Hubsan H507A powerstar X4, brushed but with mission planner (in early construction) - Page 4 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
May 08, 2017, 08:16 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by shx
Hi Guys.

I'm having problems with Hubsan X4 H507A. I just got it from Aliexpress and I am experiencing problems with starting it. I recently found this movie https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MM2fvMBXupI - I have exactly same issue here. 11 satellites, Everything looks good and is well bind and... it doesn't start. One red diode is constantly on. When quad is not in the range of satellites it starts without a problem (if you switch off the safety feature). Please help.

PS. I live in Europe, Poland.

SXH
I'm assuming you did the gyro calibration and you made sure you smart phone's gps was properly calibrated with the Hubsan gps ?

Try contacting Hubsan for support ? Support
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
May 09, 2017, 12:26 AM
Registered User
SeByDocKy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by shx
Hi Guys.

I'm having problems with Hubsan X4 H507A. I just got it from Aliexpress and I am experiencing problems with starting it. I recently found this movie https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MM2fvMBXupI - I have exactly same issue here. 11 satellites, Everything looks good and is well bind and... it doesn't start. One red diode is constantly on. When quad is not in the range of satellites it starts without a problem (if you switch off the safety feature). Please help.

PS. I live in Europe, Poland.

SXH
Stupid question, you are not in a nofly zone ?
Latest blog entry: Youbi XV-130 130MM FPV Racer
May 09, 2017, 01:35 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by shx
Hi Guys.

I'm having problems with Hubsan X4 H507A. I just got it from Aliexpress and I am experiencing problems with starting it. I recently found this movie https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MM2fvMBXupI - I have exactly same issue here. 11 satellites, Everything looks good and is well bind and... it doesn't start. One red diode is constantly on. When quad is not in the range of satellites it starts without a problem (if you switch off the safety feature). Please help.

PS. I live in Europe, Poland.

SXH
"Motor Locked" means you have not completed the compass calibrations.
May 09, 2017, 07:15 PM
Badass Service Mofo at Hubsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by shx
Hi Guys.

I'm having problems with Hubsan X4 H507A. I just got it from Aliexpress and I am experiencing problems with starting it. I recently found this movie https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MM2fvMBXupI - I have exactly same issue here. 11 satellites, Everything looks good and is well bind and... it doesn't start. One red diode is constantly on. When quad is not in the range of satellites it starts without a problem (if you switch off the safety feature). Please help.

PS. I live in Europe, Poland.

SXH
Hey. I'm the official tech support rep from Hubsan and help out on here. You must have the Chinese version of the copter. This will not operate out of China, unfortunately.
May 09, 2017, 09:09 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by annegottagun
Hey. I'm the official tech support rep from Hubsan and help out on here. You must have the Chinese version of the copter. This will not operate out of China, unfortunately.
why ? Anyway to fix this problem with a software update ?
May 09, 2017, 10:30 PM
R/C Superfan
aben71's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by annegottagun
Hey. I'm the official tech support rep from Hubsan and help out on here. You must have the Chinese version of the copter. This will not operate out of China, unfortunately.
Hmm,this is interesting to hear.
May 10, 2017, 02:14 AM
Registered User
SeByDocKy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by annegottagun
Hey. I'm the official tech support rep from Hubsan and help out on here. You must have the Chinese version of the copter. This will not operate out of China, unfortunately.

And why I can use mine in Europe perfectly ? Do I have the international version ?
Latest blog entry: Youbi XV-130 130MM FPV Racer
May 10, 2017, 05:21 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeByDocKy
And why I can use mine in Europe perfectly ? Do I have the international version ?
i have same problem, if dron have GPS signal motor lock and light 1 red diod. inside room have not GPS signal dron fly. i am from czech republic (Europe)

may be, we need your softwere

message from hubsan suport: Kevin Chen <kevin.chen@hubsan.com>:

Hi,

It is a software lock as I was told, I would have to confirm with my tech in China to see if it is possible to remove the lock. We might not be able to lift the lock until a later time as it was to protect foreign vendors.

Best regards,
Kevin Chen
Hubsan USA
May 10, 2017, 05:27 AM
Registered User
Hubsan you are absolutely irresponsible. They should have announced that the drone only works in China.

You could release a new firmware to fix the no fly problem. Should take no more than 20 mins for your programmers.

Thanx a lot Hubsan for the drone that doesn't fly in Europe!!!
May 10, 2017, 06:58 AM
Registered User
SeByDocKy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by woji
i have same problem, if dron have GPS signal motor lock and light 1 red diod. inside room have not GPS signal dron fly. i am from czech republic (Europe)

may be, we need your softwere

message from hubsan suport: Kevin Chen <kevin.chen@hubsan.com>:

Hi,

It is a software lock as I was told, I would have to confirm with my tech in China to see if it is possible to remove the lock. We might not be able to lift the lock until a later time as it was to protect foreign vendors.

Best regards,
Kevin Chen
Hubsan USA

Seems I have the H507A_IT_170213_5 firmware version....





I Installed the last APP version



and it still working fine....

FC firwamre 1.1.1
Last edited by SeByDocKy; May 10, 2017 at 07:42 AM.
May 10, 2017, 06:49 PM
Badass Service Mofo at Hubsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeByDocKy
And why I can use mine in Europe perfectly ? Do I have the international version ?
Yes. Either that or it would have had to be "unlocked" so to speak.
May 10, 2017, 06:50 PM
Badass Service Mofo at Hubsan
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvestor2002
why ? Anyway to fix this problem with a software update ?
We're trying to see if they'll release something that can undo the lock. However, they might not- because international and Chinese versions are released separately to protect the different market channels internationally.
May 10, 2017, 09:04 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by annegottagun
We're trying to see if they'll release something that can undo the lock. However, they might not- because international and Chinese versions are released separately to protect the different market channels internationally.
Is the hardware for the international and chinese versions identical ?
May 10, 2017, 11:30 PM
Registered User
SeByDocKy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvestor2002
Is the hardware for the international and chinese versions identical ?

I guess ....... The problem tat some chinese vendors sold the chinese model for the internatiional one .... without any scruple ....
Latest blog entry: Youbi XV-130 130MM FPV Racer
May 11, 2017, 01:59 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeByDocKy
Seems I have the H507A_IT_170213_5 firmware version....





I Installed the last APP version



and it still working fine....

i have:

FC firwamre 1.1.1
i have other version:


Thread Tools