Thread Tools
Jan 16, 2020, 10:44 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by dang
Hey MALIBU,

If you can wait about 2 days for mail to get over the pass I can send you something.
I sure would appreciate it. No issues waiting. I can paypal you if needed.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 16, 2020, 10:44 AM
Registered User

Glad I have found this thread .....


Santa dropped one off for me ..... I will absorb all herein and make a start !
Jan 16, 2020, 03:38 PM
Registered User
Welcome to the group
Jan 17, 2020, 12:08 PM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
I added a self-powered buzzer alarm to my T129. I don't recommend that particular model (YR50B) as it is not very loud. No way that is a 100dB sound, but I got gps position in case of a crash, so I just need it for the last meters/feet of search.
Did try a short LOS flight yesterday after updating to BF4.1.1, now I have to wait for some good weather to see if it is really better than BF4.0
Jan 17, 2020, 04:44 PM
Registered User
I'm impatiently waiting for a break in the weather so I can get out and get some miles under my props.
So in the meantime I'm drinking redwine watching netflix celebrating my birthday.
Another year closer to 40 lol.

Have a good flight this weekend everyone that's out.
Remember record your dvr or go pro footage and share it here for those of us that can't get out ��
Jan 18, 2020, 05:01 PM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bagesntaged
Have a good flight this weekend everyone that's out.
Remember record your dvr or go pro footage and share it here for those of us that can't get out
windy afternoon here, but it is going to be worst next days, so... better fly anyway.

T129 rpm filter on (2 min 16 sec)
Jan 19, 2020, 12:05 PM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
Settings in the video above (oscillations still there, but better handling in dives/power loops)
- loop 8k/8k dshot 600 (0.5-0.9% esc's error - cpu load 30%)
- bidirectionnal dshot = on
- stock pids

Today I tried this:
- loops 4k/4k dshot300 (0% esc's error - cpu load 9%)
- bidirectionnal dshot = on
- dshot_burst = off (default = on)
- scheduler_optimize_rate = on (default = auto)
- moved the master multiplier by increments resulting in less and less oscillations until I settle to 1.4 (default = 1), see picture. I didn't touch the pids values themselves, just the slider.
seems promising, even with today's high and gusty wind.
Jan 19, 2020, 01:53 PM
Registered User
My settings are very similar, however I wqs getting 0% errors on dshot600 and my loops both set to 4k.
Was a set of settings for 7" that I read somewhere. (can't remember where)
But basically they were the exact same as yours above with the comment to adjust the master multiplier slider to get the best results for your quad.
Now, not having flown it yet ive not adjusted that yet lol.
The flight video looks good.
Looks really smooth
Jan 19, 2020, 01:55 PM
Registered User
dang's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bagesntaged
My settings are very similar, however I wqs getting 0% errors on dshot600 and my loops both set to 4k.
Was a set of settings for 7" that I read somewhere. (can't remember where)
But basically they were the exact same as yours above with the comment to adjust the master multiplier slider to get the best results for your quad.
Now, not having flown it yet ive not adjusted that yet lol.
The flight video looks good.
Looks really smooth
Can we adjust the slider with Speedybee?
Jan 19, 2020, 02:50 PM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by dang
Can we adjust the slider with Speedybee?
I can with my speedybee bt/usb adapter (app version 1.2.6) and of course BF4.1
Jan 19, 2020, 05:46 PM
Registered User
dang's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztoon13
I can with my speedybee bt/usb adapter (app version 1.2.6) and of course BF4.1
Thanks!
Jan 24, 2020, 09:10 AM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
It is possible there is a minor bug in BF4.1.1 :
The flight distance in the OSD post flight statistics doesn't work anymore, just reading zero. It was working with BF4.0. All other gps datas are ok...
Can anyone confirm (or not) ?
Jan 24, 2020, 02:46 PM
Registered User
Do you have total flight distance displayed in the osd during flight?
If not can you test to see if that works.
Jan 24, 2020, 03:00 PM
Gone with the Mistral
ztoon13's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bagesntaged
Do you have total flight distance displayed in the osd during flight?
If not can you test to see if that works.
Yes, you're right I could try this.
At the moment, I don't use it during flight, just post stats.
Anyway that's a minor problem for me really.
Jan 30, 2020, 11:55 AM
Registered User

GPS is driving me nuts:


I am trying to work on the 129 and each time I need to arm, I need to take the drone outside to discover the required satellites.

My question is: How can I disable the gps so I can arm when I want.

Thanks in advance.

Steve


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Eachine Tryo109 210mm DIY 5 Inch FPV Racing Drone PNP w/ F4 30A 600mW VTX Caddx Turbo BG-Wilson Multirotor Drone Talk 45 Sep 05, 2019 05:08 AM