Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Apr 30, 2002, 03:22 PM
Registered User
The Other Dave's Avatar

What are people using for a tachometer?


I am looking to start modding my zagi 400x.

I have several props and some new motors on order.

But I want to be able to tach them when I am done.

What are people using for tachs?

Thanks,

T O D
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 30, 2002, 03:31 PM
Balsa Flies Better!
TNC Electronics

Has a switch between 2 and 3 blades (not really necessary) displays to 100 rpm. Very well done unit- around $80.

Sam
Apr 30, 2002, 04:36 PM
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
Good lord.. $80?
I paid $30 for my Glo-Bee unit.. Reads to 10's, and does 2 and 3 blade also (and 4, I think)..
..a
Apr 30, 2002, 04:58 PM
AMA 697691 / FAA 13675
Yeah, the $30 Glo-Bee works fine for me. Mine has a switch for 2, 3, or 4 blades.
Latest blog entry: Greg's Web Hangar
Apr 30, 2002, 09:12 PM
Registered User

Range confused


Andy said "Reads to 10's" and
Megowcoupe said "displays to 100 rpm".
These numbers can't be right ? Can they ?
Apr 30, 2002, 09:38 PM
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
No, that means that mine will drop the last digit, and that other one drops the last two. i.e. if you read a prop turning at 2457 RPM with mine, you'll see 245, and with that other one, 24..
..a
Apr 30, 2002, 09:38 PM
high-speed freak
opualuan's Avatar
accuracy. I have the globee, works fine, find one nib cheap on ebay. use a flashlight pointed at the sensor, ac lights will give you weird readings.

so: if your true rpm is 15,227 on a 7x6 prop (I can dream about owning a hacker, right?) the globee will read 15230 and the other $80 tach will read 15200 or 15300.

make sense?

get the globee or similar, does 2-3-4 blade, tower also has a mini-opto tach that was like $15 for a while, but went back up...
May 01, 2002, 12:02 AM
iankraus.com/rcvideo
iankraus's Avatar
I have the tower unit. I wish I would have got the glo bee.
The tower unit needs very bright daylight behind the prop ( i know they all do but not to this degree). It can be difficult to get a reading at times. Go with the globee.
May 01, 2002, 01:12 AM
BEC
BEC
Registered User
BEC's Avatar
I use an old NorCal Avionics Accu-Tach. This thing is probably close to 20 years old. It does fine in incandescent lighting, but I do have to turn off any flourescents nearby. Reads to 10 RPM increments and also can be a voltmeter, though I haven't used that function since I got my first reliable peak detector charger and stopped peaking batteries manually. (Yes, I do have some gray in my beard...)

Had a GloBee - won it at a meet. If it didn't need a new battery every time I went to use it I'd have liked it alot better.....but it's battery saver feature didn't.
May 01, 2002, 06:52 AM
Registered User
Andy W's Avatar
Yes, good point, the globee does use batteries. I would keep the battery out of the unit until needed..
..a
May 01, 2002, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Ralph Weaver's Avatar
TNC, most accurate, reads up to several feet away, has it's own light source and reads down to 10rpm. The sensor head can also be removed and connected to the body with a cable if you want to mount the head to a test stand.
May 01, 2002, 08:30 AM
Involuntary Beta Tester
I have a Tower model and like a previous poster notice I need to have a light source behind the prop. I got it for only $20 when I ordered it so I can't complain. It does a good enough job for me but I've only been in this hobby about three months.

Kelvin
May 01, 2002, 09:07 AM
characters welcome!
Mark Wood's Avatar
Glo-Bee.

mw
May 01, 2002, 09:52 AM
Registered User
Dick Huang's Avatar
TNC
Dick Huang
May 01, 2002, 11:50 AM
Registered User
The Other Dave's Avatar
Ok I found the glo-bee at tower but they are backordered
untill the end of may.

Any other place that carries them?

Thanks,

Dave