Thread Tools
Aug 26, 2018, 06:15 PM
Registered User
Help!

FailSafe/RTH setup


Hi
Need some understanding of what I am doing wrong...
Attached are 2 screenshots one showing my RTH/FS settings which are in progress...
and one showing the results after I have saved and applied settings.
What have I done incorrectly or not at all for the Overview page to still show
that FS is not configured?
This could totally be me and my lack of understanding but Ive read the manual
several times and I do not recall a troubleshooter depicting the end result.
Other than this everything is working but until resolved Im not confident
on a flight.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Aug 26, 2018, 06:31 PM
Registered User
William A's Avatar
Cause you haven't selected a FS position for your mode switch ?
Aug 27, 2018, 12:23 AM
Registered User
Does RTH need to be on main switch or can it be on sub mode?
I will give that a try I suppose
Aug 27, 2018, 12:31 AM
Registered User
That worked but kind of limits switches I guess.
Is there a full explanation of modes somewhere to look over.
That is how main modes affect submodes and/or vice versa
Aug 27, 2018, 08:09 AM
Registered User
William A's Avatar
What radio/transmitter you using ?
Aug 27, 2018, 08:27 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by William A
What radio/transmitter you using ?
Taranis X9D
EzUHF TX and RX

TX and RX are communicating and servo's and motor functional.

I have RTH on the last position of the sub mode switch but wouldn't
remove warning on overview page until I place the RTH on the main
mode switch.
I guess Im misunderstanding how to setup the modes?
On other FC's I can put RTH on any switch I felt this was the same?
Also to add in the vector screens all switches are functional including the dial for gains
Aug 28, 2018, 06:32 AM
Registered User
Could I possibly gain some screenshots of others setup on the Safety page?
Aug 28, 2018, 09:11 AM
Registered User
RTH could be on SUB MODE .... BUT
You MUST HAVE on the mode switch a position to ..... 2D+SUBMODE
Then you are able to choose position 5 to RTH TEST .... and others
SO you forget to use on the MODE SWITCH a position to STAB OFF ( Vector off ... NO action). It is really important to adjust flight and compare
Regards
Aug 28, 2018, 09:29 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claytonbakerjr
Hi
Need some understanding of what I am doing wrong...
Attached are 2 screenshots one showing my RTH/FS settings which are in progress...
and one showing the results after I have saved and applied settings.
What have I done incorrectly or not at all for the Overview page to still show
that FS is not configured?
This could totally be me and my lack of understanding but Ive read the manual
several times and I do not recall a troubleshooter depicting the end result.
Other than this everything is working but until resolved Im not confident
on a flight.
Sorry to keep pressing this but a friend of mine who also runs a Vector
just stated his RTH is on the sub mode switch. Mine will not (as mentioned)
allow this to work unless its on the main switch.
He suggested looked at my end points on the radio but I feel they are good.
Im really hoping that a Vector person will pop in and give me some pointers...please?
I am at work presently but will check everything again once I get home.
Aug 28, 2018, 11:01 AM
Registered User
.... please read my previous post and see if it makes sense to you. If so please try it
zemanel
Aug 28, 2018, 12:10 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by zemanel
.... please read my previous post and see if it makes sense to you. If so please try it
zemanel
Sorry I did not see post previously. I guess browser did not refresh.
After I posted this today I found another Vector rc group post elsewhere.
I found a post where a guy was having same issues as I.
You are absolutely correct in your post.
I have been going about this with the BF/iNav mentality on setting
up flight mode switches.
I have read in the manual what each mode does but the combination
of making sub modes active either did not stick out or I read over top.
In either case I seen that I have to have at least one Main mode tell
the sub mode it should be come active.
When I go home tonight I will pop her back on the bench and reset everything.
Thank you


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Walkera Runner 250 Advance GPS OPTIONS, flight planner? (GPS waypoints) RTH Failsafe Fruitboompje FPV Racing 0 May 18, 2016 06:07 PM
Question Failsafe and RTH with Naze32 rev5 BaronPork Multirotor Drone Electronics 0 May 01, 2016 07:32 AM
Discussion A2 RTH (Failsafe / Return to Home) Problem, Will not climb to preset Altitude friednly_21 Multirotor Drone Electronics 0 Feb 19, 2016 10:19 PM
Discussion Help! Eagletree RTH/ Futaba Failsafe Issue. RTH engages at 0. bigo66 FPV Talk 1 Aug 30, 2011 12:10 AM
Discussion RTH/failsafe engaged randomly techspy Eagle Tree Systems 20 Jun 16, 2011 04:58 PM