ImmersionRC Vortex 250 Pro - Page 197 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Sep 07, 2017, 07:34 PM
EIEIEIO Classic is dway ta go!
flyinwalenda's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebatfink
Hi. I've had my 250 Pro since launch, but never upgraded it (infact probably been a year since I've flown it). I was reading the manual and it says to download cleanflight config to update it - assume this should be betaflight config now?

Any other tips for post update? Never used betaflight. I remember previously not updating because the pro tunes didn't work as intended any more, guess that is still the case? Thanks.
Do the update.
I'm on .41 now and the default tune works great.
Go to the Immersion site under the 250 and download the OSD firmware file for the 250 and it will also have the Betaflight firmware file.
Download the Immersion Tools GUI also if you don't already have it.
https://www.immersionrc.com/fpv-prod...ortex-250-pro/

Download Betaflight here:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...ocjccjao?hl=en

Use Immersion Tools to update the OSD firmware first.
Then Connect to BF and update the BF firmware.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 07, 2017, 08:26 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinwalenda
Use Immersion Tools to update the OSD firmware first.
Then Connect to BF and update the BF firmware.
The Vortex Configurator works great for both updates.
Sep 07, 2017, 08:27 PM
EIEIEIO Classic is dway ta go!
flyinwalenda's Avatar
To each his own.
Sep 07, 2017, 08:54 PM
Registered User
im gutted i couldnt afford the vortex 250 pro maybe in a couple of months.
Sep 07, 2017, 10:44 PM
Plus Pilot
Jumanoc's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaceboy
Hello guys! im super new to this amazing hobby and I just bought an omg edition of this quad! I have started flying fpv and happy with the experience but I feel the range for the fpv is so short like max 150 meter.. I have tbs crossfire + reciver + tbs tango, I have tried fpv thru tango controller, im gonna try to go directly from the quads anteena to my fatshark tranformer and see if it is better.
what anteena sould I get for the transformer? and sould I have 2?

I have one more question, what band and frequency should I use for best reception?
There is something wrong in your setup for FPV. With crossfire you should go 500+ meters.
I use 200 mw VTX with TBS antennas in vortex and in my Fatshark goggles have flown beyond 300 mts tested....
Double check you are using correct SMA. / RP-SMA antenna connector in both components. In addition verify if both antennas are the same polarization. (both LEFT or both RIGHT)
Last edited by Jumanoc; Sep 07, 2017 at 11:12 PM.
Sep 07, 2017, 11:03 PM
Registered User
I get 1000ft range with clear video easy on 5.8 with a Laforge V2 receiver with the diversity module and some good antennas.
Sep 08, 2017, 03:06 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandiferous16
I get 1000ft range with clear video easy on 5.8 with a Laforge V2 receiver with the diversity module and some good antennas.
I used to (easily) get 2500ft or more with regular Fat Shark 5.8GHz receiver module in my HD V2 goggles and FatShark mushroom antennas on both ends. Now I get even better with a diversity module and TBS Triumph on both ends, and an Immersion RC directional patch. This is in direct line of sight, of course.

Here is a beach cruise of over 900m away (2900-3000ft) with the regular Fat Shark gear. Was flying with the GoPro on my Vortex 250 Pro for the first time, and it's much heavier than my regular HD cam, so my timing on rolls and flips was a bit off. FPV overlay for you to see what the reception was like:

beach run with FPV overlay (3 min 22 sec)
Sep 08, 2017, 03:45 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinwalenda
Do the update.
I'm on .41 now and the default tune works great.
Go to the Immersion site under the 250 and download the OSD firmware file for the 250 and it will also have the Betaflight firmware file.
Download the Immersion Tools GUI also if you don't already have it.
https://www.immersionrc.com/fpv-prod...ortex-250-pro/

Download Betaflight here:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...ocjccjao?hl=en

Use Immersion Tools to update the OSD firmware first.
Then Connect to BF and update the BF firmware.
Thank you sir.
Sep 08, 2017, 05:19 PM
Registered User

Yoyo


That is what I best describe my first flights with this machine. And throttle tips? I find I am up and down....alot. Maybe just getting used to it?

Ned
Sep 08, 2017, 07:57 PM
EIEIEIO Classic is dway ta go!
flyinwalenda's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarbon
That is what I best describe my first flights with this machine. And throttle tips? I find I am up and down....alot. Maybe just getting used to it?

Ned
Go into BF and add expo to the throttle. That will calm it down.
Sep 10, 2017, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumanoc
There is something wrong in your setup for FPV. With crossfire you should go 500+ meters.
I use 200 mw VTX with TBS antennas in vortex and in my Fatshark goggles have flown beyond 300 mts tested....
Double check you are using correct SMA. / RP-SMA antenna connector in both components. In addition verify if both antennas are the same polarization. (both LEFT or both RIGHT)
thx! I did buy 2 good antennas and now I have easy 600 meter+ range!
Sep 11, 2017, 07:47 PM
Registered User

Video signal


When I power on my Vortex I don't get clear video. I have to plug/unplug 10-15 times and maybe then clear video. I have cleaned the VTX pins and bent them slightly with no change. Any other tips?

Ned
Sep 12, 2017, 05:54 AM
RC Addict
Raydee's Avatar
Was flying last night and all of the sudden I noticed my on screen display changed and there was all kinds of things on the screen that I have never seen before like RSSI and other things. After I plugged in a new pack they all were gone and never came back. Has this ever happened to anyone else?
Sep 13, 2017, 04:45 AM
Registered User
so I have the vortex 250 pro omg, tbs crossfire and a tbs tango. I use the ppm cable that comes installed, will the latency be much better if I swap too sbus? thx
Last edited by Spaceboy; Sep 13, 2017 at 05:27 AM.
Sep 14, 2017, 05:30 PM
Registered User
ok so I did change too the "sbus port?" evrything is working fine, but when I check in betaflight it says "spectrum" sould I change that too sbus or just leave it? im confusted
Oct 02, 2017, 05:09 PM
Registered User
Bryan, I am having this same problem, where did you find the older version of BF?
Oct 03, 2017, 12:02 AM
bryansifsof44's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbolduc
Bryan, I am having this same problem, where did you find the older version of BF?


Think this is where I got it from... down below 3.2.
IRC
Oct 03, 2017, 06:31 AM
"Aircraftus Fragmentum"
kydawg1's Avatar
In case folks are interested in a Brother for their Vortex 250... seems a first ImmersionRC leak is out...no specs yet. I Love my 250's, 150, 180, 285.... now I am interested in the Mojo 230.

See here... to keep this thread 250 dedicated. Huck On.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...0#post38386553
Oct 03, 2017, 10:31 AM
bryansifsof44's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansifsof44
Think this is where I got it from... down below 3.2.
IRC
Sorry forgot link
https://github.com/betaflight/betaflight/releases
Oct 24, 2017, 06:28 PM
Registered User
My Vortex 250 UG doesnt fly that great. It pitches up and down with throttle. I forget what version of BF its got. Havnt been able to fly for awhile but excited to get back on the sticks. Should i update BF? Any advice towards settings would be much appreciated.
Oct 24, 2017, 08:02 PM
EIEIEIO Classic is dway ta go!
flyinwalenda's Avatar
Try adding some expo to the throttle in BF.
Oct 24, 2017, 11:15 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinwalenda
Try adding some expo to the throttle in BF.
EXPO on throttle won't do squat for pitching (unwanted elevator input) up and down when using throttle. That's what anti-gravity is for.

Wopachop, check out this Joshua Bardwell video where he explains anti-gravity. This is exactly what will fix that.

Betaflight 3.1 anti_gravity_gain | EXPLAINED (9 min 3 sec)
Oct 25, 2017, 01:59 PM
Registered User
Excellent will try out anti gravity settings.

I keep changing my edits of this post so it's not so long.

Ended up trying the .43 with 3.1.7 and used preset Profile 1 that the funny Australian guy must have setup.

The mah used is way off. That's normally how I judge when to land.
Last edited by wopachop; Oct 25, 2017 at 11:21 PM.
Oct 26, 2017, 11:06 AM
Registered User
Good morning does anyone know why my current meter is off when using BF 3.1.7?
Oct 27, 2017, 12:02 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wopachop
Good morning does anyone know why my current meter is off when using BF 3.1.7?
No clue since mine never changed after always updating to the latest version of BF. But, you can calibrate it. That same Joshua Bardwell has a video specifically on how to do this. I've subscribed/bookmarked his page. He's the technical guru of the whole quad hobby, as far as I'm concerned. He really knows his stuff and he presents it well. I'm only subscribed to five Youtube channels and Joshua is one of them.
Oct 28, 2017, 12:24 PM
RC Addict
Raydee's Avatar
I just updated the firmware on my 250 for the first time since I purchased it last year and I am a bit confused. It looks like a Acro mode is gone in the BF configuration?
Last edited by Raydee; Oct 30, 2017 at 05:43 AM.
Oct 28, 2017, 03:54 PM
Premium Registered User
Giant Tortoise's Avatar
I gave mine a few upgrades to fresh it up today:

Runcam Eagle 2 4:3, White pimp kit, 3D printed camera mount, Tramp vtx, stage 1 race kit 3mm arms ect & Menace antenna.
Oct 28, 2017, 09:12 PM
EIEIEIO Classic is dway ta go!
flyinwalenda's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raydee
I just updated the firmware on my 250 for the first time since I purchased it last year and I am a bit confused. It looks like a rough mode is gone in the BF configuration?
Me too.
What's a "rough mode" ?
Oct 29, 2017, 08:10 PM
dol
dol
Registered User
Hi guys, two questions.

1) I keep having trouble with breaking my camera lead connection on the 250 Pro. Replacing the connectors is either a PIA or expensive as one of the plugs is very difficult to find (I can't remember which one right now). Have any of you guys removed the plug holder and soldered the camera leads directly to the board? Or is there an alternative?

2) How does the GoPro power connection work? I see the connector on the board but don't know much about it.

Thanks,

Dennis
Oct 30, 2017, 05:45 AM
RC Addict
Raydee's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinwalenda
Me too.
What's a "rough mode" ?
Rough mode is apparently androids version of "Acro mode". I see that they took the acro mode tab out and just made it the default flight mode now.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold ImmersionRC Vortex Pro 250 Like New cbcalhoun Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Sep 21, 2016 06:06 AM
Sold ImmersionRC Vortex 250 Pro parts! sykokenn Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Sep 18, 2016 09:53 PM
Sold ImmersionRC Vortex Pro 250 Jboo8706 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Sep 13, 2016 09:38 AM
Sold Near New ImmersionRC Vortex Pro 250 Quadcopter jprochnow Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 3 Sep 09, 2016 09:00 AM
Sold ImmersionRC Vortex 250 Pro BNF njoela Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Aug 09, 2016 09:52 PM