Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Apr 15, 2018, 01:41 PM
Registered User

Problems during descend in loiter mode.


Hi i have a doubt about the descend speed of the quanum nova pro when it flies in loiter mode.

When I climb (from the hover point) in loiter mode, the gas stick is reasonably linear and the drone reaches a maximum speed of 5m / s that I can see in the tower app.

The problem is that in order for the drone to begin to descend, I need to lower the gas stick a lot from the hover point and it barely drops to 1.5 m / s. With the gas stick almost full bottom, it does not fall below 2.5 m / s. and at this point I am afraid that the engines will stop and the drone will fall from the sky !.

How can I make the gas stick more linear during the descent and increase the descend speed to 5 m/s?

What happens if flying in loiter mode (GPS)I completely move the gas lever to full lower position ?, will the engines stop?

I have tried to change values of some parameters, but I only get it to descend faster in RTH mode, but not in loiter mode.

thanks!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 15, 2018, 01:50 PM
"Learn or Burn"
Mr.Jagger's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by llamareto
Hi i have a doubt about the descend speed of the quanum nova pro when it flies in loiter mode.

When I climb (from the hover point) in loiter mode, the gas stick is reasonably linear and the drone reaches a maximum speed of 5m / s that I can see in the tower app.

The problem is that in order for the drone to begin to descend, I need to lower the gas stick a lot from the hover point and it barely drops to 1.5 m / s. With the gas stick almost full bottom, it does not fall below 2.5 m / s. and at this point I am afraid that the engines will stop and the drone will fall from the sky !.

How can I make the gas stick more linear during the descent and increase the descend speed to 5 m/s?

What happens if flying in loiter mode (GPS)I completely move the gas lever to full lower position ?, will the engines stop?

I have tried to change values of some parameters, but I only get it to descend faster in RTH mode, but not in loiter mode.

thanks!
Loiter throttle is heavily choked,as you have found,and can safely be held at zero throttle to descend.I do it all the time.If I want to come down fast I simply switch to stabilize as long as my throttle is at mid point.As to the parameter,it's been a while since I ran an APM.I'd have to go digging for that.
Apr 15, 2018, 02:44 PM
Registered User

quanum


Thanks for your reply, I will try to lower gas stick in loiter next time, but Iīm scared about motors reaction.

Thanks
Apr 16, 2018, 02:28 PM
Registered User

quanum nova preo


Today I tried to top bottom gas stick in loiter mode and it works with any issue."I set "Pilot_velz_max" parameter in 500 and now I can descend faster in loiter mode safely.

I also tried to increase the RTL horizontal speed, to come back home faster and it works (I set" Wpnav_speed" parameter in 700 (7m/s)) and it works but the problem is I canīt set a different speed between waypoints while a mission (auto mode). I tried with "Wpnav_loit_speed" set to 500, but donīt works. The horizontal speed between waypoints in auto mode is the same set in"Wpnav_speed".

Any suggestion?

Thanks.
Apr 17, 2018, 08:04 AM
Registered User

OSD on Nova Pro


Hello,
I am trying to get my Nova battery percentage to show on my FPV monitor, don't really need all the other telemetry bells and whistles. The equipment Im using is Boscam RX LCD5802, TS832 TX, mini OSD, LD4000 camera, power supply module. Do I need all this? So far I have been unsuccessful in getting the video downlink to the video receiver. When I search for the VDL frequency the RX will stop at a couple black screens and the signal in the top left corner shows strong, but no picture. What freq should I be using? Also If someone could assist me on how to hook up the battery supply module and minOSD to the quad it would be greatly appreciated..... TIA...
May 01, 2018, 12:39 PM
Registered User

X8R question - command reverse


Sorry if this question has been answered before but I didn't find any thread explainig this...

I'm trying to use the Nova with my Taranis and once replaced the receiver I found that some command is reversed (i.e. Pitch)...

Is it normal and I have to reverse the command in the TX or I'm doing something wrong?

Sorry but I'm a rookie in this filed and I would like not to destroy the Nova in the first flight...

thanks in advance
Max
May 01, 2018, 12:45 PM
"Learn or Burn"
Mr.Jagger's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by machyaer
Sorry if this question has been answered before but I didn't find any thread explainig this...

I'm trying to use the Nova with my Taranis and once replaced the receiver I found that some command is reversed (i.e. Pitch)...

Is it normal and I have to reverse the command in the TX or I'm doing something wrong?

Sorry but I'm a rookie in this filed and I would like not to destroy the Nova in the first flight...

thanks in advance
Max
Yes it is.Just reverse it in the Taranis.Then calibrate the Taranis internally first,then calibrate the radio in Mission Planner.That should sort it out.
May 02, 2018, 11:17 AM
Registered User
Thanks!
May 08, 2018, 04:58 AM
Registered User
hi all!
i finaly got one nova pro that works ...yeey : ))

and need biig help

i want to use cam so i need fpv and telemetry
i have sj4000 action cam
put eye on this gimbal
https://www.banggood.com/FPV-2-Axis-...r_warehouse=CN
and i was hoping to use ipad for lcd
but how to connect to fpv/telemetry ??
and what to use for fpv ? i read prolly all this 3x and more i read i'm more lost
someone say wifi 100ma someone say 1w ,,then boost for remore 2w ,lipo for remote
then this model is ok someone else say it sux ,,huh

can someone help me to choose fpv radio and telemetry ,and how to connect that to ipad
and how to use mission planer with ipad ? ... goal is to fly nova pro 10+min (have 5200 bat)
and to have range over forrest for 1km radius at maybe 50-70m altitude atleast
oh i'm in europe for freq ...

i know it was answered mannny times ,but manny stuff are out of stock
thanks
May 13, 2018, 11:18 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccfly

i have sj4000 action cam
but how to connect to fpv/telemetry ??
IDK if it will work with sj4000, i have sjcam m20 and i used this connection. PS: I use Eachine RC832 + Eachine ET200 but i bought it used on discount, it works (with AV display, not an ipad)


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools