Eachine Assassin 180 V2 - True "Killer Quad" or still "Fatally Flawed"? (review) - Page 4 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Apr 01, 2017, 03:10 PM
Registered User
prof1's Avatar
Good advice, been using without gps. It flies fine,, between repairs!! I'll take a look at the cli parameters.

Also
makes sense that the gps is way too close to interference to be very useful. Did observe "3d lock" on cleanflight, but not while running. Maybe will spin up motors then look at gps and mag.

Probably academic, but i get the urge to try it cause its there. These don't always end well...
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 01, 2017, 03:50 PM
Reportbuttonsnitch
I've transplated the gps unit on a plane running iNav - it loses fix in flight and that with only one tiny 1306 motor running...
Apr 01, 2017, 05:04 PM
Registered User
prof1's Avatar
Ok, thanks for the info. One if my original plans for the assasin was to get accustomed to fpv goggle flying on a tame platform. That appears to be unrealistic on this platform, but now that I have the goggles I can put a transmitter on my apm flamewheel which pretty much flies itself! That'll give me some practice. Never envisioned myself being a "racer", so I can use the assasin for fun flying until (or if) I get brave enough to fly it full fpv!
Apr 02, 2017, 01:19 AM
Reportbuttonsnitch
At least you can use angle mode to bail out of those "oh sh*t" moments.
May 09, 2017, 01:03 PM
Registered User
I'm hoping to find some help... I got the Assassin v2 and used cleanflight to update the firmware and then restored the original settings via CLI. But now it does not respond to the transmitter. According to Cleanflight, when I increase throttle, then Aux 1 increases, but nothing changes with the throttle. I cannot arm the motors at all. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? TIA.
May 19, 2017, 09:12 AM
Fan of just about anything RC
SoloProFan's Avatar
Sorry I overlooked this. Please post a screenshot of your receiver settings, maybe we can see what's wrong.
May 19, 2017, 12:48 PM
Registered User
Still fatally flawed. I have a brand new one. I've taken it out of the box and looked it over, never fired up the motors. It needs a rx and tx. I'd sell cheap within USA.
May 19, 2017, 08:19 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloProFan
Sorry I overlooked this. Please post a screenshot of your receiver settings, maybe we can see what's wrong.
Thanks so much! Here I am increasing the throttle - which increases Aux 1 and there is no throttle response on the quad

May 20, 2017, 04:43 AM
Fan of just about anything RC
SoloProFan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefner413
Thanks so much! Here I am increasing the throttle - which increases Aux 1 and there is no throttle response on the quad

Can you also scroll down on that screen, and show what the receiver type you selected is set to? PPM, PWM, Sbus, etc... Also, did you buy this RTF or ARF and installed your own receiver?
May 23, 2017, 06:20 AM
Registered User
ME TOO!

This is the second thread i've found with someone experiencing the same issue.
Bought the Assassin 180 v2 recently, performed a firmware update so i could use CleanFlight (v2.0.2)
Tried to restore the original settings using CLI.
Got a whole heap of "invalid name"
Now it won't do anything.
Throttle moves Aux 1 and the left horizontal stick Aux 2
Aux 3 and 4 show up when using the VRA and VRB, but nothing else moves.

Is anyone here using CleanFlight v2.0.2 (the latest) on their Assassin 180 v2?
If so, are you willing to share your setup file???

PS My receiver is set to PWM Single wire
Under configuration tab, what should the motor be set to? I think i saw somewhere the QUICKSHOT1425 (im guessing at the name as i forget and am too upset to get my lemon back out of its box) doesn't work?? Does that sound right? Im running stock what Banggood sent me.
Last edited by GenePaton; May 23, 2017 at 07:15 AM. Reason: Added receiver details
May 27, 2017, 05:09 AM
Fan of just about anything RC
SoloProFan's Avatar
The ESCs are not oneshot125 compatible, afaik. It seems that CF 2.0 is not compatible with 1.12 CLI dumps. Maybe better to flash back to default firmware, restore CLI, and install older version of Cleanflight app manually. Then make screenshots of all settings. I may have some screenshots myself, if so I can post these here, for reference.
May 27, 2017, 08:29 AM
Registered User
Yeah I rolled back. Got it flying... Flicked the switch 3 to C position, and flew into the wall, smashed 3 props and now it has such a wobble I think I busted a motor as well. But it was a fun 4 min experience.
May 28, 2017, 11:56 AM
Fan of just about anything RC
SoloProFan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePaton
Yeah I rolled back. Got it flying... Flicked the switch 3 to C position, and flew into the wall, smashed 3 props and now it has such a wobble I think I busted a motor as well. But it was a fun 4 min experience.

Sounds indeed like a motor got damaged. You can easily check when rotating the top part, and looking at the gap between moving part and bottom of the motor. With a bent axle, you will see this gap getting wider and more narrow during a single revolution.
May 28, 2017, 05:41 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloProFan
Sounds indeed like a motor got damaged. You can easily check when rotating the top part, and looking at the gap between moving part and bottom of the motor. With a bent axle, you will see this gap getting wider and more narrow during a single revolution.
Ahhh, ok. Thanks for the tip. I'm guessing when I install the motors that if I can't get the exact same ones that I'll need to replace them all?
Also is there any benefits to tri props over dual props?

I'm also wondering what's the best way to make the quad a little more sedate while I'm getting the feel of it? Why did it have a flip out when I engaged that switch? From memory, it would have enabled horizon, barometer, air mode etc Aren't those settings all used to make it a little more stable?

Appreciate your experience
May 29, 2017, 04:14 AM
Fan of just about anything RC
SoloProFan's Avatar
In theory, the same motors are needed, although some say the flight controller can compensate for differences. At the very least, if you want to try replacing a single motor, get one with the same dimensions and kv rating.

Barometer can be unpredictable, as tuning is also needed to make the quad hold altitude in response to the readings from the barometer.

What modes do you have programmed? Maybe you can post a screenshot of your settings on the Modes tab? And a screenshot of your PID tab, which also shows what rates are set.