Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Apr 25, 2006, 07:47 PM
hilgert is offline
Find More Posts by hilgert
Buyin', Tryin' and Flyin'
hilgert's Avatar
FAQ

Accessing the JR XP6102 Service Menu


EDIT (11 December 2006): Accessing the DX7 or XP7202 Service Menu


Well, I have the "Secret Recipe" for the 6102 service menu. I cannot divulge my source on this, but I did not come up with this myself (so don't thank me; thank a little elf somewhere...). Here it is, in all it's glory:

Power up with Scroll Down & Select pressed

Scroll UP to MODEL TYPE, press SELCT so that the arrow moves down to DATA RESET.

ELE D/R (*not* the gear switch) to be in the UP position. Press EDIT +, move ELE D/R down & press EDIT -, toggle ELE D/R up and repeat the process, At the end of the 4th cycle, the set will (or should ) beep and display BACKUP ERROR.

SCROLL UP goes to pixel test

SCROLL UP goes to (BATTERY), here you adjust the displayed battery voltage to equal the ACTUAL voltage. You would use this immediately after you measured your actual batter voltage to adjust how the TX reads it. Remember, however, that when you read it under no load it will indicate a bit higher than it will under load when the TX is on. If I were to do this, I'd measure it while the TX is on somehow just before I corrected it. I would not touch this unless the voltage is way off (more than 1/10 of a volt).

SCROLL UP to Switch test
S1 = Top Left, S2 = Top Right, S3 = ELE D/R, S4 = RUDD D/R, S5 = TRAINER Push Button, S6 = THRO CUT, B1 = EDIT +, B2 = Edit -. B3 = CLR, B4 = SELECT

SCROLL UP goes to CENTER STICKS ? Yes = CLR do as it says and centre the sticks then press CLR. Use this ONLY when your sticks are in the exact center position - mostly you will have to worry about throttle on this one. Then press CLR and they are now centered in the TX.

SCROLL UP
Stick1 move to max +ve position, press CLR move to max -ve pos press CLR, use SELECT to go through Stick2, 3 & 4 and repeat the move & CLR process. This adjusts the end points of each of the sticks. My throttle was just a bit off, and I was able to fix it with this simple step.

SCROLL UP and you see a list of parameters you can change (see below for some detail on this).

At the end you can SCROLL UP to (TRANSFER) = OFF, EDIT+ will toggle it to ON or OFF. I am not sure exactly what this does for you.

At the SCROLL UP , it takes you back to BACKUP ERROR, either press SCOLL DOWN & SELECT together to escape back to normal or power off.

For the parameter screen mentioned above, here is the "code":

PPM = 1 Boots up in PPM Mode
0 Boots up in SPCM Mode

NOZ = 1 Disables ZPCM from Modulation Setting.
0 Enables ZPCM.

AIR = 1 Boots up in Aircraft Mode
0 Boots up in Heli Mode

CCP = 0 1 Servo Normal, 2 Servo 180, 3 Servo 120, 3 Servo
90 (Disables 140 CCPM Mixing.)
1 Enables 140 CCPM. Options are now, 1 Servo Normal, 3
Servo 140 CCPM, 3 Servo 120 2ELE, 3 Servo 140 2ELE.

BALM = 1 Disables Battery Alarm.
0 Enables Battery Alarm, alarms at 9V.

SWPM = 0
1

TSTR = 0 Enables User Stick Mode Selection
1 Disables User Stick Mode Selection

SM2 = 0
1 Boots up in Stick Mode 2

I havent figured out what the SEND E means yet, neither am I sure what the SWPM means in the display.
Last edited by hilgert; Dec 11, 2006 at 10:59 PM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 25, 2006, 08:07 PM
rutat is offline
Find More Posts by rutat
Registered User
I bet SWPM refers to swash plate. Neat stuff though L.
Old Apr 25, 2006, 08:20 PM
hilgert is offline
Find More Posts by hilgert
Buyin', Tryin' and Flyin'
hilgert's Avatar
Not sure about that (swashplate)...would that not be covered in the CCP settings? I'm not a heli guy - I know just enough to have tossed some money in the heli pile a few months ago.
Old Apr 25, 2006, 08:22 PM
rutat is offline
Find More Posts by rutat
Registered User
SWPM = Single White Parkflyer Male?
Old Apr 25, 2006, 08:40 PM
theaton56 is offline
Find More Posts by theaton56
Registered User
LOLOL,

Dont ask me, I havent got a clue either.
Old Apr 26, 2006, 12:06 AM
Nicetie is offline
Find More Posts by Nicetie
Private Pilot/K5MBV/SCUBA
Nicetie's Avatar
I understand PCM, but what is ZPCM?
Old Apr 26, 2006, 12:12 AM
Nicetie is offline
Find More Posts by Nicetie
Private Pilot/K5MBV/SCUBA
Nicetie's Avatar
Put radio in Z box and SEND E back Horizon SWPM for airplane.
Old Apr 26, 2006, 12:53 AM
rutat is offline
Find More Posts by rutat
Registered User
ZPCM is a Horizon/JR proprietary pulse coded mpdulation.
Old Apr 26, 2006, 06:39 AM
theaton56 is offline
Find More Posts by theaton56
Registered User
ZPCM is the older 9Bit PCM which gave you 512 step resolution. It has been superceded by SPCM (10 Bit 1024 step resolution)
Old Apr 26, 2006, 11:55 PM
Corona44 is offline
Find More Posts by Corona44
Registered User
Thanks Hilgert,

Thanks so much for this info, I can confirm the same procedure works with the JR X2610 sold in Australia.

Using this method I have been able to calibrate my throttle low end point.

I can also confirm that with 7 days use now, the Spekrum DX6 RF module is still working great inside my converted JR X2610.

Nigel in Australia
Old Apr 27, 2006, 12:10 AM
hilgert is offline
Find More Posts by hilgert
Buyin', Tryin' and Flyin'
hilgert's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corona44
Thanks Hilgert,

Thanks so much for this info, I can confirm the same procedure works with the JR X2610 sold in Australia.

Using this method I have been able to calibrate my throttle low end point.

I can also confirm that with 7 days use now, the Spekrum DX6 RF module is still working great inside my converted JR X2610.

Nigel in Australia
It was not I who discovered this; an elf gave me the information. But I'll say "you are welcome" on the elf's behalf...

-Hilgert-
Old Jul 25, 2006, 01:11 AM
ozace is offline
Find More Posts by ozace
Renewed interest
ozace's Avatar
Thanks for Passing on the tip Hilgert, and a big thanks to the Elf (h mm, i wonder who woud have such knowledge )
Old Jul 25, 2006, 06:58 PM
hilgert is offline
Find More Posts by hilgert
Buyin', Tryin' and Flyin'
hilgert's Avatar
The elf's secret is safe with me...I don't violate trust (hard to get, easy to lose). It may not be who you think it is - I have many sources which are not as obvious as you might think.

-Hilgert-
Old Jul 25, 2006, 11:36 PM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Cool, thanks Mr(s) Elf whomever you are. While most of the settings are nothing I feel I need to mess with I do like the possibility to change the radio to default to PPM mode vs SPCM mode. I think I'll do that one mod and hope I don't mess anything up.
Old Jul 28, 2006, 12:57 PM
Hugo Meyer is offline
Find More Posts by Hugo Meyer
Registered User

resetting all info in the Tx


Hi,

After plugging my transmitter into a PC's sound card the data inside became corrupted. Specifically the model number which is now a dot and two horizontal lines. It is possible to change everything on the current model but touching anything affected by the model number like selecting another or trying to copy the info from one model to another results in the tx hanging up until the power is cycled. Perhaps the the Elf has some knowledge on how to rectify this. If he has and makes it available I will be very thankful as it will save me a long trip to the repair shop and of course a bit of money as well.

Hugo


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Service Menu for JR 9303 / JR PCM9XII Annette38 Radios 17 Jun 26, 2013 02:06 AM
FAQ Accessing the DX7 or XP7202 Service Menu hilgert Volenti Non Fit Injuria Extrema 75 Jan 26, 2009 06:01 PM
Discussion how to access service/setup menu on JR XP6102??? saridnour Radios 24 Apr 25, 2006 07:40 PM
JR X347 service menu query aduncan Radios 0 Sep 09, 2005 07:39 PM