Thread Tools
Feb 02, 2016, 07:04 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
Help!

Getting FlySky FS-i6 controller to work with FPVFreerider Simulator


I've been trying to get the FlySky controller to work with FPVFreerider on Windows 7 using the following simulator cable but I can only get the throttle and pitch to work:

USB Flight Simulator Cable for DX5e Dx6i DX7 JR Futaba RC RealFlight Spektrum Esky FMS [version:x6] by DELIAWINTERFEL https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00WEEET..._5.tSwb32N4WPM

I also tried Clearview simulator which worked apart from having to remap the following issues:

Throttle = Y Axis
Roll = Throttle
Pitch = X Axis

Any ideas how I can get the controller to work properly with FPVFreerider?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 03, 2016, 11:18 AM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
Ain't gonna happen. I've tried with various radios, and the only thing that works is this: USB Simulator

I need to correct that.

I did get a cheap FlySky CT-6B to work if I used one of these: Flight Simulator Cable/Dongle

I need to test this with my Taranis and TH9X.
Last edited by Oldgazer; Feb 03, 2016 at 11:26 AM.
Feb 03, 2016, 06:06 PM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
I have it working with my TH9X.

I had to use the Cable/Dongle.

Start with a clean ARCO (Airplane) profile.
Reverse the throttle.
Turn the radio OFF, and if you can remove the TX module.
Connect the dongle USB port.
Plug the Audio cable into the Dongel and into the Trainer port on the back of the radio.
NOTE: The LCD display will turn on and display the current model. If you have installed a back light, the back light will not power up.
Launch Freerider and calibrate the radio as a USB Controller.

Another NOTE: Turning the transmitter ON will electronically disconnect the radio from the
Dongle....


I'll try my Taranis shortly...
Feb 03, 2016, 06:17 PM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
Just tried it with my Taranis X9E. Using the Dongle and connecting to the DSC port works.
Feb 03, 2016, 08:11 PM
youtube.com searchfor danqfpv
Danq0's Avatar
another good sim is hot props, im not sure why your fsi6 isnt working, maybe you have the wrong cable?

mine does work on both freerider and hotprops
Feb 03, 2016, 08:45 PM
Registered User
Mine looks like this.


The vendor doesn't seem to be selling them anymore.

It actually has a Flysky logo on it. On the back it has a label.
Quote:
RM185
This seems to have the same pics.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/douself-Flig...0PXBNWTFFFB5V5

I actually didn't change anything on my i6. Set up was strange but everything works. It's a bit twitchy but as soon as put the $5 version on I'll take more time.

It's exactly the one this guy shows.

FPV FreeRider with FlySky (MAC) (9 min 44 sec)


I haven't tried it, but there is some free stuff here which I think will work.
http://modelsimulator.com/

Your link does mention ESKY which I think is Flysky.
Feb 04, 2016, 08:45 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Thanks for everybody's replies.

Plugging in the controller without turning it on doesn't work at all.

I tried Hot Props which read the input from the controller as follows:
Pitch as axis 0
Throttle as axis 1
Yaw as axis 11
Roll as axis 12

I couldn't figure out how to remap these to actually control the quadcopter in game.

The simulator cable / dongle I've got shows up as "KMODEL Simulator - XTR+G2+FMS Controller" in Windows 7.

I'm guessing the cable / dongle is not the same as you're all using. It looks similar to the dongle Oldgazer linked to but doesn't have a switch on the side.

I found this cable on eBay, where the description specifically states RM185 but also says it's not compatible with Windows 7:
http://www.ebay.ie/ulk/itm/231574295969

Seems daft I can't just remap the inputs which are working. Meanwhile my real flying is improving loads!
Feb 04, 2016, 08:57 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadioControlHead

I found this cable on eBay, where the description specifically states RM185 but also says it's not compatible with Windows 7:
http://www.ebay.ie/ulk/itm/231574295969
I use Win 7.
Feb 04, 2016, 09:34 AM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
I'm using Windows 10..
Feb 04, 2016, 09:42 AM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadioControlHead
Thanks for everybody's replies.

Plugging in the controller without turning it on doesn't work at all.

I tried Hot Props which read the input from the controller as follows:
Pitch as axis 0
Throttle as axis 1
Yaw as axis 11
Roll as axis 12

I couldn't figure out how to remap these to actually control the quadcopter in game.

The simulator cable / dongle I've got shows up as "KMODEL Simulator - XTR+G2+FMS Controller" in Windows 7.

I'm guessing the cable / dongle is not the same as you're all using. It looks similar to the dongle Oldgazer linked to but doesn't have a switch on the side.

I found this cable on eBay, where the description specifically states RM185 but also says it's not compatible with Windows 7:
http://www.ebay.ie/ulk/itm/231574295969

Seems daft I can't just remap the inputs which are working. Meanwhile my real flying is improving loads!
Depending on the switch position my dongle will show up as a KMODEL, and it has a specific mode for PhoenixRC.

I tried Hot Rotors, but the UI is not all intuitive, and the color scheme makes for some difficult reading. Another problem is if you need to reverse a channel, you actually exit from which ever field you have chosen and have to start all over. This is totally unsatisfactory and shows a complete lack of common sense.

I have a feeling that early adopters are actually beta testing...
Feb 04, 2016, 09:54 AM
FA3PR9WM79
Oldgazer's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyJames
Mine looks like this.


The vendor doesn't seem to be selling them anymore.

It actually has a Flysky logo on it. On the back it has a label.


This seems to have the same pics.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/douself-Flig...0PXBNWTFFFB5V5

I actually didn't change anything on my i6. Set up was strange but everything works. It's a bit twitchy but as soon as put the $5 version on I'll take more time.

It's exactly the one this guy shows.

https://youtu.be/HIoECPKLJ-4

I haven't tried it, but there is some free stuff here which I think will work.
http://modelsimulator.com/

Your link does mention ESKY which I think is Flysky.
I have FMS. It works fine with just about anything.
Feb 04, 2016, 10:56 AM
Paramotor&racing MR enthusiast
MoldyStain's Avatar
I got mine on amazon works fine in free rider and liftoff with dx6i
Feb 05, 2016, 08:41 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoldyStain
I got mine on amazon works fine in free rider and liftoff with dx6i
Could you be more specific? Amazon sell a lot of different cables. Also need to be able to purchase from Amazon.co.uk
Feb 05, 2016, 07:47 PM
Registered User
Thread OP
I never got the dongle working and was about to buy another but then thought I'd try using SmartPropoPlus with the cable I already have and it worked!

The software analyses the waveform output from the transmitter and converts it into gamepad device that the simulator can understand.

http://www.smartpropoplus.com
Feb 05, 2016, 08:34 PM
Paramotor&racing MR enthusiast
MoldyStain's Avatar
Sweet


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools