FrSky S6R 6CH Receiver With 3-Axis Stabilization With Smart Port Telemetry - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Sep 20, 2016, 12:02 AM
Banggood Staff
New Product

FrSky S6R 6CH Receiver With 3-Axis Stabilization With Smart Port Telemetry


Hey,
Here is a new one-
FrSky S6R 6CH Receiver With 3-Axis Stabilization With Smart Port Telemetry
Link:
http://www.banggood.com/FrSky-S6R-6CH-Receiver-With-3-Axis-Stabilization-With-Smart-Port-Telemetry-p-1085486.html





Description:
Brand Name: FrSky
Item Name: S6R 6ch Receiver
Compatibility : FrSky DFT/DJT/DHT in D8 mode
FrSky Taranis X9D Plus/X9E/Horus X12S/XJT in D8 mode
FrSky Taranis X9D Plus/X9E/Horus X12S/XJT in D16 mode
S6R-EU only works with FrSky Taranis X9D Plus-EU/X9E-EU/Horus X12S-EU/XJT-EU in D16 mode
Model: 6CH receiver with buil-in 3-axis gyro and 3-axis acceleration
Dimension: 47.42*23.84*14.7mm(L*W*H)
Weight : 12.1g
Operating Range: full range
Operating Voltage Range: 4.0~10V
Operating Current : 100mA@5V
Number of Channels : 6CH (1~6CH from conventional channel outputs)
Measurement Range: 4g

See more:Click here.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CyberMonday:
http://deals.banggood.com/deals/edm/topic/CyberMonday2016.html?utmid=1170
Last edited by BG Tobey; Nov 29, 2016 at 05:14 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 20, 2016, 12:03 AM
Banggood Staff
reserved
Sep 20, 2016, 12:36 AM
Registered User
Now all we need is a place to purchase the STK tool so we can configure it with a PC.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/product/pro.php?
pro_id=168


I tried the FrUSB-3+SPC tool to access the S6R, but it would not connect with the S6R configuration software.
I was able to upgrade the firmware with it though.

Here are the links to the Manuals, Configuration software & Firmware.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/ind...d=0&pro_id=167
Sep 20, 2016, 05:32 AM
Registered User
Try here

https://www.horusrc.com/en/frsky-stk.html



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuffenuff
Now all we need is a place to purchase the STK tool so we can configure it with a PC.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/product/pro.php?
pro_id=168


I tried the FrUSB-3+SPC tool to access the S6R, but it would not connect with the S6R configuration software.
I was able to upgrade the firmware with it though.

Here are the links to the Manuals, Configuration software & Firmware.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/ind...d=0&pro_id=167
Sep 20, 2016, 06:56 AM
Registered User
kalle123's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuffenuff
Now all we need is a place to purchase the STK tool so we can configure it with a PC.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/product/pro.php?
pro_id=168


I tried the FrUSB-3+SPC tool to access the S6R, but it would not connect with the S6R configuration software.
I was able to upgrade the firmware with it though.

Here are the links to the Manuals, Configuration software & Firmware.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/ind...d=0&pro_id=167
Could try the lua script,
Sep 20, 2016, 10:02 AM
Registered User
kalle123's Avatar
The lua script has been split in latest Taranis sd card contents in two parts.

http://downloads.open-tx.org/2.2/nightly/sdcard/

Settings and calibration is now separate. Requires opentx 2.2.x and does not work on Horus, only X9D (+) and X9E.
Sep 21, 2016, 02:45 PM
WSW@10
RidgeMan's Avatar
just wondering why the firmware needed upgrading... I have a s6r but haven't upgraded the firmware? is there a bug fix? or added features?

I was looking thru the features... seems pretty cool... hover and knife edge by flipping a switch! i'm also waiting to get the STK.. as much as I hated to... I ordered one from HorusRC yesterday, for some reason they can't be found in the US.. not sure if our suppliers are waiting for something or they just can't get it? got a email today saying it has been shipped.. I paid the $8 for express shipping "4 to 7 days" hope it happens.. this would be a much cheaper option than the x8r + eagletree.

happy this thread was started... lots to learn about this rx!

thanks, RidgeMan




Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuffenuff
Now all we need is a place to purchase the STK tool so we can configure it with a PC.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/product/pro.php?
pro_id=168


I tried the FrUSB-3+SPC tool to access the S6R, but it would not connect with the S6R configuration software.
I was able to upgrade the firmware with it though.

Here are the links to the Manuals, Configuration software & Firmware.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/ind...d=0&pro_id=167
Sep 21, 2016, 02:50 PM
WSW@10
RidgeMan's Avatar

s6r voltage sensor


instructions say "built in voltage sensor" is this just the rx voltage or can it calculate the pack voltage?
Sep 21, 2016, 03:12 PM
WSW@10
RidgeMan's Avatar
mistake
Last edited by RidgeMan; Sep 21, 2016 at 04:42 PM.
Sep 22, 2016, 02:54 AM
Registered User
kalle123's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RidgeMan
instructions say "built in voltage sensor" is this just the rx voltage or can it calculate the pack voltage?
Have a look at the second picture on this webpage

http://www.rcadev.info/OpenTX%2042%2...0Note%2013.htm

This is the backside of a X6R showing the AD1 socket. Turn you S6R around and there should be this port too.

Can either monitor RX internal voltage or external voltage over voltage divider.

"Alternatively, plug an external analog sensor into the AD1 socket. Ensure that any external analog source does not exceed the maximum voltage of 3.3V. To do this, a voltage divider is used. (Refer to application note 18.)

The AD1 socket is on the under side of the X6R. In this photo, a link is shown between pins A1 and the middle pin which selects the internal power supply
."
Sep 22, 2016, 08:39 AM
WSW@10
RidgeMan's Avatar
yeah... just looked at the receiver.. it does have the opening, and it's marked A1... but there are no pins in it? seems to be the same "case" used on the x6r... nothing in the instructions about it other than saying "built in voltage sensor" I will hook it up today and do a "discover sersors" I have a feeling they may just be talking about rx voltage?

also: I wonder if the PCB antennas off of a x6r could be used on the s6r?

thanks, RidgeMan


Quote:
Originally Posted by kalle123
Have a look at the second picture on this webpage

http://www.rcadev.info/OpenTX%2042%2...0Note%2013.htm

This is the backside of a X6R showing the AD1 socket. Turn you S6R around and there should be this port too.

Can either monitor RX internal voltage or external voltage over voltage divider.

"Alternatively, plug an external analog sensor into the AD1 socket. Ensure that any external analog source does not exceed the maximum voltage of 3.3V. To do this, a voltage divider is used. (Refer to application note 18.)

The AD1 socket is on the under side of the X6R. In this photo, a link is shown between pins A1 and the middle pin which selects the internal power supply
."
Sep 22, 2016, 11:07 AM
Registered User
kalle123's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RidgeMan
yeah... just looked at the receiver.. it does have the opening, and it's marked A1... but there are no pins in it? seems to be the same "case" used on the x6r... nothing in the instructions about it other than saying "built in voltage sensor" I will hook it up today and do a "discover sersors" I have a feeling they may just be talking about rx voltage?

also: I wonder if the PCB antennas off of a x6r could be used on the s6r?

thanks, RidgeMan
Hi RidgeMan.

Could you place a pic of the backside of your S6R here?

About the PCB antennas, normally yes. But to be sure, have a look inside, if you dare Could be, the antennas are soldered.

Missing pins sounds a little strange. Maybe forgot to mount those?

... and if you look inside, please make pictures!

br KH
Sep 22, 2016, 01:52 PM
Registered User
kalle123's Avatar
Just got that information in openrcforums.

For using the S6R with the flight stabilization feature and your Taranis, opentx ver. 2.1.x is ok.

BUT you need the STK USB adapter for configuration of those features.

Using the lua script instead of STK USB adapter for configuration requires opentx ver. 2.2.x
Sep 22, 2016, 06:07 PM
WSW@10
RidgeMan's Avatar
hey kalle, it's appears that the antennas are soldered and no pins! there is glue ove the joints... but it doesn't appear to be the little round button connections.. oh well... guess I can't put longer ones either.. here are some pics for future reference. hoping my STK tool comes next week... not ready to jump into 2.2.x yet! can use the s_

thanks, RidgeMan

EDIT: it popped right open.. no worries



Quote:
Originally Posted by kalle123
Hi RidgeMan.

Could you place a pic of the backside of your S6R here?

About the PCB antennas, normally yes. But to be sure, have a look inside, if you dare Could be, the antennas are soldered.

Missing pins sounds a little strange. Maybe forgot to mount those?

... and if you look inside, please make pictures!

br KH
Last edited by RidgeMan; Sep 22, 2016 at 08:37 PM.
Sep 22, 2016, 10:49 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RidgeMan
hey kalle, it's appears that the antennas are soldered and no pins! there is glue ove the joints... b
thanks, RidgeMan

EDIT: it popped right open.. no worries
Bob those antennas have little square plugs on them that plug onto the ckt board. The glue is on them to keep them from popping off or moving.

I have no pins on the back side either in the A1 / G socket hole in the case

Steve


Thread Tools