Thread Tools
Jun 25, 2016, 07:02 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Help!

FX MM213TL 5.8G 32CH 25mW Wireless - how can I gain access to the 32 or 24 channels?


Hi everybody,

I bought myself a cheap transmitter module in banggood, its a MM213TL (http://www.banggood.com/FX-MM213TL-5...p-1045770.html).

The banggood site doesn't have much information about this module.

1st, it states that its a 32 channels transmitter and it only shows 24 channels in the frequency table, then, it only has 3 switches => 2^3 = 8 possible combinations = 8 different frequencies.

So, I started to search for extra possible switches. Online the only useful information was in a alibaba page of the product (https://m.alibaba.com/product/601999...515.0.0.AvXJgm)

In this page there are 3 bands (or frequency groups) that are determined by the value in BX and S (along with the 3 normal switches).

Now, what is BX or S shown on the table? Where can I find them in the module?
What does the X value mean? I'm an IT guy, for me a switch is either 1 or 0.
Is it still possible that this transmitter is able to transmit in 32 different frequencies?

Sorry if these are stupid questions, don't know to who else I can ask.

Thanks for the help,

L. Pinho
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 27, 2016, 05:28 AM
Registered User
Hi there,

Looks like you'll have to open it up to bridge or unbridge the pads as shown here - https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=2658010

We'd need to know more about the chip to know about BX or S but these could just be the 2 out of the 3 pads in the thread above. X means don't care if it's a 1 or 0. Looks like you will need to choose a band and stick with it.
Jun 27, 2016, 05:25 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Hi fightingflight,

if I buy a pid switch with two extra switches (5 instead of 3), and connect (with a simple wire) to switch 4 and 5 could I get access to all the 24 channels?

Considering that the two remaining pairs will be S and BX?
Jun 28, 2016, 03:41 AM
Registered User
Yes I don't see why not, you'd have to use thin wire and you would have to drill a small hole in the shield (or similar) so that the RF shield remains mostly intact.
Jun 28, 2016, 04:07 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Thanks you for your reply. I will try to built it this weekend, thanks you very much


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools