Thread Tools
Jan 19, 2015, 09:51 AM
Registered User
PatR's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirceacul
PatR, the wire lids from the led, are used only to power the controller. They are ok as they are light and enough for the amperage used by the controller.
They are supposed to be soldered on the power distribution board in parallel with power for the ESC's.
Understand that but my thoughts are looking at how many features the controller can support in addition to the basics with limited current capability. Things will be just fine using the LED as a power input module for only the FC, GPS, and Rx.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 19, 2015, 10:31 AM
Registered User
Dehas's Avatar
Here is a video of the problem, sorry for the quality.
P2 (1 min 8 sec)



I want to say that I have checked all connection 3 times, there is no error, I also tried without any connection other than USB, it's always the same.
The drivers are installed, I tried different groundstation of Jiyi and ditto.
We tester, yes, but on the material that works, not unusable material.
I'm not a beginner, it has been 5 years since I do multirotor and this is the first time a flight module resists me, I am in anger.
Jan 19, 2015, 10:42 AM
Registered User
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_5...ew?usp=sharing

This is new one. Try with this.^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dehas
Here is a video of the problem, sorry for the quality.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6C5...ature=youtu.be


I want to say that I have checked all connection 3 times, there is no error, I also tried without any connection other than USB, it's always the same.
The drivers are installed, I tried different groundstation of Jiyi and ditto.
We tester, yes, but on the material that works, not unusable material.
I'm not a beginner, it has been 5 years since I do multirotor and this is the first time a flight module resists me, I am in anger.
Last edited by proglammer; Jan 19, 2015 at 10:48 AM.
Jan 19, 2015, 11:08 AM
Registered User
Have you tried with battery plugedin? Maybe you should power the fc with a normal battery and not only on usb. Try connecting the main battery and connect usb after
Jan 19, 2015, 12:01 PM
Registered User
Dehas's Avatar
@programmeur Sorry, it's the same !
@mirceacul, I tried with and without the lipo.
Jan 19, 2015, 12:20 PM
Registered User
I open the case on paypal for a refund st
Unfortunately, this controller does not work
manufacturer started too fast sale
and the product is not ready
Jan 19, 2015, 12:29 PM
Registered User
Dehas's Avatar
I wonder if the bootloader is OK
Jan 19, 2015, 12:41 PM
Registered User
Dehas, please try connecting the usb directly to the pc instead via USB HUB.
I hear the sound of controller beeing detected and once again that it is disconnected by the windows.
I'm starting to think that usb hub might be to blame for this.
One more thing, when connected do you see anything in the device manager ?
Jan 19, 2015, 12:53 PM
Registered User
I opened the affair refunds
I wait, how are the case will move forward
Manufacturer can do something to the controller began to act normally.
or return the money
Jan 19, 2015, 12:58 PM
Registered User
Dehas's Avatar
This is not a usb hub, just a extension cord, and I've tried a usb port directly, and I have no connection with the groudstation.
Yes, I have the sound connection, the com port is open (com10) and is called STMicroelectronics.
Jan 19, 2015, 01:00 PM
Registered User
then you forgot to do a step.
Try reading this : https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=104
If you see STM... it will not work.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=112
Jan 19, 2015, 01:31 PM
Registered User
i think your controller has come with an older firmware.
can you try v1.0 ?
LINK
Jan 19, 2015, 01:37 PM
Simple is the best
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dehas
Hi
Nothing works for me, P2 groundcontrolstation freeze my PC, no communication.
I tried 3 pc, 2 with W7 (32 and 64 bit) and one with XP.
I have the P2_0112 installed driver (dpinst_x86.exe).
An idea ??
thank you
@Dehas,

One click only and wait 3-5 min
Jan 19, 2015, 02:39 PM
Registered User
Dehas's Avatar
It's alive, installing the correct drivers and sofware V1.0.
thank you all.
But I can't do the update firmware, there is there a special handling for update ??
Thank you again.
Jan 19, 2015, 04:48 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dehas
It's alive, installing the correct drivers and sofware V1.0.
thank you all.
But I can't do the update firmware, there is there a special handling for update ??
Thank you again.
Glad you got it working! I attempted the firmware updates as well to no avail. For some reason the upgrade portion of the software tool still does not work.


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools