Honey I shrunk Dusty - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Dec 28, 2017, 11:11 PM
Registered User
Build Log

Honey I shrunk Dusty


So with the success i had in shrinking the 3dlabprint mustang I thought I would shrink Dusty down. So here is the start he will have a 30" wingspan.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 29, 2017, 12:09 AM
Mansell Models
N827TM's Avatar
That is awesome! Nice Job!!

Tom
Dec 31, 2017, 08:10 PM
Registered User
Just completed the left wing color section on my 200x200 print bed
Jan 01, 2018, 11:29 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by saltcitytattoo
Just completed the left wing color section on my 200x200 print bed
I also think that the plane was too big to print for my taste.

So... is it easy to shrink it ?
Jan 01, 2018, 04:58 PM
Registered User
Ya its not too bad for this one. You just need to shrink everything in the print process to make it work.
Jan 02, 2018, 09:28 PM
Registered User
Well here is my bin of colored parts next onto the clear
Jan 03, 2018, 05:05 PM
MMAC Brian. K
Rcfiddy1's Avatar
How did you tackle shrinking the parts but retaining the pushrod and hinge slots so they didnít shrink up? I would guess parts like the hatch that has the spring and pin would shrink up too much.
Jan 03, 2018, 07:58 PM
Registered User
Good question I just scaled the stl down and gave it a shot so far so good but I could always get to the end and this totally fail we will see
Jan 04, 2018, 06:12 AM
Laughs at un-boxing videos...
basicguy's Avatar
When I have shrunk stl files down I have sometimes made the single wall thickness parts too thin to print. Have you encountered that. As an example if I make a wall thickness .5 mm and shrink it to 50%, the slicer will not be able to deal with a .25mm wall. Do you get around this by thinning the filament thickness?

Normally if a wall is much less than .5 it won't print well for me although I am still using a .4 extruder jet.
Jan 04, 2018, 06:51 AM
Registered User
So on the mustang when I started I shrunk the basic settings equal. So I shrunk it 60% I took that out of the layer height and the extrusion width. If your using simplify3d click the manual extrusion width and take it down I was printing .26mm width with a .4mm nozzle. I did run into an issue on the elevator and stab I then got smaller nozzles and that helped a lot also slow your speed down
Jan 04, 2018, 06:58 AM
Laughs at un-boxing videos...
basicguy's Avatar
Thanks
Jan 20, 2018, 12:17 AM
Registered User
Almost got dust glued together just a few parts to go. Oh and I have to get some flexible filament as well. Everything has printed very well even the push rods work.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honey I Shrunk The Tensor! Tumbler 3D Flying 14 Jan 04, 2005 12:10 PM
Honey, I Shrunk the Mono Martin SJ Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 7 Dec 18, 2004 12:30 PM
Honey, I Shrunk the Bipe Martin SJ Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 15 Nov 26, 2004 08:29 PM
Honey, I shrunk the Bug...again cmartin Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 6 Feb 28, 2002 07:35 PM
Honey, I Shrunk the Plane... rkissin Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 16 Dec 04, 2001 11:30 AM