Thread Tools
Jun 06, 2014, 02:54 PM
Registered User
iacopo's Avatar
Thread OP
Discussion

frsky D4r-ii failsafe... pulling my hair out


Hello everyone.
I have a d4r-ii which I updated to the 27us firmware.
I'm using it in cppm on a pixhawk FC.
I spent all day trying to set failsafe so that it doesn't outputs any signal, to no avail....
It's very frustrating... I tried every possible thing. I re-bound the tx several times, I removed the cppm jumper when pressing the failsafe button, still not working...
If my taranis is on while I press the failsafe button on d4r-ii, it works as expected, receiver saves sticks position and if I turn the taranis off, the channels jump to the right position.
The problem is when I turn my taranis off, press failsafe button and nothing happens, this time, failsafe simply keeps last known sticks position.

What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks in advance to those who will enlighten me!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jun 06, 2014, 03:03 PM
Registered User
ttabbal's Avatar
I've never done it, but this thread seems to have the answer...

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1666666

Bind the RX (to clear failsafe)
Turn off both RX and TX
power the RX, press the RX button briefly, power off

Power both up, get control from the TX, then turn off the TX for testing.

I don't know if your FC supports it, but you might try setting up failsafe on a channel position and switch on the Taranis. Make sure it works, then use the "saved position" failsafe with that switch on.
Jun 07, 2014, 02:35 AM
Registered User
iacopo's Avatar
Thread OP
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttabbal
I've never done it, but this thread seems to have the answer...

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1666666

Bind the RX (to clear failsafe)
Turn off both RX and TX
power the RX, press the RX button briefly, power off

Power both up, get control from the TX, then turn off the TX for testing.

I don't know if your FC supports it, but you might try setting up failsafe on a channel position and switch on the Taranis. Make sure it works, then use the "saved position" failsafe with that switch on.
Unfortunately I've done what you said multiple times, but nothing ever happens, my failsafe still uses the last known stick position.
This is so frustrating!!

p.s. I get exactly the same behavior with a D8R-II plus
Jun 07, 2014, 02:42 AM
Registered User
Maybe this is a "feature" of 27ms firmware... I don't intend to flash a receiver just to find, for me stock 18ms firmware works without issues, if wisely planned channels usage
The question is if you really need the 27ms CPPM, or you read too much and got the other worry as yours. In real world the 18ms works without issues for almost all cases.
Also, why don't you use a specific channel value failsafe instead agonizing for signal lack ?
Oct 02, 2014, 06:51 AM
Registered User
Did you manage to solve the problem?
Upgraded to the 27 ms firmware a couple of days ago and Im having the exact same issue,
Tried rebinding multiple times its just not working.
Oct 02, 2014, 08:08 AM
Proud to eat Kraut ;-)
Julez's Avatar
Are you sure the RX you mention has the ability to quit giving out signals when it does not recieve valid signals?

It is my understanding that it can only be set to the following options in the case of not recieving valid signals:
a) give out signal that were the last valid signals (hold)
b) give out signals that were programmed in previously (FailSafe)

This description matches option b) precisely:

Quote:
If my taranis is on while I press the failsafe button on d4r-ii, it works as expected, receiver saves sticks position and if I turn the taranis off, the channels jump to the right position.
Oct 02, 2014, 08:52 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez
Are you sure the RX you mention has the ability to quit giving out signals when it does not recieve valid signals?

It is my understanding that it can only be set to the following options in the case of not recieving valid signals:
a) give out signal that were the last valid signals (hold)
b) give out signals that were programmed in previously (FailSafe)

This description matches option b) precisely:
No, the D4R-II has two failsafe options.
Option 1: User-determined state on lost signal
Option 2: No pulses on lost signal

If failsafe is not set the default behavior is to hold last position before signal was lost.
Oct 02, 2014, 09:30 AM
Registered User
Finally!! After like 20 attempts I got it working.
Didnt press briefly on the f/s button but held it pressed down for a couple of seconds.
Turns out you cant really trust the bars in the failsafe setup in mission planner.
You actually have to arm give a little throttle and then turn of you transmitter and see it switch mode to RTL or Land.
May 21, 2015, 03:06 AM
Volt Power
also the lights dont flash twice like the manual says it should...just touch it and its set..sorta suk and see method i set full throttle and off throttle this way to check it works....it works!
Jul 21, 2015, 05:18 AM
Registered User
Hello guys, I join the discussion if I can, maybe you can help me solve a problem that drives me crazy by two days!

I have a Naze32 Acro and RX FrSky D4RII, the problem is this:

I successfully made the bind between RX and TX (Taranis Plus) and set option 2 to the failsafe (No Pulse) When I go to simulate the loss of the TX signal off, the motors continue to run for 10 seconds or will more and then they stop, I'm going crazy, I can not understand why!

In CleanFlight I have this situation:

Set min_throttle = 1150
Set max_throttle = 1850
Set min_command = 1000

Set failsafe_delay = 10
Set failsafe_off_delay = 200
Set failsafe_throttle = 1100

I also tried to set "Set failsafe_throttle = 1000" but it does the same thing!

You may depend on what?
Mar 10, 2016, 07:45 AM
Full-Blown RC Junkie
Snowboard_Nut's Avatar

My video showing how I set No Pulse Failsafe on a D4r-ii


This whole failsafe thing is frustrating, and FrSky gives out bogus instructions on how to perform it. Once I stumbled onto the secret sauce while trying various procedures I eventually found the steps to successfully set the No Pulse Failsafe output every time. I hope my video will help you guys out that are banging your head against the wall trying to set it.

Setting FrSky D4R-II for a NO PULSE Failsafe (4 min 56 sec)
Mar 10, 2016, 07:50 AM
Registered User
What's this obsession for no pulse ? Not only you, no offense
What's wrong with throttle lower than PWM 1ms ?
Mar 10, 2016, 08:02 AM
Full-Blown RC Junkie
Snowboard_Nut's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by renatoa
What's this obsession for no pulse ? Not only you, no offense
What's wrong with throttle lower than PWM 1ms ?
The pure Challenge of simply getting it set, of course

On a serious note, I am anticipating iNav will get polished eventually with a reliable RTH failsafe trigger on Naze platforms and will of course tinker...
Mar 10, 2016, 09:15 AM
Registered User
Throttle failsafe at PWM under 1ms works since first versions, and works OK.
Nothing rocket science to set it: trim throttle down to maximum, which is 950us on my Futaba 9C, optionally set ch5 on RTH value, press receiver button short to store these two critical channels values, and you are set !

One more thing to set in Configurator is the descent throttle PWM, the value 1350 us give me about 1 m/s descent speed, gently enough for a safe lad even on concrete. This is particular to every platform, to find the exact value you should have BT telemetry and watch the throttle PWM that give you a descent as you like.
Apr 03, 2016, 01:21 PM
Shut up and fly
papabatman's Avatar
thank you Snowboard_Nut


Quick Reply
Message:

Thread Tools