Thread Tools
Jun 24, 2014, 07:13 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Discussion

Foxtech Kraken + Pixhawk FC Thread


This is a thread discussing issues / resolutions / tips and tricks for using Pixhawk on a Kraken K130
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 24, 2014, 08:05 AM
Registered User
Thanks for starting this!
Jun 24, 2014, 08:45 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
Not a problem, there are other threads of course for pixhawk, but thought we could have it specific to the Kraken...

My first issue is using my Futaba t14sg w/ the pixhawk however have read that if i order

http://www.alphasportrc.com/index.ph...oducts_id=4358
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2812201446...84.m1497.l2649

then I should be able to get them to talk to each other
Jun 24, 2014, 09:05 AM
Registered User
Thread OP
By the way there is also this thread relating Pixhawk + Kraken

http://diydrones.com/forum/topics/karken130-pixhawk
Jun 24, 2014, 12:32 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by quaddamage
Not a problem, there are other threads of course for pixhawk, but thought we could have it specific to the Kraken...

My first issue is using my Futaba t14sg w/ the pixhawk however have read that if i order

http://www.alphasportrc.com/index.ph...oducts_id=4358
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2812201446...84.m1497.l2649

then I should be able to get them to talk to each other
How do you know they're not? Are you trying to do the radio calibration from the mission planner software? We're using a futaba too (t8fg) and we had to power the receiver separate until we calibrated the radio, then the pixhawk was powering it.

Kinda weird, I know. Why do you think you need the ppm encoder?
Jun 24, 2014, 06:06 PM
Registered User
Hi guys

Hopefully I can get my K130 in the air this weekend.

Ive just rewired it all to put esc at center

Im using Taranis -> pixhawk so cant help with the futaba question. The tranis and X8R so easy. 1 cable pixhawk to sbus and done.

I connect the white esc wire only to the pixhawk.

If you have 2 battery setups (I have 3S to electronics and 6S to power distributor board for motors) you'll need to connect the grounds somewhere.

Good luck!

-P
Jun 25, 2014, 01:11 AM
Registered User
Pjenness, couple questions. I saw the pictures of your K130.

Where'd you get the bin that fit that thing so perfect?

And you have your pixhawk mounted on the top? I guess that thought never crossed my mind, but does it seem to work for you?

There is this massive jumble of wires under the top plate that I hate and am planning on cleaning up before the maiden flight, thought I may reconsider my layout a bit!
Jun 25, 2014, 03:28 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatag13
Pjenness, couple questions. I saw the pictures of your K130.

Where'd you get the bin that fit that thing so perfect?
Hiya. Just local hardware store. In New Zealand its called "Bunnings"

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatag13



And you have your pixhawk mounted on the top? I guess that thought never crossed my mind, but does it seem to work for you?

There is this massive jumble of wires under the top plate that I hate and am planning on cleaning up before the maiden flight, thought I may reconsider my layout a bit!
Not any more. Ive now mounted the power board underneath and the pixhawk in the middle area. The batteries will go on top
Dont know why I didnt think of that earlier. So much better room now

Yeah Ive got some cable tidy up to do, but once I get the dome Im not really to worried.

Im thinking of mounting telemetry and gps outside of the dome. On the little platforms above the landing gear. Telemetry fits perfect there.
Maybe I'll test both in and out. If it is no difference then inside the dome would protect them better.

-P
Jun 25, 2014, 01:27 PM
Registered User
Yeah that's what we did too. The pixhawk is just slightly too large to Mount the power distribution under the top plate there. Running them through the bottom seems logical. I tried to Mount the telemetry in kind of the same spot but the semantics seem kinda hard. We have 2 downlinks and what I've done (so far) is split the middle plate into thirds and mount the downlinks and telemetry with the antennas down. I'll post a picture later but in my mind this should reduce interference and looks kinda cool. Hopefully I'm right!
Jun 25, 2014, 05:32 PM
Rick / Phobotic/Famous Dealer
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjenness
Hi guys

I connect the white esc wire only to the pixhawk.


-P
They are recommending running ground leads to ESCs if you're running Pixhawk.. Saw this in the official PH thread... Just a heads up
Jun 25, 2014, 09:17 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by quaddamage
This is a thread discussing issues / resolutions / tips and tricks for using Pixhawk on a Kraken K130
Thank you for the dedicated thread for Pixhawk on k130
Jun 26, 2014, 12:53 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet Wolf
They are recommending running ground leads to ESCs if you're running Pixhawk.. Saw this in the official PH thread... Just a heads up
Yeah from what I understand this was NOT the case with the latest APM, but on the pixhawk it's pretty much straight forward as you'd expect from another fc so things can just be plugged in like normal. Grounds and all.

It could have contributed to the multiple sync issues users were reporting when they switched from APM to pixhawk. Not sure though.
Jun 26, 2014, 05:21 PM
Rick / Phobotic/Famous Dealer
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatag13
It could have contributed to the multiple sync issues users were reporting when they switched from APM to pixhawk. Not sure though.
My suspicion as well.
Jun 27, 2014, 04:06 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Violet Wolf
They are recommending running ground leads to ESCs if you're running Pixhawk.. Saw this in the official PH thread... Just a heads up
OH WHAT???? and I jsut cut my wires LOL.....
cant win

Where did you read this?

I'll add one of my older threads here too showing how I had setup.
http://diydrones.com/forum/topics/do...awk-connection

Cheers

-P
Last edited by pjenness; Jun 27, 2014 at 06:47 AM.
Jun 27, 2014, 05:35 PM
Rick / Phobotic/Famous Dealer
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjenness
OH WHAT??

Where did you read this?



-P
Pretty sure it was in the rtfhawk thread sometime in the last ten days to two weeks.. I'll look for a link to the thread, 1 sec

K, here's the thread pretty sure the info is in there but you'll have to dig or maybe ask in the thread.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...142174&page=88


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools