Vector Will Not Recognize Taranis - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Jul 04, 2017, 05:40 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
Discussion

Vector Will Not Recognize Taranis


Trying to set up a Taranis with a vector. RX (X8R) is bound to TX. however, every time I hook to software to run the wizard, it keeps showing "Number of channels in Pulse Train = 0". SBus is hooked up to the proper wire on the Vector, properly to the RX, again, RX is bound, What am I missing here? Thank you in advance for any help.

Also, yes, I have the manual, have been reading it over and over, and still cannot figure what I am doing wrong.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 05, 2017, 09:40 AM
JohnET's Avatar
Hello,

It looks like that RX has different options to be compatible with different TXs etc. I suggest trying all available options such as 8 channel mode and 16 channel mode. If you are unable to get it to work I suggest contacting the manufacturer to find out how you can test the SBUS output. Otherwise open a support ticket and we can provide you RMA info to send the Vector in for testing.

Regards, John
Jul 05, 2017, 09:12 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
The unit is bound as D16, Channel range 1-8. This particular RX had been working fine with a Pixhawk Unit. I replaced the Pix with the Vector, hoping for an easier experience. I will swap it out with another (I have 3 other Quads with X8R RX's, that I fly at least once a week.), and try agaimn as directed. Thank you for responding. Ill get back on this as soon as it is complied with
Jul 09, 2017, 05:15 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
OK, I swapped RX's, no change. Both bind with the taranis in D16 mode. (FYI - Have several of these, used with NAZA with both S-Bus, and Traditional, No issues with any of them.) VECTOR blinks red-green-red -pause- red-green-red continuously. Alerter blinks all three colours, variously. I have enclosed pics to show what I am seeing. Also, the artificial horizon functions normally., used input cord that I use with others that carry both power and data. Stumped!!
Jul 09, 2017, 05:49 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
OK, for some reason now it has detected channels and I am going through the wizard. Have NO idea what happened. I didn't change anything other than reinstalling the original RX. at first still didn't work, then suddenly started working.
Jul 10, 2017, 09:02 AM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
Got through the wizard, everything powers up, motors respond as expected. No osd at all. Swapped VTX. Nothing. Attatched camera. Nothing. All I get is a black screen.
Jul 11, 2017, 10:04 AM
JohnET's Avatar
Hello,

Please open a support ticket and we will help you get it sorted.

Regards, John
Jul 11, 2017, 10:09 AM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
I don't think a ticket is needed. The OSD now functions. A mistake on my part.

So, engines run, osd works, but just have one question: while I was running the engines, on my OSD, a warning came over that said "reducing idle speed!". As it did, the engines slowed, two dropped off. Raising throttle didn't help. I kill-switched it, and restarted, all was well. Is this normal maybe because I am not airborne, and just running w/o props? Wondering if it is some kind of safety item.
Thanx, Tim
Jul 22, 2017, 07:38 PM
Registered User
I'll be watching this thread as I'm building a S500 with the vector and FrSky X8R! Just got my receiver in yesterday and waiting on motors. Are you getting 5v from the current sensor on the white plug for the receiver?

JT
Jul 24, 2017, 11:08 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthornton
I'll be watching this thread as I'm building a S500 with the vector and FrSky X8R! Just got my receiver in yesterday and waiting on motors. Are you getting 5v from the current sensor on the white plug for the receiver?

JT
I don't think you wil have an issue with a 500-series quad.

So far, mine is running good and has a few flights under it. While I need to tweek its setting a bit (just a bit touchy), the only issue I have is in GPS mode, when it corrects after a stick movement, it does a very fast 'dip' as though its an over-correct. It does not affect the flight, and so far, I really like the way it handles in general. Its a different curve (coming off of NAZA-land), learning-wise, but once it hits you, its a 'duh' moment. While mine is on a rather larger quad than what is recommended, it does everything i have asked of it, and the RTH is the smoothest I have seen yet.

As for the receiver, using an X8R, I have it wired off of a dedicated UBEC. The current sensor supplies the Vector, and another UBEC acts as a back up in case something happens ( I like redundancy).

If I was to equate this unit to other F/C, I would have to say it takes the best of both a NAZA and a PIXHAWK and outperforms both.

I have already purchased the MINI vector to run a smaller quad.
Jul 26, 2017, 08:07 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by propflux01
I don't think you wil have an issue with a 500-series quad.

So far, mine is running good and has a few flights under it. While I need to tweek its setting a bit (just a bit touchy), the only issue I have is in GPS mode, when it corrects after a stick movement, it does a very fast 'dip' as though its an over-correct. It does not affect the flight, and so far, I really like the way it handles in general. Its a different curve (coming off of NAZA-land), learning-wise, but once it hits you, its a 'duh' moment. While mine is on a rather larger quad than what is recommended, it does everything i have asked of it, and the RTH is the smoothest I have seen yet.

As for the receiver, using an X8R, I have it wired off of a dedicated UBEC. The current sensor supplies the Vector, and another UBEC acts as a back up in case something happens ( I like redundancy).

If I was to equate this unit to other F/C, I would have to say it takes the best of both a NAZA and a PIXHAWK and outperforms both.

I have already purchased the MINI vector to run a smaller quad.
Thanks for the info, which UBEC are you using? I got my motors in yesterday and put them on so starting to sort out where everything has to go... I found this UBEC on Amazon and it has a cap for noise so maybe it's ok.

JT
Jul 26, 2017, 03:31 PM
The QuadFather
propflux01's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthornton
Thanks for the info, which UBEC are you using? I got my motors in yesterday and put them on so starting to sort out where everything has to go... I found this UBEC on Amazon and it has a cap for noise so maybe it's ok.

JT
I have used these on several of my builds without a single issue. My caps always go on my PDB.

https://www.amazon.com/2-Pieces-Hobb...&keywords=Ubec
Jul 30, 2017, 03:25 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by propflux01
Trying to set up a Taranis with a vector. RX (X8R) is bound to TX. however, every time I hook to software to run the wizard, it keeps showing "Number of channels in Pulse Train = 0". SBus is hooked up to the proper wire on the Vector, properly to the RX, again, RX is bound, What am I missing here? Thank you in advance for any help.

Also, yes, I have the manual, have been reading it over and over, and still cannot figure what I am doing wrong.
I have exact same problem, been on all weekend and no further forward, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Will
Jul 30, 2017, 05:45 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yowge
I have exact same problem, been on all weekend and no further forward, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Will
When I set up my Taranis X8R IIRC it was not found until I provided power to the RX and turned on the TX as well as plugging the Vector into the USB port on the PC. If you put your mouse cursor over the "Run Rx Analysis Wizard" button look at the information in the lower right corner. Also for any thing to work the function has to be mapped to a channel in the Taranis as well as a mix.

JT
Jul 31, 2017, 11:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthornton
When I set up my Taranis X8R IIRC it was not found until I provided power to the RX and turned on the TX as well as plugging the Vector into the USB port on the PC. If you put your mouse cursor over the "Run Rx Analysis Wizard" button look at the information in the lower right corner. Also for any thing to work the function has to be mapped to a channel in the Taranis as well as a mix.

JT
Hi JT

Thanks for the help, it is appreciated. I will have another go tonight 😁

Best regards

Will


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Taranis not recognized by PC/model uploading problem renyizhang Radios 1 Jun 20, 2017 01:50 AM
Help! ESC recognized in BLheli, But motor 1 will not spin.! GetBoxr Multirotor Drone Talk 0 Apr 23, 2017 07:18 PM
Discussion Vector submodes not recognized, stick submenus unavail ChadG Eagle Tree Systems 0 Mar 01, 2017 12:31 PM
Discussion Eachine 250 racer will not recognize X8R paulpegg Mini Multirotor Drones 0 May 05, 2016 04:08 PM
Discussion FRUSTRATED...Switches will not work on Vector via Tanaris STUCARIUS Eagle Tree Systems 7 Feb 29, 2016 08:51 PM