Thread Tools
Old Apr 30, 2002, 04:22 PM
The Other Dave is offline
Find More Posts by The Other Dave
Registered User
The Other Dave's Avatar

What are people using for a tachometer?


I am looking to start modding my zagi 400x.

I have several props and some new motors on order.

But I want to be able to tach them when I am done.

What are people using for tachs?

Thanks,

T O D
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 30, 2002, 04:31 PM
Megowcoupe is offline
Find More Posts by Megowcoupe
Balsa Flies Better!
TNC Electronics

Has a switch between 2 and 3 blades (not really necessary) displays to 100 rpm. Very well done unit- around $80.

Sam
Old Apr 30, 2002, 05:36 PM
Andy W is offline
Find More Posts by Andy W
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
Good lord.. $80?
I paid $30 for my Glo-Bee unit.. Reads to 10's, and does 2 and 3 blade also (and 4, I think)..
..a
Old Apr 30, 2002, 05:58 PM
Greg Covey is offline
Find More Posts by Greg Covey
AMA 697691 / FAA 13675
Yeah, the $30 Glo-Bee works fine for me. Mine has a switch for 2, 3, or 4 blades.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Greg's Web Hangar
Old Apr 30, 2002, 10:12 PM
FlyByMike is offline
Find More Posts by FlyByMike
Registered User

Range confused


Andy said "Reads to 10's" and
Megowcoupe said "displays to 100 rpm".
These numbers can't be right ? Can they ?
Old Apr 30, 2002, 10:38 PM
Andy W is offline
Find More Posts by Andy W
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
No, that means that mine will drop the last digit, and that other one drops the last two. i.e. if you read a prop turning at 2457 RPM with mine, you'll see 245, and with that other one, 24..
..a
Old Apr 30, 2002, 10:38 PM
opualuan is offline
Find More Posts by opualuan
high-speed freak
opualuan's Avatar
accuracy. I have the globee, works fine, find one nib cheap on ebay. use a flashlight pointed at the sensor, ac lights will give you weird readings.

so: if your true rpm is 15,227 on a 7x6 prop (I can dream about owning a hacker, right?) the globee will read 15230 and the other $80 tach will read 15200 or 15300.

make sense?

get the globee or similar, does 2-3-4 blade, tower also has a mini-opto tach that was like $15 for a while, but went back up...
Old May 01, 2002, 01:02 AM
iankraus is offline
Find More Posts by iankraus
iankraus.com/rcvideo
iankraus's Avatar
I have the tower unit. I wish I would have got the glo bee.
The tower unit needs very bright daylight behind the prop ( i know they all do but not to this degree). It can be difficult to get a reading at times. Go with the globee.
Old May 01, 2002, 02:12 AM
BEC is offline
BEC
Find More Posts by BEC
BEC
Registered User
BEC's Avatar
I use an old NorCal Avionics Accu-Tach. This thing is probably close to 20 years old. It does fine in incandescent lighting, but I do have to turn off any flourescents nearby. Reads to 10 RPM increments and also can be a voltmeter, though I haven't used that function since I got my first reliable peak detector charger and stopped peaking batteries manually. (Yes, I do have some gray in my beard...)

Had a GloBee - won it at a meet. If it didn't need a new battery every time I went to use it I'd have liked it alot better.....but it's battery saver feature didn't.
Old May 01, 2002, 07:52 AM
Andy W is offline
Find More Posts by Andy W
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
Yes, good point, the globee does use batteries. I would keep the battery out of the unit until needed..
..a
Old May 01, 2002, 08:35 AM
Ralph Weaver is offline
Find More Posts by Ralph Weaver
Registered User
Ralph Weaver's Avatar
TNC, most accurate, reads up to several feet away, has it's own light source and reads down to 10rpm. The sensor head can also be removed and connected to the body with a cable if you want to mount the head to a test stand.
Old May 01, 2002, 09:30 AM
kelvin is offline
Find More Posts by kelvin
Involuntary Beta Tester
I have a Tower model and like a previous poster notice I need to have a light source behind the prop. I got it for only $20 when I ordered it so I can't complain. It does a good enough job for me but I've only been in this hobby about three months.

Kelvin
Old May 01, 2002, 10:07 AM
Mark Wood is offline
Find More Posts by Mark Wood
characters welcome!
Mark Wood's Avatar
Glo-Bee.

mw
Old May 01, 2002, 10:52 AM
Dick Huang is offline
Find More Posts by Dick Huang
Registered User
Dick Huang's Avatar
TNC
Dick Huang
Old May 01, 2002, 12:50 PM
The Other Dave is offline
Find More Posts by The Other Dave
Registered User
The Other Dave's Avatar
Ok I found the glo-bee at tower but they are backordered
untill the end of may.

Any other place that carries them?

Thanks,

Dave


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion What are people using to hang helis for storage ericnord Electric Heli Talk 8 Sep 19, 2006 10:10 AM
What paint are people using for the camo paint jobs? ugotoslope Slope 6 Jun 22, 2004 04:57 AM
what are you using for high amp battery connectors? dhauch Electric Sailplanes 7 Mar 17, 2004 07:50 AM
So, what are people using besides the Hacker B20-15L these days? sizam Parkflyers 12 Jan 09, 2004 07:45 AM
Adriana - What are you using for battery pack ? MDM Electric Sailplanes 6 Dec 28, 2003 08:18 PM