 20A and is reporting their capacity. This statement has nothing to do with current limits, nor does he imply any with the statement. They should be fine in an Electrostreak at 25-30A.

Cheers --- Larry

Old Jul 16, 2001, 02:06 PM
Steve H. is offline
Find More Posts by Steve H.
Registered User
OK, Thanks.
Old Jul 16, 2001, 05:14 PM
William A is offline
Find More Posts by William A
Tacoma, WA, USA
William A's Avatar
Larry, so Ralph is from 'Magellan Technologies' ?. And this is just the test at 20amps ?.
Is there a list of some sort anywhere, that gives max amp draw specs and such for batterys ?.
Old Jul 16, 2001, 05:39 PM
Jim Ryan is offline
Find More Posts by Jim Ryan
Registered User
Jim Ryan's Avatar
DISCLAIMER: I have not done any detailed bench testing of the CP-1300 cells. My statements are based solely on a couple dozen flights in 3 or 4 different models.

Having said that, my feeling is that the 1300 cells, while a really nifty option, don't seem all that happy in continuous operation much above 20 amps. The cells that I've been using mostly in my P-38 and PBY give excellent duration, but they're a good bit warmer after a flight than if I'm using 800AR cells. They also seem to have a more gradual drop in power than the 800ARs, suggesting that the internal resistance is creeping up as the cells heat up during a flight. This is especially true in the good old Lazy Bee, whose Cobalt 05G pulls right at 30 amps.

Point is, I think these are terrific cells for applications like Speed 400 twins (circa 20 amps), but I would hesitate to recommend them for planes pulling 30 amps throughout the flight.

Jim
Old Jul 16, 2001, 06:11 PM
Slope Nut is offline
Find More Posts by Slope Nut
Super Senior Member
Jim,

How much increase in flight time did you see in your various applications? I am planning on using them in my Sport Twin, but dont know what kind of gain I will get and, because I dont know how much larger they are, I dont know if they will fit in the fuse area.

Greg
Old Jul 16, 2001, 07:04 PM
tim hooper is offline
Find More Posts by tim hooper
Single-task at best...
tim hooper's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by Slope Nut:
... because I dont know how much larger they are, I dont know if they will fit in the fuse area.
Greg,

An 8 cell pack (in ==== format) measures 4 3/8 x 1 13/16 x 7/8 inches, and weighs 10 oz according to Diversity Model Aircraft at
http://www.FlyDMA.com/batteries/index.html

tim



[This message has been edited by tim hooper (edited 07-17-2001).]
Old Jul 16, 2001, 09:18 PM
Andy W is offline
Find More Posts by Andy W
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by Jim Ryan:
DISCLAIMER..
Jim raises a good point. I put them in my Zagi - I was getting easy 6-7 minute almost wide open flights with 8x800AR and a Turbo 45 - about 16-17A static (unloads a lot). I put the same prop on a 400/22 and the static current was lower but the RPM higher, so I figured with 1300's (same weight as 800's) I'd get 10 minutes easy. I flew for 4, and landed to check motor temp and capacity - the pack took close to 1000mAh to peak - about 70% of a full charge! So, although relatively low current, the 1300's are not delivering as much capacity as expected.
Of course, I've been abusing these as stated above, I should probably cycle them a bit to see how they're holding up, but they perform better now than they did at first in the Falcon (after a few cycles they seemed to improve).
Stuff to ponder..
..a
Old Jul 16, 2001, 10:49 PM
Jim Ryan is offline
Find More Posts by Jim Ryan
Registered User
Jim Ryan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by Slope Nut:
Jim,

How much increase in flight time did you see in your various applications? I am planning on using them in my Sport Twin, but dont know what kind of gain I will get and, because I dont know how much larger they are, I dont know if they will fit in the fuse area.

Greg
With the P-38, I get 7 or 8 minutes. I loaf around with the PBY, so it'll do 10 minutes with no problems.

Jim


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Will This Lipo Be OK For My plane? Minimole Flying Wings 1 Feb 16, 2006 06:19 PM
Will the GWS 4-blade prop be OK for this setup ? Warbird Brian GWS (Grand Wing Servo) 3 Nov 10, 2004 04:06 AM
will my phoenix 10 be ok for 13 amps? jeff262 Castle Creations 1 Apr 21, 2004 09:50 AM
will deans micro plugs be ok for 12-14 amps? jeff262 Power Systems 2 Apr 12, 2004 09:40 PM
Will the new CP1300's be suitable for this? Slope Nut Power Systems 3 May 21, 2001 03:19 PM