Durafly Tundra on OpenTx/Horus-Taranis - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Apr 18, 2016, 12:32 PM
ITTD you're Clear for Takeoff!
IntheTubeDeep's Avatar
Discussion

Durafly Tundra on OpenTx/Horus-Taranis


Ok Tundra pilots, for all those on OpenTx/Taranis here's a thread for us, as usual the Taranis envy popped up in Tundra thread! I'll start it off with my Flap/ELE mix vid, feel free to post what ever you guys want- lets not be closed minded- lets have fun here

OpenTx / Taranis Durafly Tundra Flap to ELE Mix (8 min 10 sec)
Last edited by IntheTubeDeep; Oct 04, 2016 at 01:23 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 18, 2016, 12:39 PM
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Thanks to Mike Shellim I've cleaned up the original idea I had for TALKING KNOBS which I will be using when adjusting the mix of flap to elevator WHILE FLYING.

Show me any "name brand" radio that can adjust the mix in flight and have the mix read aloud. Ummm... there aren't any.

I blogged the idea HERE
Apr 18, 2016, 12:47 PM
Registered User
scott page's Avatar

Tundra image and introduction


Attached is a .wav file of a grizzled mountain man introducing my tundra when I choose it from the Models menu. Also is a .bmp file of an actual Durafly Tundra.
Apr 18, 2016, 01:16 PM
ITTD you're Clear for Takeoff!
IntheTubeDeep's Avatar
That talking knob was brilliant idea Yup exactly I doubt even Jeti can!? I'll check out the blog now also
and I gotta say how cool is OpenTx- I look at how I mixed Flap/ELE, (kinda simple) and how you did, yours is
much more elegantly done, however both work fine for simple operation! Its the perfect example of how
powerful OpenTx is, you can accomplish programs in many ways which is brilliant since everyones brain works differently

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page
Thanks to Mike Shellim I've cleaned up the original idea I had for TALKING KNOBS which I will be using when adjusting the mix of flap to elevator WHILE FLYING.

Show me any "name brand" radio that can adjust the mix in flight and have the mix read aloud. Ummm... there aren't any.

I blogged the idea HERE
Apr 18, 2016, 02:26 PM
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
On "Tundra's Other Thread" (TOT) they are talking about different changing up props and using 4 cell batteries. Of cours Amp draw becomes an issue. I'm thinking -- easy peasy, just track amperage with the SP-40A .
Then I wonder how much it would cost to do that with Futaba and Spek.

To my surprise I don't see an amperage meter for Futaba http://www.futabarc.com/accessories/futm0850.html And the Spek meter is $80 https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9605

I'm pretty happy with my $18 SP-40A.
Apr 18, 2016, 09:57 PM
ITTD you're Clear for Takeoff!
IntheTubeDeep's Avatar
I dare you to post this on the 'other' thread

Have you used this mini voltage sensor?

https://alofthobbies.com/smart-port-...ge-sensor.html

just grabbed the SP-40A plus this mini! Taranis Envy live in every thread at RCG, without exception every thread I mention Taranis when ever someone says 'I have a DX6 or 7 can I fly this plane on my radio?' Of course I chime in on Taranis, 16ch, OpenTx, full Telem, after a post or two the haters come out with a vengeance!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page
On "Tundra's Other Thread" (TOT) they are talking about different changing up props and using 4 cell batteries. Of cours Amp draw becomes an issue. I'm thinking -- easy peasy, just track amperage with the SP-40A .
Then I wonder how much it would cost to do that with Futaba and Spek.

To my surprise I don't see an amperage meter for Futaba http://www.futabarc.com/accessories/futm0850.html And the Spek meter is $80 https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9605

I'm pretty happy with my $18 SP-40A.
Apr 19, 2016, 05:58 AM
AMA# BR549
rikybob's Avatar
Subscribed!

If, on occasion you need someone to be a crusty old curmudgeon who doesn't know where the scroll button is, just cue me and I'll oblige....

(Whilst shaking fist)

"Hey you kids, get outta my yard!"

b
Apr 19, 2016, 06:00 AM
AMA# BR549
rikybob's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntheTubeDeep
I dare you to post this on the 'other' thread

Have you used this mini voltage sensor?

https://alofthobbies.com/smart-port-...ge-sensor.html

just grabbed the SP-40A plus this mini! Taranis Envy live in every thread at RCG, without exception every thread I mention Taranis when ever someone says 'I have a DX6 or 7 can I fly this plane on my radio?' Of course I chime in on Taranis, 16ch, OpenTx, full Telem, after a post or two the haters come out with a vengeance!
Oh, I wish you wouldn't have shown me this...I have about a dozen of the regular of which I use the Oled screen exactly NONE! (Well, occasionally).

I can use it for bragging rights in that to set up a new model it costs me EXACTLY 42 bux for a sixteen channel Rx!

b

PS Now how do I get one of those ostentatious gold "Plus" things on my left?
Last edited by rikybob; Apr 19, 2016 at 06:24 AM.
Apr 19, 2016, 08:00 AM
Quads and FPV it's not a crime
zimmy1958's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntheTubeDeep
I dare you to post this on the 'other' thread

Have you used this mini voltage sensor?

https://alofthobbies.com/smart-port-...ge-sensor.html

just grabbed the SP-40A plus this mini! Taranis Envy live in every thread at RCG, without exception every thread I mention Taranis when ever someone says 'I have a DX6 or 7 can I fly this plane on my radio?' Of course I chime in on Taranis, 16ch, OpenTx, full Telem, after a post or two the haters come out with a vengeance!
subbed. thanks for you and Scot posting the eepe for the tundra to heck with them guys others appreciate what you do.
Apr 19, 2016, 11:27 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page
On "Tundra's Other Thread" (TOT) they are talking about different changing up props and using 4 cell batteries. Of cours Amp draw becomes an issue. I'm thinking -- easy peasy, just track amperage with the SP-40A .
Then I wonder how much it would cost to do that with Futaba and Spek.

To my surprise I don't see an amperage meter for Futaba http://www.futabarc.com/accessories/futm0850.html And the Spek meter is $80 https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9605

I'm pretty happy with my $18 SP-40A.

I'm a Spek guy but though it might be useful you can actually get a full telemetry kit for $44. That gives you everything:

Rx V, Batt. V, current (60A max.), capacity consumed (mAh), altitude selectable absolute or sea level (Altimeter), internal or external temperature measurement selectable, brushless motor RPM (depends on burshless system), telemetry packet missed counter (0 to 100%) for reception estimation
Modulation: DSMX (DSM2 Compatible)

Lemon RX
Obviously some people are velhelitly against using anything other than Futaba or Spek branded stuff but these Rx work great.


Anyways back to the FrSky talk. One maybe in my future...

-MM
Apr 19, 2016, 12:52 PM
ITTD you're Clear for Takeoff!
IntheTubeDeep's Avatar
Thanks for the post- and don't worry- no Thread Police in this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot_MM
I'm a Spek guy but though it might be useful you can actually get a full telemetry kit for $44. That gives you everything:

Rx V, Batt. V, current (60A max.), capacity consumed (mAh), altitude selectable absolute or sea level (Altimeter), internal or external temperature measurement selectable, brushless motor RPM (depends on burshless system), telemetry packet missed counter (0 to 100%) for reception estimation
Modulation: DSMX (DSM2 Compatible)

Lemon RX
Obviously some people are velhelitly against using anything other than Futaba or Spek branded stuff but these Rx work great.


Anyways back to the FrSky talk. One maybe in my future...

-MM
Apr 19, 2016, 04:48 PM
AMA# BR549
rikybob's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntheTubeDeep
Thanks for the post- and don't worry- no Thread Police in this thread
The Taranis flap mix worked a treat!!



Tundra fly #4 (8 min 48 sec)
Apr 19, 2016, 07:35 PM
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rikybob
The Taranis flap mix worked a treat!!


Apr 19, 2016, 08:01 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page
On "Tundra's Other Thread" (TOT) they are talking about different changing up props and using 4 cell batteries. Of cours Amp draw becomes an issue. I'm thinking -- easy peasy, just track amperage with the SP-40A .
Then I wonder how much it would cost to do that with Futaba and Spek.

To my surprise I don't see an amperage meter for Futaba http://www.futabarc.com/accessories/futm0850.html And the Spek meter is $80 https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9605

I'm pretty happy with my $18 SP-40A.
I'm brand new to my taranis radio. After the last crash of my Tundra caused by another new faulty radio I decided I wanted a warranty and a service center and available parts if the need arises. Also the module I can add which I just got today that allows me to talk to 15 other receivers I already have. Seemed like smart money to me.

Thanks for the links Scott I been studying but at first I just push buttons till it looks about right. I downloaded the program so I can look at what you guys are mixing, and verifying how stupid I am.

Can I with this software copy and paste your files on my radio? I think that would be handy like remote help on a pc. On my radio my model Tundra is in the models folder. Could I overwrite my file with your file? Seems like you should be able to unless its just a picture of the actual file that does the work. I don't know I'm asking. Or possibly just part of it. Only way I can do it is copy and push buttons which is ok I'm getting better at it.

I should get to try it out this weekend. So far what I notice is how silky smooth the control surfaces move like its 10x more sensitive that that last glitchy ratchety acting radio I had on it before. I am so behind the learning curve compared to you guys on here I'm all ears!
Apr 19, 2016, 08:12 PM
Registered User
After extensive crash testing of the Tundra I found another problem. My right wing socket although plugged in tight just went open circuit somehow and blanked out my right wing surfaces while I was playing with dual rates on my bench. I had previously repaired that wing saddle and it seemed to be ok then just quit both flap and aileron. I checked with another y cable direct to the servos and everything works so its got to be the socket.

Never heard of anyone else having this happen but I'm just wiring mine direct that's one less pair of plugs to worry about.


Thread Tools