Thread Tools
Feb 02, 2019, 07:04 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Help!

Flysky Noble (FS-NB4) Binding Issue


Hi Everyone,

I'm having issues trying to get my Noble and its receiver to bind.

Video Link:
Flysky Noble (FS-NB4) Won't Bind (0 min 57 sec)


I'd appreciate any help. Thanks!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 09, 2019, 06:52 PM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
It has to be on Ch2 to bind I think.
Feb 16, 2019, 06:05 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
I was able to finally make them bind! From my understanding the firmware on the receiver wasn't "in sync" with the firmware on the transmitter. To update the receiver (doesn't need to be binded) plug the binding plug between the bind and CH3 signal pins and give power to any other channel. When it powers up the LED should blink 3 times repeatedly. Go into the transmitter settings and press update receiver. Let the update complete then try binding it as per the usual instructions.
Feb 18, 2019, 03:47 PM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
I've left mine stock from the factory unless the updated firmware has any new amazing features ?

I tested the range from one side of a massive field to the other & it worked.
Mar 04, 2019, 05:16 AM
Registered User
How long did it take to update the receiver?
Mine seems to just stay on 0%
Mar 04, 2019, 05:42 AM
Registered User
All good, I figured out that I needed to update the radio frequency before trying to update the rx.
I hope this helps someone else lol
Mar 05, 2019, 03:24 PM
Registered User

Features


Any new features with this update.
Mar 23, 2019, 03:02 AM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
I got another Rx in the mail the other day and for the life of me I cannot get it to bind having tried everything mentioned above I've given up

Has anyone tried to update the tx beta firmware on Flysky website?
Mar 25, 2019, 03:57 AM
Registered User
Have you tried updating the Rx as Kman750 did? I have not updated my Noble or Rx's (both standard and 's' version). Flysky don't even respond to my emails.
Mar 25, 2019, 04:34 PM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
It says in my screen "connect first" or something so doesn't do anything I will get some pictures taken soon.

I tried the update function on a bound RX & it worked fine.

I've gone round in circles trying everything.
Mar 27, 2019, 01:23 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satanicmessiah
All good, I figured out that I needed to update the radio frequency before trying to update the rx.
I hope this helps someone else lol
hi, thank you, this helped me to update FGr4!
but FGr4S cannot be updated this way (

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giant Tortoise
I got another Rx in the mail the other day and for the life of me I cannot get it to bind having tried everything mentioned above I've given up

Has anyone tried to update the tx beta firmware on Flysky website?
Hi, I installed the latest beta, according to the instructions above I was able to update FGr4, but FGr4S cannot be updated this way (
did you succeed?
Mar 27, 2019, 04:39 PM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
Nope!

Do you need to rebind after beta firmware was installed ?

I'm using FGr4, when I try to update I get the error as in the picture below, I'm using firmware as shown in picture 2.

Looking like I need to update to beta?
Mar 28, 2019, 12:54 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giant Tortoise
Nope!

Do you need to rebind after beta firmware was installed ?

I'm using FGr4, when I try to update I get the error as in the picture below, I'm using firmware as shown in picture 2.

Looking like I need to update to beta?
I updated the firmware on the FG4R RX, it does not need a bind to the TX, after updating the firmware it bind without problems

what i did step by step
1) downloaded and installed the firmware on the TX https://www.flysky-cn.com/s/NobleFirmware-1035-beta.zip
after installation I have reset the RX bindings to the transmitter
2) connected the singnal legs 3CH and BIND
3) updated the frequency in the TX settings
4) updated the firmware on the RX
5) connected them in normal mode by connecting the BIND cable and selecting bind in the TX settings

All that is described above does not help for FGr4S((
Mar 28, 2019, 06:50 AM
Registered User
Here is the instruction that was sent to me from FlySky, FGr4S is updated in the same way, only the signal legs of BIND and CH4 are connected, it works, it is checked personally!
FlyFky Noble FS-NB4 update firmware on FGr4 RX (1 min 4 sec)
Mar 28, 2019, 06:52 AM
Registered User
double
Last edited by 2tqdtm; Mar 28, 2019 at 07:40 AM. Reason: double


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion FlySky's first high end surface radio? The NB4 Noble DutchRC Car Talk 85 Jun 04, 2019 10:14 AM
Help! Flysky FS i6 transmitter bind issues. Root_ender Radios 24 Feb 24, 2019 03:22 AM
Help! FlySky Noble (FS-NB4) NOT BINDING kman750 FlySky 0 Jan 26, 2019 10:27 PM
New Product Flysky FS-NB4+FS-TR4 2.4G 4CH Noble Radio Transmitter w/ HVGA 3.5" TFT Color Screen Merch Banggood.com 3 Jan 04, 2019 10:36 AM