Thread Tools
Mar 20, 2017, 07:18 PM
Registered User
Sorry if it's already been discussed but any thoughts on this F4 Pro clone?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/F4-OMNIBUS-F...-/272568402461

Seems to be V2. Any disadvantages between V2 and V3? I'll be using a Spektrum satellite. Just figured it might make sense for a few $ more than a standard F3.

Thanks!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 20, 2017, 08:40 PM
AKA jflyper
I don't recommend it. Too many unsolvable "no overlay" issues.
Mar 21, 2017, 12:03 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teralift View Post
I don't recommend it. Too many unsolvable "no overlay" issues.


What are unsolvable "no overlay" issues?
Mar 21, 2017, 12:39 PM
AKA jflyper
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sympster View Post
What are unsolvable "no overlay" issues?
Video overlay chip never worked on multiple BG clones. Not even a sign.
Mar 21, 2017, 08:07 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teralift View Post
Video overlay chip never worked on multiple BG clones. Not even a sign.
Thanks for the heads up!
Mar 22, 2017, 04:22 PM
Registered User
Now I broke the USB connector off my Omnibus F3. It is the worst fixed USB port I have ever seen. So next question, can I just put it back on with glue ? Looks like the pins was not soldered, but only a fix point on each side.

For now I use UART1. So it is not completely dead.
Mar 22, 2017, 04:23 PM
AKA jflyper
Quote:
Originally Posted by povlhp View Post
Now I broke the USB connector off my Omnibus F3. It is the worst fixed USB port I have ever seen. So next question, can I just put it back on with glue ? Looks like the pins was not soldered, but only a fix point on each side.

For now I use UART1. So it is not completely dead.
PM to myairbot.com.
Mar 22, 2017, 07:17 PM
Registered User
Fauropitotto's Avatar
Just got smart audio to work, and I've hooked up a current signal wire from a PDB that has a sensor to the correct port on the Omnibus F4

In Betaflight, what settings do I use on a the "Current" section. Virtual? Onboard?
Mar 22, 2017, 10:51 PM
AKA jflyper
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fauropitotto View Post
Just got smart audio to work, and I've hooked up a current signal wire from a PDB that has a sensor to the correct port on the Omnibus F4

In Betaflight, what settings do I use on a the "Current" section. Virtual? Onboard?
Onboard...
Mar 22, 2017, 10:56 PM
Registered User
Fauropitotto's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by teralift View Post
Onboard...
Thanks!
Mar 23, 2017, 04:48 AM
aka Paul
I finally got round to finishing the install of my F4 Pro v3 last night. A pretty trouble free install other than the 5v out going to the cam was only 4.36v and wouldn't power the camera. Had a swap around with the jumper pads and now it's fine with vBat going to the cam and VTX. SmartAudio working well with the Unify Pro.

I had to tweak the vBat scaling a tiny bit from 110 to 109. Not calibrated the current meter as yet.

BTW, why is the pad that supplies the FPV gear refered to as RAM? Also a I right in thinking the 'RAM' is filtered even with vBat?
Mar 23, 2017, 07:46 AM
AKA jflyper
Quote:
Originally Posted by RevsUK View Post
BTW, why is the pad that supplies the FPV gear refered to as RAM?
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...4#post35514094

Quote:
Also a I right in thinking the 'RAM' is filtered even with vBat?
I don't understand the question.
Mar 23, 2017, 09:24 AM
aka Paul
Quote:
Originally Posted by teralift View Post
Between the jumper pads and the + output pins for the cam/vtx, there looks to be some noise supression filtering on the board (little orange thing and some caps). Assuming that's correct, will this feed only get filtered if using a 5v or will it still get filtered if vbat is used?
Mar 23, 2017, 09:34 AM
Registered User
Sorry to bring this up here, not sure what going on with my readytoflyquads.com order. Any reputable recommendations for an authentic F3, I think I don't need the F4 at this point. Or should I get a clone from BG? Is myairbot good?

Also, I'm noticing 5V issues with the F3, would this be a problem if I want to run both a RunCam Swift 2 and my VTX from the 5V pins?
Last edited by joelones; Mar 23, 2017 at 09:46 AM.
Mar 23, 2017, 09:57 AM
AKA jflyper
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelones View Post
Sorry to bring this up here, not sure what going on with my readytoflyquads.com order. Any reputable recommendations for an authentic F3, I think I don't need the F4 at this point. Or should I get a clone from BG? Is myairbot good?
Why don't you go ask in the official thread?

Omnibus F3AIO
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...-Omnibus-F3AIO

I do not recommend BG clones.

Quote:
Also, I'm noticing 5V issues with the F3, would this be a problem if I want to run both a RunCam Swift 2 and my VTX from the 5V pins?
Yes. CAM is most likely not to work.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product F3 V4 AIO - OSD PDB 5/12V BEC, Current, VTX upto 600mw, V3 no VTX, 2.2 w/o Current sevet Multirotor Drone Electronics 416 Yesterday 09:59 PM
Discussion "Flip 32(+) - F3 - OSD" Owners ncaadodge Multirotor Drone Electronics 3 Jun 03, 2016 02:12 AM
Discussion Flip 32 - F3 + OSD, No RSSI flyandride Multirotor Drone Electronics 9 Apr 20, 2016 10:18 PM
Discussion Flip 32 AIO, PDB, OSD, BEC tbrady420 Multirotor Drone Electronics 1 Nov 12, 2015 07:41 PM