Thread Tools
Apr 08, 2018, 04:19 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by brat002
Qczek, can you implement feature "Passive telemetry receiver"? I am analysing my last flight and searching ways to find the plane easier.
I want to use separate module to receive and write telemetry data via openlogger. Also that would be useful for antenna tracker on Ardupilot.
Hi,
Yes it's possible, but please note, that telemetry will not be send if TX module will be switched off.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 10, 2018, 02:45 AM
Registered User
Does the master needs a valid PPM input on AUX pin to let the slave start outputting SBUS? I'm asking because I cannot get the output (TX pin on slave) working. Shouldn't it output failsafe values if there is no link between master and slave even if no PPM input has being never connected to master?
Apr 10, 2018, 11:36 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by yokonunz
Does the master needs a valid PPM input on AUX pin to let the slave start outputting SBUS? I'm asking because I cannot get the output (TX pin on slave) working. Shouldn't it output failsafe values if there is no link between master and slave even if no PPM input has being never connected to master?
TX pin is not use as SBUS output. try aux pin
Apr 10, 2018, 01:16 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by qczek
TX pin is not use as SBUS output. try aux pin
Thanks. AUX works. Do you use software serial internally on AUX pin?
Apr 10, 2018, 02:48 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by yokonunz
Thanks. AUX works. Do you use software serial internally on AUX pin?
Yes. SBUS is software based just to avoid external inverter and utilize hw usart for telemetry.
Last edited by qczek; Apr 11, 2018 at 12:04 AM.
Apr 10, 2018, 05:04 PM
Registered User
Thought the whole day about trying the QCZEC LRS System or not.
The Modules went on sale at the CDEBYTE aliexpress Store this evening.

1W is $6.91
100mw is $4.53

I will give it a try now
Looking forward for a test flight
Apr 11, 2018, 01:53 AM
Registered User
RocketMouse's Avatar
Hi Krzysiek,
Do you have Hi res photo of 1W Ebyte module?
Here we can compare with AS32 module
Any thoughts on differences and quality?

Apr 11, 2018, 01:53 AM
Registered User
Will the modules get damaged with 5v on tx rx ttl?
Apr 11, 2018, 04:27 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse
Hi Krzysiek,
Do you have Hi res photo of 1W Ebyte module?
Here we can compare with AS32 module
Any thoughts on differences and quality?

Only version 1.1, but AS32 looks complitly different, even prog. connector is placed in different way, so i think that whole design may be different...
Apr 11, 2018, 04:29 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imbanon
Will the modules get damaged with 5v on tx rx ttl?
5V above what?
basically TX and RX pins are 5V tolerant, but only if CPU is powered...
for more details see stm8 MCU documentation...
krzysiek
Apr 11, 2018, 09:03 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by PostFactum
Hi, guys! I've flashed modules successfully with ST-link but now I have a problem with configuration app. I connect M0 and M1 for RX and put FTDI to USB but QCZEK config tool says "Serial port connection error". Same situation with tx. What I do wrong?
Hi PostFactum, I have same adapter and same problem For me help to downgrade driver to VCP with Serial Enumeration (5.3 MB)
from official website. Also have same issue on Mac, there I have to upgrade driver to latest version.

Also, qczek, Do you planing cross-platform version of configurator (Mac, Linux)? At lease 3 people in this tread have mac and have no windows PC.
If no - I can help with cross-platform version of ConfigTool
Apr 11, 2018, 09:25 AM
Registered User
i wonder , in modul 1w, they used power switching , is it 5v for PA ?
Apr 11, 2018, 10:20 AM
Registered User
I am almost ready to get 50km range on qlrs with stock antennas
Apr 11, 2018, 11:25 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by mosvov
Also, qczek, Do you planing cross-platform version of configurator (Mac, Linux)? At lease 3 people in this tread have mac and have no windows PC.
If no - I can help with cross-platform version of ConfigTool
Sorry, no don't have enough time
But if you can do it i can provide all necessary info... (if needed - because everything is text based....)
Krzysiek
Apr 11, 2018, 11:35 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon Ball Supe
i wonder , in modul 1w, they used power switching , is it 5v for PA ?
PA is powered from MP2105DJ chip. It's switching voltage regulator. It's enabled only when TX is working (via one of MCU pins).
They use voltage divider build from 15k and 2k resistors, it means that it's designed to output 5.1V but it's step down converter so if you will use lower voltage 1W power may not be achieved... ???
Krzysiek


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools