Thread Tools
Jun 10, 2015, 12:41 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Dale
It does a very good job!!! the POI function tho... when you do your circle around an object it wants to move away from the subject so you need to pitch forward to compensate for that!!! and when setting up a switch set you end points so it is in the middle of the selection in the GUI!!!!

I was very impressed on their first try of this!!! GPS hold is really good... flies straight!
Thanks for the info! Looks like this will be a great Naza alternative for a quad I'm currently working on.

Also, do you know if there are firmware update paths for this controller? Does the software show that somewhere?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 10, 2015, 01:00 PM
Registered User
wuudogg's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by balbs
Thanks for the info! Looks like this will be a great Naza alternative for a quad I'm currently working on.

Also, do you know if there are firmware update paths for this controller? Does the software show that somewhere?
You can update from the ZYX-M Assistant software...
Jun 10, 2015, 01:01 PM
...Knows How to Rock
I am sold. This minix just doesn't seem to want to dial-in.

Who has these in stock in the US?
Jun 10, 2015, 01:08 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuudogg
You can update from the ZYX-M Assistant software...
NICE! Funny that the GUI looks similar to the Naza Assistant.
Jun 10, 2015, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Guys, how to get OSD working with Zyx-m?
Jun 10, 2015, 01:28 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroit.Flyer
I am sold. This minix just doesn't seem to want to dial-in.

Who has these in stock in the US?
http://www.infinity-hobby.com/main/p...ducts_id=12057

took 2 days to get mine last week
Jun 10, 2015, 01:30 PM
Registered User
wuudogg's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by balbs
NICE! Funny that the GUI looks similar to the Naza Assistant.
There are plenty of other screens that look similar. Makes it easy to make the move from NAZA for sure.
Jun 10, 2015, 01:38 PM
Registered User
Got mine from a European Dealership.
http://www.tarot-multicopters.eu
Jun 10, 2015, 02:26 PM
Zero Cash Money
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff reeves
Ok Dale, I just pmed you.
I didn't get anything!!
Jun 10, 2015, 02:26 PM
Zero Cash Money
Quote:
Originally Posted by balbs
Thanks! I remember getting the one on the second link. However I had problems getting it to fit on my FPV monitor. Also it seems to be set for PAL instead of NTSC and I didn't know how to change that. If you can PM if you ran into a similar issue and how you fixed it that would be awesome!
Sent PM
Jun 10, 2015, 02:29 PM
Zero Cash Money
Quote:
Originally Posted by brat002
Guys, how to get OSD working with Zyx-m?
Right now only third party hardware!!! few post back I listed a few...

Tarot ZXY25 Test Flight DJI F550 E300 (4 min 37 sec)
Jun 10, 2015, 02:39 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Dale
Yes you can not use S-Bus until you connect via software...
Try right clicking the Tarot icon and OPEN as Administrator...
That has always been a problem with the other software (RCTimer Atlas)

You will have to get it connected and configure for your craft plus a Gyro calibration, Voltage protection so forth and so on!!

Once you do everything, make sure you click the Write button!!!
I have tried administrator. In windows 8 you can not be an Administrator , Administrator. So I am a user that has Administrator abilities. I have included pictures.
Jun 10, 2015, 02:56 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Dale
Right now only third party hardware!!! few post back I listed a few...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7lHkL5m9nKM
How to wire it?
Jun 10, 2015, 02:59 PM
Registered User
wuudogg's Avatar
Right Click the ZYX-M assistant icon. Then click run as administrator.
Jun 10, 2015, 03:00 PM
Zero Cash Money
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmoore112
I have tried administrator. In windows 8 you can not be an Administrator , Administrator. So I am a user that has Administrator abilities. I have included pictures.
I take it that above the Write button the drop down you can not select com14?
I had this problem a lot with these stupid drivers and it was mostly the freakin software would not access it unless I did run as Administrator... had the problem with Vector and Atlas!!!!

I kinda remember that every time I opened the software it would ask me do you really want to open it cause it did not trust the software... Damn I can't remember where it was.. but you can tell Windows to trust the software!!!!!!!! this way it will access the com port
Also maybe the com port (14) is too high for the software... try changing the com port to a lower port

here is Windows 8 instructions on how to tell Windows to run a UN-verfied software or "Run As Adminstrator"
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...r-access-token
Last edited by D Dale; Jun 10, 2015 at 03:19 PM.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools