Thread Tools
Sep 04, 2017, 07:36 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Discussion

AR7350 issues with ESC


So I'm putting an AR7350 into a plane after rebuilding it with the ESC and motor that had been in the plane. It is an ExceedRC 60a ESC and it doesn't fully initialize. After the initial beeps, then does the beep every two seconds that the documentation says is "Throttle position sensor abnormal". This happened when I first setup this ESC and receiver and I adjusted the trim on the throttle and it resolved it. Now is doesn't work. Tried to get to programming mode (throttle 100%) and was unable.

So I figured I would switch it out with a EFlite 60a Pro I got through a plane purchase and it won't arm either. I also can't get to programming mode with It either.

The weird thing is that I switched to a non-AS3X receiver and tried both ESC/engine sets and they worked fine with the same transmitter.

I believe it is something with the setup of the model with the AR7350 but I don't know what.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 05, 2017, 06:56 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
The new Telemetry-capable units may need you to pull the Throttle trim low for an ESC to arm.

Andy
Sep 05, 2017, 12:06 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Meaning that I use the trim button or change the sub-trim on the transmitter?
Sep 05, 2017, 12:51 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Use the trim on the front. Pull it all the way down.

Andy
Sep 05, 2017, 02:29 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Thanks. That I s what I thought you meant but I think I tried it and will try again.
Sep 05, 2017, 06:23 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
No luck. The throttle trim reads -100 now and is at the bottom on the transmitter screen. I even re-binded after changing it.

I created a new model and tried it there and no-go. I even tried to increase the trim a little at a time to see if it would arm and nothing changed. Still can't get into programming mode.

Same situation with both ESC/motor.
Sep 05, 2017, 07:11 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Is it a Futaba-style ESC by any chance? They need the throttle channel reversed.

Andy
Sep 05, 2017, 07:25 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Solved. Need to have a satellite connect! That was the little trick I had forgotten about.
Sep 05, 2017, 09:37 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
I also wanted to thank you for your quick response and help. Speaks well of the company that your jump in to help.
Sep 06, 2017, 09:06 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Thanks for letting us all know you resolved it!

As a rule, when Spektrum includes a remote receiver in the package, you need AT LEAST that many remote receivers for it to work. The failsafe function was preventing you from taking off without the safety net that the extra remotes provides.

Andy


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New AS3X Receivers AR9350, AR7350, AR636 and AR6335 WITH INTEGRATED TELEMETRY ! Mukenukem Radios 12965 Oct 19, 2021 04:05 PM
Discussion Help with hexa! Poss. motor, ESC, naza or user issues? Grainde Beginner Multirotor Drones 9 May 17, 2016 01:49 PM
Help! EMAX NightHawk 280 Pro RTF issue with ESC's Viesturs881 Beginner Multirotor Drones 5 Apr 27, 2016 02:49 AM
Discussion Issues with EMAX 4IN1 ESC s.mckenzie82 Eagle Tree Systems 4 Dec 09, 2015 09:40 PM
Discussion Issues with DYS OPTO ESC's BrownGuy Multirotor Drone Talk 1 Nov 15, 2015 01:46 PM