Thread Tools
Aug 07, 2015, 08:36 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredkutell
here is mine, newer version but same rows for the device not detected. I have no video but everything else seems to be ok.

[00014840]========== 2015.08.07 20:23:44. boot(15) ============
[00014897]Packet [C:\P3X_FW_V01.03.0020.bin] detected, card sn [0xb0ce0ac2].
[00014952]Packet upgrade start...

[00015011]Packet checking...
[00015070]Packet vlink 01.03.0020 <-> 01.01.0009.
[00015157]Done.

[00015212]Version checking[1]...
[00015320][03 05][00] v34.2.0.9 -> v34.2.0.9
[00015425][03 06][00] v2.2.6.19 -> v2.2.6.19
[00015487][04 00][00] v1.40.0.0 -> v1.40.0.0
[00015576][09 00][00] v1.7.0.3 -> v1.7.0.3
[00015719][11 00][00] v1.7.0.0 -> v1.7.0.0
[00015833][12 00][00] v1.8.0.0 -> v1.8.0.0
[00015929][12 01][00] v1.8.0.0 -> v1.8.0.0
[00016032][12 02][00] v1.8.0.0 -> v1.8.0.0
[00016159][12 03][00] v1.8.0.0 -> v1.8.0.0
[00028717][15 00][00] device not detected.
[00028824][17 00][00] v1.1.1.7 -> v1.1.1.7
[00028969][17 01][00] v1.0.2.7 -> v1.0.2.7
[00029043][19 00][00] v1.0.8.96 -> v1.0.8.96
[00029101][01 00][00] v1.23.3419 -> v1.23.3419
[00029159][01 01][00] v1.23.3419 -> v1.23.3419
[00041714][08 00][00] device not detected.
[00041771]Packet upgrade failed at version checking.
Yup me to no FPV. I was able to link and view the GO v2 App but no FPV. App said update needed.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Aug 07, 2015, 08:39 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahoe Ed
Have you checked the cables to the gimbal? Blade is correct you will have to call DJI to get an RMA.
Hi Ed, all cables, ribbon and otherwise look good from the outside. I am certainly not going to open her up to look inside though. lol
Aug 07, 2015, 08:43 PM
Registered User
cowboycctx's Avatar
Had my first app crash which cause a reboot of my Ipad Air 2 running the new software. It was my fault (i guess) I had forgot to turn off WIFI. I haven't ever had a app crash with 30 flights so it was kinda scary because the P3 was 3000' ft away. I hit home and it worked like it was supposed to.
Aug 07, 2015, 08:50 PM
Registered User
earlmact's Avatar
Just unpacked my P3A and inventoried the parts. In the past few post there is talk about new motors so am I understanding correctly that if you have the metal wrench it has the old style motors?

Should I be concerned that they are not the new motors?

Has anybody updated the user created getting started check list with instructions including updating to the latest FW?

I'm gonna take the weekend to read the DJI Users manual a couple of times and taking it slowwwww.

Have some beautiful desert landscape to practice flying just outside of Goodyear AZ. (West Valley of Phoenix) Its gonna be fun.
Aug 07, 2015, 09:00 PM
Registered User
shockwave199's Avatar
For the experienced fliers- what is the max wind you think the P3 is really perfectly fine with? What is your absolute cutoff in terms of a decision to fly or not with wind speed? Thanks for any input.
Aug 07, 2015, 09:09 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by shockwave199
For the experienced fliers- what is the max wind you think the P3 is really perfectly fine with? What is your absolute cutoff in terms of a decision to fly or not with wind speed? Thanks for any input.
If you feel it... land it
Aug 07, 2015, 09:12 PM
freelance videographer/DP
johnmont250's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by shockwave199
For the experienced fliers- what is the max wind you think the P3 is really perfectly fine with? What is your absolute cutoff in terms of a decision to fly or not with wind speed? Thanks for any input.
i let mine drift the other day, and it went 20mph with the wind. i went up a little higher, and I would say it was starting to struggle,(it was pretty sideways)still it came back at 10-12mph in atti mode.

im always amazed at the wind it can handle, but still nothing like the mighty Inspire
Aug 07, 2015, 09:32 PM
Experienced R/C Repairman
barnyardflyer's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowboycctx
Had my first app crash which cause a reboot of my Ipad Air 2 running the new software. It was my fault (i guess) I had forgot to turn off WIFI. I haven't ever had a app crash with 30 flights so it was kinda scary because the P3 was 3000' ft away. I hit home and it worked like it was supposed to.
I had my first app crash today also, and tonight the status bar showed disconnected which I never saw before on my android Shield. I shut down the Pilot App, then restarted and found the P3 was still in the position where it showed disconnected, I thought it would be returning home because of the disconnect message, but didn't. Not sure if the new software update or the 32 channel update might be causing an issue. I will try again tomorrow if I can get a chance to get out.
Aug 07, 2015, 09:32 PM
Thanks for the Fish
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conan1869
Hi Ed, all cables, ribbon and otherwise look good from the outside. I am certainly not going to open her up to look inside though. lol
Now that we have to identical cases, I have requested a review by DJI HQ. I wold hold off doing anything until we get an answer back from them. There is a similar issue on the Inspire. They have a fix for it right now. I am hoping that a simple firmware fix will solve this as well.
Aug 07, 2015, 11:19 PM
Fly the Big Sky!
bansheerider's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by shockwave199
For the experienced fliers- what is the max wind you think the P3 is really perfectly fine with? What is your absolute cutoff in terms of a decision to fly or not with wind speed? Thanks for any input.
When I see jello in my video, which is about 30-35mph winds
Last edited by bansheerider; Aug 07, 2015 at 11:33 PM.
Aug 07, 2015, 11:25 PM
South Orange County, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiru
I am taking 360 panos like this with my P3P:

http://www.spinattic.com/tour.php?id=2856
I would like to know how you are doing the upper rows if you used the P3 to take the images. I can deal easily with the rows that are level and below but the upper hemisphere I cannot see how you got that from the standard gimbal mount P3 camera. Please explain a bit more. I am not a novice at doing standard 360x180's have done lots of those with dslrs and mirrorless cameras.

Alan
Aug 07, 2015, 11:25 PM
Registered User
MDLloyd's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by havasuphoto
So, nobody can answer my question? .......
I'm not about to "shoot my foot off", trying this, until I know exactly what I'm doing-and what this accomplishes.
Can anyone go into a "manual mode", and change the channel of their RC controller?
Quote:
Originally Posted by havasuphoto
....

OK, thanks. Anyone else?
Can you now manually select transmitter or video channels? 32 channels?
I'm using Android Shield. Works great. Auto only scans the original channels but you can select the extras manually.
Aug 07, 2015, 11:48 PM
'scuse me while I kiss the sky
Lafayette's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by apsphoto
I would like to know how you are doing the upper rows if you used the P3 to take the images. I can deal easily with the rows that are level and below but the upper hemisphere I cannot see how you got that from the standard gimbal mount P3 camera. Please explain a bit more. I am not a novice at doing standard 360x180's have done lots of those with dslrs and mirrorless cameras.

Alan
I checked Spinattic out. You can do nice panos, hot spots, links etc.. with P3 but you will never get the top, not possible unless you have another camera on top of the P3 .
Aug 08, 2015, 12:00 AM
South Orange County, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lafayette
I checked Spinattic out. You can do nice panos, hot spots, links etc.. with P3 but you will never get the top, not possible unless you have another camera on top of the P3 .
Spinattic is a service to display panos. It has nothing to do with making them. That is why I asked the original poster. I have a suspicion how he is doing it just wanted confirmation from someone with the actual knowledge.

Alan
Aug 08, 2015, 12:08 AM
Registered User
mixmaven's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lafayette
I checked Spinattic out. You can do nice panos, hot spots, links etc.. with P3 but you will never get the top, not possible unless you have another camera on top of the P3 .
I was wondering that as well. And if you mount a camera on top you probably block your GPS... so he photoshopping the tops in? I have a camera mounted on top of my I1, but wouldn't do that with an P3.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools