Thread Tools
Mar 12, 2002, 07:35 PM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar

RFS-100 isn't working for me?


Just soildered two 110mah batteries together and leads... plugged them into the correct places and did the same with the motor leads (trimmed them to fit snugly into the sockets) then fired up my radio (hitec laser 4) and tried to move the throttle and nothing. Touched the motor leads to the batteries and it worked.


WTF is up?


Chris
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 12, 2002, 07:50 PM
Registered User
dhurd's Avatar
Chris,
Did you hook up an antenna? If you didn't the reciever doesn't receive a thing. However, the motor should do a quick run upon initialization of the software. Are you getting that? If not let me know and I will make sure my dad cross ships you a new receiver.

Sincerely,
Dan
Mar 12, 2002, 07:54 PM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
Hey! glad to see you responded so quickly. I have no antenna connected since I'm not sure which wire it is or does it matter? blue? yellow? srip a little off and plug in? and no...the motor doesn't spin at all.

Maybe my batteries are too dead? They hardly spin the motor but I'm charging them now.

Chris
Mar 12, 2002, 09:32 PM
What Canary?
KeithK's Avatar
Crasher

I think you solved your own problem. When charged you will also hear the actuators play a tune, rx antenna or no.

Keith
Mar 12, 2002, 11:12 PM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
Nope...charged and still nothing . The actuators aren't plugged in(or built) so nothing from them...


So Dan, what next? anything else to check?
Mar 12, 2002, 11:31 PM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
Well my order was:


Edward King

12272 Tangerine Blvd, 33412
West Palm beach, FL

I'm off to bed guys! maybe I'll finish my lil skeeter this weekend.

Chris
Mar 13, 2002, 05:48 AM
in persuit of low wing loading
Gordon Johnson's Avatar
Chris,
My RFFS100 would work without the antenna in place for operating the actuators. But, when the motor was hooked up the speed control was erratic until I plugged an antenna into the plug in the center of the unit (that's the one for the antenna). I tried mine first with actuators (I have a couple of BIRD's) and only after everything else was hooked up did I move to running a motor.
Mar 13, 2002, 06:20 AM
Registered User
dhurd's Avatar
Chris,
We should be able to cross ship you one either today or tomorrow. Please return the defective receiver when you get the new one.

Regards,
Dan
Mar 13, 2002, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
Sounds great Dan . Does this happen a lot with these units? I know to be light you have to remove most of the safty parts of the chip.


Chris
Mar 13, 2002, 07:48 AM
Sticky Shepherd
Graham Stabler's Avatar
Have you checked the voltage at the receiver power terminals? Might be worth a quick check. Check the crystal is firmly inserted. Test you tranny with a normal rx.

Just a thought or two.

Graham
Mar 13, 2002, 08:13 AM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
I can't check the voltage . The TX works fine with my Feather thats in my Piccolo. so...I guess something is wrong.
Mar 13, 2002, 08:28 AM
Registered User
Jeff Meyers's Avatar
How do you guys charge a two cell pack?
Mar 13, 2002, 09:01 AM
Registered User
If you have a charger that will only go down to 4 cells, try putting 2 packs in series and charge like a 4 cell pack.

Philip
Mar 13, 2002, 09:25 AM
Registered User
Crasher's Avatar
Quote:
Originally posted by fill
If you have a charger that will only go down to 4 cells, try putting 2 packs in series and charge like a 4 cell pack.

Philip

Ya, I thought of that also. I'm using my hitec CG330 and charging one at a time.
Mar 13, 2002, 09:25 AM
Registered User
dhurd's Avatar
Chris,
We have come across a few receivers that have had problems. We suspect ESD from the place that populates the boards. We are now checking all receivers that are going out (eventually we are going to have the populating place do the testing BEFORE they send them to us).

Sorry for any inconvienence

Regards,
Dan


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Search isn't working for me Al P Site Suggestions / Complaints 2 Jan 02, 2007 05:54 AM
Chat not working for me Greg McFadden Site Chat 1 Apr 26, 2004 07:36 AM
Help! my new setup isn't working....... lightbarguy Micro Helis 4 Jan 18, 2004 10:42 AM
Throttle isn't working properly with Berg 4 DSP Wings Radios 5 Sep 02, 2003 08:24 PM
not working for me either! I am checking - is it working now? aeropenguin Parkflyers 13 Apr 26, 2003 07:38 PM