Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Apr 17, 2016, 03:06 AM
Registered User
jmxp69's Avatar
Has anybody else noticed GPS coordinates stay on the screen when Trouble option is selected? I can only get the GPS coordinates to go off if I select Never.

Running Vector Software 12.04 and Firmware Version 2.10
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 17, 2016, 04:36 AM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
Oh man, that's awesom... OpenTX 2.1.8 is nice too. Remember to get the updated audio files if you are still on 2.0.

Let us know how it goes.

Sent from the guts of an Azguard battledroid...under fire...
Still some minor bugs but it all works!! https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ostcount=48273
Apr 17, 2016, 08:50 AM
Registered User
saturnprime's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf View Post
Still some minor bugs but it all works!! https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ostcount=48273
Saw that, looking wicked! Can't wait to try it... How much further mods needed to get sat on the eagleeyes?



Sent from the guts of an Azguard battledroid...under fire...
Apr 17, 2016, 08:54 AM
Registered User
jmxp69's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
Saw that, looking wicked! Can't wait to try it... How much further mods needed to get sat on the eagleeyes?



Sent from the guts of an Azguard battledroid...under fire...
For taranis GPS lat/long works now. Try putting it in one of the other boxes. Coordinates aren't meant to be displayed on a single line without special formatting. Placing gps in one of the boxes should give a carriage return between lat and long.

What do you mean by getting gps for eagle eyes?

Barring that, hang tight for my script. Working out one last bug.
Apr 17, 2016, 02:15 PM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
How much further mods needed to get sat on the eagleeyes?
Not sure what you mean. With a Power Panel plugged into the EE you get a live display of GPS. No mods at all

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/inde...&product_id=57
Apr 17, 2016, 03:09 PM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmxp69 View Post
For taranis GPS lat/long works now. Try putting it in one of the other boxes. Coordinates aren't meant to be displayed on a single line without special formatting. Placing gps in one of the boxes should give a carriage return between lat and long.

What do you mean by getting gps for eagle eyes?

Barring that, hang tight for my script. Working out one last bug.
You were right! Awesome!!
Apr 17, 2016, 03:17 PM
Registered User
jmxp69's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf View Post
You were right! Awesome!!
Yup, I thought that was a bug so I opened a ticket. The OpenTX devs jumped on it and gave me guidance. Some things are still a little harder than they need to be I think. I have single line coordinates working via LUA. What you have will do fine though. Make sure you log your sensors!

PS I see you're getting RSSI 98 too...hmmmmmm.....
Apr 17, 2016, 05:33 PM
Registered User
saturnprime's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf View Post
Not sure what you mean. With a Power Panel plugged into the EE you get a live display of GPS. No mods at all

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/inde...&product_id=57
Ahh gotcha, sorry I misunderstood... Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Apr 20, 2016, 03:13 AM
UB9ALF
out0f0rder's Avatar
Hi, Bill,

Thanks for the specs! Very clean overall, except for the CRC part.
A couple of questions if I may:
1. It's not clear whether CRC should be calculated for the packet including StartCode or not. Btw, StartCode is very sad by itself
2. I can't determine which CRC16 implementation did you use: CCITT, ANSI? The code looks very cryptic to me

Regards,
Konstantin
May 10, 2016, 03:43 PM
Registered User
saturnprime's Avatar
Hey all, any chance I can get screen shots of your configs for running BT to Tower from DLA V3?

I have full telemetry working on the Taranis already, but want to play with Tower as well...

Thanks!
May 10, 2016, 10:12 PM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
Hey all, any chance I can get screen shots of your configs for running BT to Tower from DLA V3?

I have full telemetry working on the Taranis already, but want to play with Tower as well...

Thanks!
Nothing to it. In the DL TX GUI, Radio Modem tab set the Bluetooth to Mavlink. Connect your phone/tablet to the DL BT (Serial Device, code is 0000), then set the connection in Tower to BT, press connect.
May 10, 2016, 10:15 PM
Registered User
saturnprime's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf View Post
Nothing to it. In the DL TX GUI, Radio Modem tab set the Bluetooth to Mavlink. Connect your phone/tablet to the DL BT (Serial Device, code is 0000), then set the connection in Tower to BT, press connect.
Thanks Sweetie! No changes in the rx at all?

Sent from the guts of an Azguard battledroid...under fire...
May 10, 2016, 10:19 PM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
Thanks Sweetie! No changes in the rx at all?

Sent from the guts of an Azguard battledroid...under fire...
Nope, the connection is from the DL TX to your phone. If you have telem to the taranis just setup the BT connection and you're done.
May 11, 2016, 11:22 AM
Registered User
saturnprime's Avatar
Hmm, it seems to have connected once and only once...

Whats the startup procedure, radio, plane, tower?

In the TX, running 56000 baud?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetieinsf View Post
Nope, the connection is from the DL TX to your phone. If you have telem to the taranis just setup the BT connection and you're done.
May 11, 2016, 09:03 PM
Master of Disaster!
Sweetieinsf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnprime View Post
Hmm, it seems to have connected once and only once...

Whats the startup procedure, radio, plane, tower?

In the TX, running 56000 baud?
Startup doesn't matter except you need to connect the BT within about 30 seconds of starting the TX. Baud doesn't matter for the BT.

What DL firmware you running? there were issues with the earlier FW. I'm running 2.6 and it works no problem.

In any case this is OT for this thread. Better post in the DL thread.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download DragonLink Advanced - dedicated firmware thread Dennis Frie FPV Equipment 15 Jan 19, 2017 12:17 PM
Sold Eagle Tree Vector GPS/Magnetometer V1 (works with DragonLink Advanced V3 System) eBoon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Dec 01, 2015 07:36 PM
Question Vector + Hawkeye UHF + 9XR Pro telemetry support RIGeek Eagle Tree Systems 0 May 01, 2015 12:44 PM
Discussion Dragonlink Shipping and Support fariselyas FPV Talk 11 Feb 17, 2013 04:43 PM