Vector RSSI/LQ and Telemetry on the TBS Crossfire - Page 5 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Sep 04, 2017, 12:19 AM
Registered User

Looking for ideas


I am getting an error message on my OSD even though RSSI, LQ and GPS data is coming through OK. Error message is intermittent, it comes and goes. Bus chain goes Vector to GPS to Air Speed to Alerter to Crossfire. Vector firmware 12.60/2,65. Crossfire firmware 2.06. I have changed the order of the bus chain. I have made a new cable in case there was a problem with the integrity of the first one. Nothing I have tried so far seems to rectify the problem.

I power off the TX at 0:19 in the video to show RSSI and LQ going to zero, then power it back on again. Everything seems solid except for the error message. Any thoughts?

External Sensor Issue (1 min 34 sec)
Last edited by mrcasey69; Sep 04, 2017 at 12:29 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 04, 2017, 10:04 AM
JohnET's Avatar
Hello,

What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU? All items connected to the BUS connection use the same 5v source and if you are over taxing that source this could be a result. Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away.

If you can not get it sorted, please open a support ticket and provide you log and config files.

Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port.

Regards, John
Last edited by JohnET; Sep 04, 2017 at 10:12 AM.
Sep 04, 2017, 10:40 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET
Hello,

What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU? All items connected to the BUS connection use the same 5v source and if you are over taxing that source this could be a result. Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away.

If you can not get it sorted, please open a support ticket and provide you log and config files.

Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port.

Regards, John
Hello and thanks for the fast response.

"What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU?"

I have nothing plugged in to that output.

"Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away."

I have tried this already but I will try again and get back to you on that.

"Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port."

This confuses me considering what I read on page 1 of this forum:

"IMPORTANT: don’t connect the cable to any Vector port other than "BUS," or to any receiver port other than “BST”. Doing so could damage your equipment!"

I have attached a few more connection pictures.
Sep 04, 2017, 11:01 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET
Hello,

What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU? All items connected to the BUS connection use the same 5v source and if you are over taxing that source this could be a result. Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away.

If you can not get it sorted, please open a support ticket and provide you log and config files.

Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port.

Regards, John
So my connection chain goes:

Vector Bus Out: to GPS: to Airspeed Sensor: to Alerter: to Crossfire BST in.

I just tried all of the following:

Vector Bus Out: to GPS: to Airspeed Sensor: to Crossfire BST in.

Vector Bus Out: to GPS: to Crossfire BST in.

Bus error in all above cases as in the attached video above.
Sep 04, 2017, 11:22 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET
Hello,

What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU? All items connected to the BUS connection use the same 5v source and if you are over taxing that source this could be a result. Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away.

If you can not get it sorted, please open a support ticket and provide you log and config files.

Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port.

Regards, John
One thing I have noticed is that if, during the "no error reporting" phase of the intermittent error issue, I apply throttle, the error pops up immediately. After a few moments it goes away and comes back etc. Then if I apply throttle it comes back again.
Sep 04, 2017, 12:42 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET
Hello,

What are you powering with the 5v output on the PSU? All items connected to the BUS connection use the same 5v source and if you are over taxing that source this could be a result. Try unplugging the items on the BUS connection one at a time and see if the error goes away.

If you can not get it sorted, please open a support ticket and provide you log and config files.

Also, it is hard to tell in your pictures but be sure you are NOT connecting the crossfire to the BUS port. It must connect to the uart port.

Regards, John
Hi John I also get the same error. My crossfire is at the end of my BUS daisy chain as instructed on page one. All my external sensors are working and the message does go away if I disconnect the crossfire from BUS chain.

mrcasey where are you flying in Calgary?
Sep 04, 2017, 12:47 PM
Registered User

Solved? (fingers crossed)


I didn't mention in my initial post; but, I DID have this working for 2 or three flights after first setting things up, with no errors, in late July. I then didn't fly for almost a month. First flight after the lapse is when this problem arose. What changed? Crossfire software update that I did very end of July. So I reverted back to 2.05 on the crossfire.....and.....still having the issue. So, next I reverted back to 1.67 (which I suspect I had been using late July based on release dates). After reverting to 1.67, the problem has completely disappeared. System has been running for 20 minutes with no errors. So, for me anyway, 2.05 and 2.06 Crossfire firmware don't play nice with this system. Hope this helps anybody else who encounters an similar issue.
Sep 04, 2017, 12:49 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myron_Gains
Hi John I also get the same error. My crossfire is at the end of my BUS daisy chain as instructed on page one. All my external sensors are working and the message does go away if I disconnect the crossfire from BUS chain.

mrcasey where are you flying in Calgary?
I fly at Airdrie flying club when I am home....which is rarely. I do most of my flying at work out on the Rigs. Lots of clear space out here to fly:

L/R FPV Flight (6 min 47 sec)


Crossfire was not connected to Vector in this video. Didnt want to fly with that error message popping up.

I think I solved the problem, check my preceding post.
Last edited by mrcasey69; Sep 04, 2017 at 01:08 PM.
Sep 04, 2017, 01:32 PM
Registered User
Thanks for the fix! For now I'll probably just deal with the error message. Come check out TSuuTina airfield if you are in the area. We just built some 5Ds and have a nice miniquad track.
Sep 04, 2017, 01:42 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myron_Gains
Thanks for the fix! For now I'll probably just deal with the error message. Come check out TSuuTina airfield if you are in the area. We just built some 5Ds and have a nice miniquad track.
Sounds good. I love quads too. I should be back to Calgary in about a week. I will look you up. Thanks.
Sep 05, 2017, 05:27 AM
JohnET's Avatar
Correction, with the Crossfire you do connect to the BUS. I was thinking of the DragonLink. Not sure what changed in the Crossfire FW that would cause that error. Either way, glad you got it working. I would not recommend flying with that error.

Regards, John
Sep 05, 2017, 09:34 PM
Registered User
I have the EXACT same issue. Running Crossfire 2.06. Have had it since the time I put

I'm sure its not well advised to fly with the error, but I've been on at least 6 or 7 flights, 30min a piece and no other issues, other than the annoying error on the screen. No adverse effects, but the great thing is I have my altitude, GPS cords, and even droid planner gps info working with ET Vector. Its great, just need to fix the error message.

I have not been able to get RSSI/LQ through the bus however, trick? I use the PPM stream at the moment.

I don't want to revert back on the crossfire firmware, as there was a few fixes I need, as well as any day now they are hopefully updating the firmware to fix QX7 telemetry Lost issues. Ill try and get a fix on with TBS.

JOHN: I noticed on accident about 2 flights ago that my black cable (I assume ground) running from the last bus port to my BST port came loose. To test it, I did 2 flights without it plugged in, and now just have the two wires and all the GPS and Alt work fine still. Basically just a tx/rx I would guess. No power, no ground needed?

Bad? Ok? Thoughts?
Sep 06, 2017, 09:36 AM
Registered User

Crossfire Firmware


" Ill try and get a fix on with TBS"

This would be great. I would prefer to use the latest firmware myself. Fortunately 1.67 works good enough on all my quads and wings but I prefer to have the latest firmware whenever possible..
Sep 07, 2017, 10:11 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcasey69
" Ill try and get a fix on with TBS"

This would be great. I would prefer to use the latest firmware myself. Fortunately 1.67 works good enough on all my quads and wings but I prefer to have the latest firmware whenever possible..
I have emailed and gotten a few responses back and forth from Team Black Sheep. Great service! They are trying to see what is causing thia error and what made it happen from the recent firmwares. Hopefully they can figure it out and fix it. They reviewed this forum, your video, and a video i made showing the error.
Sep 07, 2017, 10:26 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylel
I have emailed and gotten a few responses back and forth from Team Black Sheep. Great service! They are trying to see what is causing thia error and what made it happen from the recent firmwares. Hopefully they can figure it out and fix it. They reviewed this forum, your video, and a video i made showing the error.
That's great news. Many thanks for doing that. Hopefully they can sort this out in the next update.


Thread Tools