Thread Tools
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:04 PM
Nethole is offline
Find More Posts by Nethole
Registered Lurker
Nethole's Avatar
Discussion

Lets play 'guess the advertised capacity'


The initial voltage of the 3S lipo was 11.42 volts. The lipo was charged at less than 0.2 C. The lipo accepted 542 mah.

You know the formula for voltage and % full/empty for a lipo. Do the numbers in your head, or cheat and use a spreadsheet, and play
"guess the ADVERTISED capacity" for this lipo.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:27 PM
everydayflyer is offline
Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Quote:
"guess the ADVERTISED capacity"
Between 1500 nad 2000 mAh.

Calculates to approx. 813 mah but tht would be an odd capacity.

Charles
Last edited by everydayflyer; Oct 20, 2006 at 09:34 PM.
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:27 PM
wattsup_kz is offline
Find More Posts by wattsup_kz
Frequent Flyer
wattsup_kz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nethole
You know the formula for voltage and % full/empty for a lipo.
Where is that found?
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:29 PM
Eagleburger is offline
Find More Posts by Eagleburger
Electric Hippy
~800Mah
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:35 PM
everydayflyer is offline
Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wattsup_kz
Where is that found?
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...1&postcount=11
Old Oct 20, 2006, 09:51 PM
wattsup_kz is offline
Find More Posts by wattsup_kz
Frequent Flyer
wattsup_kz's Avatar
Thanks!
Old Oct 20, 2006, 10:07 PM
Nethole is offline
Find More Posts by Nethole
Registered Lurker
Nethole's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by everydayflyer
Between 1500 nad 2000 mAh.

Calculates to approx. 813 mah but tht would be an odd capacity.

Charles

So tell me, if you calculated 800-ish mah, how did you come up with an advertised capacity guess of between 1500 and 2000 mah?
Old Oct 20, 2006, 10:43 PM
everydayflyer is offline
Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
It is common for Vendors to rate capaicty and C much greater than their true numbers.

The industry standard for capacity is based on the 0.2C rate.


https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...13&postcount=1

Snip

Quote:
Cycle life is defined as the point in that test at which the cell delivers 60% of the rated capacity (as measured at 0.2C)
Now if you get a typical flight of 5 hour from a single charge this is very useful imformatation. Close to two years ago I stated that capacity based on less than a 3C discharge meant nothing to electric flyers. 3C is 20 minutes and yet many ststed tha a 1C discharge graph/test was necessary to determine a cells true capacity.
The capacity game is much the same as the cycle life game. Manufactures graphs show 500 cycle ilfe but if you look closely the 500 cyclles are based on discharge rate between 10C and 0.5C and they do not say how many at each dicharge rate.

Charles

Charles
Last edited by everydayflyer; Oct 20, 2006 at 10:52 PM.
Old Oct 21, 2006, 12:12 AM
HPSOV is offline
Find More Posts by HPSOV
Registered User
1000-1300
Old Oct 21, 2006, 07:38 AM
Nethole is offline
Find More Posts by Nethole
Registered Lurker
Nethole's Avatar
Ok, now if I told you these were brand new cells. At what mah rating from the seller would you feel that you were given 'incorrect information'?

Lets see if I can be a little clearer. Given these cells are brand new, what would be the appropriate mah rating from the manufactuer? (or perhaps, at what rating from the seller would you feel 'ripped off'?)
Old Oct 21, 2006, 01:20 PM
hoppy is offline
Find More Posts by hoppy
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Charging mah into a battery of unknown initial charge (1/2 charge voltage varies from brand to brand) is of marginal value to calculate the capacity.
Discharge it at 0.2C and also at the maximum continuous duty rating and see what it gives you. The former might be over 100%, the latter probably around 90%. If it was under 90%, I'd be disappointed.
Old Oct 21, 2006, 05:35 PM
gulio is offline
Find More Posts by gulio
That's a funny word
What was the ending voltage?
Old Oct 21, 2006, 07:48 PM
HPSOV is offline
Find More Posts by HPSOV
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nethole
Ok, now if I told you these were brand new cells. At what mah rating from the seller would you feel that you were given 'incorrect information'?

Lets see if I can be a little clearer. Given these cells are brand new, what would be the appropriate mah rating from the manufactuer? (or perhaps, at what rating from the seller would you feel 'ripped off'?)

I dont see that the charge taken from 11.42v to (I assume) 12.6v has much to do with the total capacity claimed of the battery.
Tell us what the battery delivered from 12.6v down to 9.0v and then I'll tell you what a reasonable claimed capacity would be.
Old Oct 21, 2006, 07:56 PM
tic is offline
tic
Find More Posts by tic
tic
thunderscreech
tic's Avatar
I don't like this "game" just tell us what you bought and how much less than advertised capacity the pack took.. Please?
Old Oct 21, 2006, 08:30 PM
rpage53 is offline
Find More Posts by rpage53
Boffin
rpage53's Avatar
Right those numbers are meaningless. At .2C you probably used most of the energy heating up the charger.

Rick.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contest Let's Play Guess the Candidate! Miami Mike Life, The Universe, and Politics 11 May 09, 2007 08:30 AM