New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:14 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Discussion

FrSky Taranis with OpenTX 2.0 and beyond


NEW TARANIS PLUS OWNERS READ:
(Added April 2016)

In the time since this thread and many others were initiated the method of connecting the FrSky Radios had been vastly improved. While the old method still works - it causes considerable confusion and really was a cluster from the get go. If your Tarnis bootloader is version 2.0.16 or later you can ignore all references to needing Zadig and connecting the Transmitter turned OFF.

Once a radio has Version 2.0 or beyond you connect using "The Bootloader". To put the radio into Bootloader mode you do the following.

1. With the radio OFF press together the two horizontal trim switches such that the right switch is pressed left and the left switch is pressed right.

2. While holding the trim switches in this position turn the radio on and then release the trim switches. - You are now in Bootloader mode.

3. Connect the Radio to the computer with a USB cable.

4. Two drives will mount - One is called "TARANIS" - Stay out of this one. The other will have no name but will include a series of folders including, BMP, EPROMS,FIRMWARES,LOGS, MODELS, SCRIPTS, and SOUNDS. This is the microSD card in the Taranis.

5. Use OpenTX Companion to make any changes to your EEPE (file with all radio settings you set).
"Beware. Using Companion to write new Models and Settings to the radio will overwrite the calibration settings. To avoid this, it is good practice to download the Models and Settings from the radio, edit them and then write them back to the radio. You can have two sets of these open in Companion at the same time and copy and paste between them. You should make dated copies of these changes on your PC."

6. VERY IMPORTANT - Don't disconnect the radio from the USB without first using the safe disconnect for both the TARANIS drive and the Drive for the microSD in the Taranis. (Disconnection without doing "safe" disconnect will corrupt the directory which doesn't show up immediately, but may ruin the microSD card. Most often first symptoms of a corrupted directors are sounds behaving badly). Images @ https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=2686

7. You MUST setup Companion to download the correct version of firmware BEFORE DOWNLOADING the firmware or you'll be freaked out when you try to start up your transmitter after updating to the new firmware. (relax it can be fixed). See the attachment below.


Update to my update (April 24, 2016)
New Quick Start Guide is now available for download @ http://open-txu.org/home/v2-1-resour...k-start-guide/
It's currently available in English, French, and Finnish.

End of April 2016 Update
OpenTX 2.0.19 is now available HERE

You may want to take a look at the major update 2.1.8 available from http://www.open-tx.org/2016/04/14/opentx-2.1.8
If you upgrade to 2.1 you want to look carefully at the first post in this thread: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...79&postcount=1

Just a note about version 2.1 and beyond. This is a MAJOR revision from 2.0.x and there are some major improvements, especially in the telemetry area. Version 2.1 uses a different version of Companion than 2.0 however both may be present on the computer at the same time. Another significant change when upgrading to 2.1.x is that the SYSTEM SOUNDS have a different numbering scheme. You can download the 2.1 sound pack from within Companion 2.1 Attached is a list of the changes from the Amber sounds to the sounds in 2.1.x. Alternate new sounds more closely matching the Amber pack are available @ https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=34419536.

This thread is for the purpose of discussing the use of OpenTx 2.x on the FrSky Taranis. This thread is only for asking and answering questions about FrSky Taranis with OpenTX 2.0 (or beyond) or for posting neat ideas you have with the use of OpenTx 2.0 or 2.1.
  • It's not for hardware issues or mods - except as they pertain to the Firmware OpenTX 2.0 (and beyond).
  • It's not for comparing with other brands.
  • It's not for users who don't want to update their software to the most recent stable version.

Let's be civil and have a great time learning about this revolutionary Firmware. Especially good explanatory posts or ideas will be included in the second post below. Users who go to great lengths to help others will be recognized in the Hall of Fame.

NOW OPEN - OpenTX Univeristy (the term University is tongue in cheek)
OpenTX University is a site built by OpenTx users who want to help share their knowledge. Please check out this exciting resource - and if you've got the chops perhaps you can contribute as well. Welcome to "A Brave New World"



So where do you post hardware or hack questions or ideas or have general Taranis/OpenTx conversation? Check out these threads:


Watch Here http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list...rjFxMuIpMOJif0


Show the Developers some ♥♥♥Love HERE♥♥♥. These dudes built this awesome software on their own time when they could have been doing a zillion other things - but they were making our radio even better.

If you'll be setting up models in the transmitter rather than using CompanionTX then the Transmitter Script wizard may exciting to you. See http://www.open-tx.org/2014/06/02/lua-wizard/


GET AN ALTERNATE SD CARD IMAGE HERE (only for OpenTX 2.0.x -- 2.1 uses a different set of sounds
My version of the MicroSD card image is available HERE (updated 9/22/14 - now has LUA folders set for 2.0.12 and later) (let me know if link breaks)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...nisMicroSD.zip
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by scott page; Apr 24, 2016 at 11:19 PM. Reason: updates
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:14 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar

Table of Contents for noteable posts


Please feel free to PM me to submit posts you think should be included here

LUA Scripts
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by scott page; Apr 06, 2016 at 11:10 PM.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:14 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar

Hall of Fame


CLICK HERE to see the Hall of Fame.
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by scott page; Sep 11, 2014 at 12:56 AM.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:37 AM
KC is offline
KC
Find More Posts by KC
KC
Registered Loiterer.
KC's Avatar
Grabbing a seat up front.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:41 AM
harpo is offline
Find More Posts by harpo
Registered User
So now with 2.0 released the 6 pos switch and heptic should work as intended correct?
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:43 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by harpo View Post
So now with 2.0 released the 6 pos switch and heptic should work as intended correct?
That remains to be seen. I have not put 2.0 on my Tx with the 6 pos switch yet. It will be interesting to see a report from one who has.

It's important for all who want to upgrade to realize that unless you've been using 1.99 -- the first time you write the 2.0 firmware to the Transmitter you need to do it the same was using Companion and connecting the Tx with it OFF.

Once that's been done to connect the Tx to the computer you will turn on the Tx while pressing the AIL and RUD switches to the center. You can then write firmware from the SD card - or plug in a USB and it will acknowledge the USB card and you'll have the microSD card in one drive, and the EEPROM stored in the No Touchy volume named "TARANIS".
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Old OpenTX and Taranis Videos
Old Jun 03, 2014, 12:58 AM
bobf is offline
Find More Posts by bobf
Sparky "Electrics Rule"
bobf's Avatar
Can you still write firmware to the Taranis using Companiontx after loading version 2 on or do you have to use the bootloader and the sd card.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:01 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobf View Post
Can you still write firmware to the Taranis using Companiontx after loading version 2 on or do you have to use the bootloader and the sd card.
Both methods work.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Old OpenTX and Taranis Videos
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:02 AM
djmorgan is offline
Find More Posts by djmorgan
Registered User
djmorgan's Avatar
Fantastic, all the best for the new thread,

David

EDIT: now V2.0 no issues
Last edited by djmorgan; Jun 03, 2014 at 02:15 AM.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:04 AM
Barry2020 is offline
Find More Posts by Barry2020
Registered User
What's the point of the USB connected icon when plugging in the USB while the Tx is ON? Can't access anything that I can figure out.

Only way to access the files in Windows Explorer is to power up while holding the trimmer buttons to the center, then plugging in the USB cable. Don't see the point.

Anyway, I did that and got the LUA Wizard TEMPLATES folder installed on the Tx.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:08 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry2020 View Post
What's the point of the USB connected icon when plugging in the USB while the Tx is ON? Can't access anything that I can figure out.

Only way to access the files in Windows Explorer is to power up while holding the trimmer buttons to the center, then plugging in the USB cable. Don't see the point.
Good question. Would be best to address this directly to the developers who haunt this thread. http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=5163 They are already planning 2.1 so might as well get it on the list.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Old OpenTX and Taranis Videos
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:08 AM
dinamich is offline
Find More Posts by dinamich
Registered User
dinamich's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry2020 View Post
What's the point of the USB connected icon when plugging in the USB while the Tx is ON? Can't access anything that I can figure out.

Only way to access the files in Windows Explorer is to power up while holding the trimmer buttons to the center, then plugging in the USB cable. Don't see the point.
That is Joystick mode.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:11 AM
Barry2020 is offline
Find More Posts by Barry2020
Registered User
Is there a Companion9x Un-installer? Or do I just delete all those files from the Program Files Folder?
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:14 AM
Barry2020 is offline
Find More Posts by Barry2020
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinamich View Post
That is Joystick mode.
Thanks. If it had looked like a joystick it would have been more obvious.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:21 AM
scott page is offline
Find More Posts by scott page
Registered User
scott page's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry2020 View Post
Is there a Companion9x Un-installer? Or do I just delete all those files from the Program Files Folder?
There is an uninstall program in C:/Program Files (x86)/companion9x


It's likely that CompanionTx has it's configuration set to: C:/Program Files (x86)/companion9x/dfu-util.exe
(Mine did)

If the Companion9x folder is deleted uou'll need to change the companionTX configuration to C:/Program Files (x86)/OpenTX/dfu-util.exe
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Old OpenTX and Taranis Videos
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:27 AM
bertrand35 is offline
Find More Posts by bertrand35
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry2020 View Post
What's the point of the USB connected icon when plugging in the USB while the Tx is ON? Can't access anything that I can figure out.

Only way to access the files in Windows Explorer is to power up while holding the trimmer buttons to the center, then plugging in the USB cable. Don't see the point.

Anyway, I did that and got the LUA Wizard TEMPLATES folder installed on the Tx.
When you plug in the USB while the radio is ON you now have a joystick !
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:30 AM
Gharddog03 is offline
Find More Posts by Gharddog03
Ground Pounder
Gharddog03's Avatar
Subscribed. Thanks Scott.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:37 AM
Barry2020 is offline
Find More Posts by Barry2020
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott page View Post
There is an uninstall program in C:/Program Files (x86)/companion9x


It's likely that CompanionTx has it's configuration set to: C:/Program Files (x86)/companion9x/dfu-util.exe
(Mine did)

If the Companion9x folder is deleted uou'll need to change the companionTX configuration to C:/Program Files (x86)/OpenTX/dfu-util.exe
The uninstaller leaves a couple folders (EEPROM Backup and SD Card), so I'll have to look at deleting or moving those over before deleting the parent folder (companion9x).

I see the same thing with the companionTx settings directed to the 9x folder. So those must be changed too.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:41 AM
Fig Newton is offline
Find More Posts by Fig Newton
Registered User
Fig Newton's Avatar
Just a heads up for us linux folks. I have a Ubuntu based distro and since this isn't an apt-get file, you have to work around it. Open it with the Archive Manager and save/extract the files into a folder. In my case I unpacked the RPM into the ~/Downloads/Companion2.0 folder. From there you can just copy the files directly to root.

ThinkPad-T61:~/Downloads/Companion2.0$ sudo cp -prv * /

Since I was eager to get a look I just ran it from the command line:

ThinkPad-T61:~/Downloads/Companion2.0$ /usr/local/bin/companion

I will add it to my menu here shortly.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 01:49 AM
JohnathanSwift is offline
Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Suspended Account
I'm in.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 02:18 AM
bobf is offline
Find More Posts by bobf
Sparky "Electrics Rule"
bobf's Avatar
Is there any docs or videos yet on the new inputs screen and what they can use for. Some examples would be nice. The Version 2 docs I found stops at the inputs as a todo.

Thanks Bob
Last edited by bobf; Jun 03, 2014 at 02:26 AM.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 02:39 AM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
You can use it exactly the same way you used STICKS before, except that you can apply it to more types of inputs.
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:01 AM
mpjf01 is online now
Find More Posts by mpjf01
Registered User
mpjf01's Avatar
I have the 6 pos switch installed but can't find a reference to it anywhere in the Tx menus, OpenTX Companion or the documentation linked to above. It must be there somewhere, anyone have any clues?
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:20 AM
bob_nj is online now
Find More Posts by bob_nj
Registered User
bob_nj's Avatar

Subscribed


In another thread Scott mentions that Companion for r2940 and the new Companion can exist on the same machine.

What's necessary to do that?

I have two Tarani and may take some baby steps here...

Thanks
Bob
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:23 AM
pmackenzie is online now
Find More Posts by pmackenzie
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Nothing to do, just install the new one and it will leave the old one alone.
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:25 AM
djmorgan is offline
Find More Posts by djmorgan
Registered User
djmorgan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
In another thread Scott mentions that Companion for r2940 and the new Companion can exist on the same machine.

What's necessary to do that?

I have two Tarani and may take some baby steps here...

Thanks
Bob
Do nothing! Each occupy a separate folder on your PC simply select the companion you want

David
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:33 AM
ZoomNBoom is offline
Find More Posts by ZoomNBoom
Registered User
Should I expect any problems with my model configs when upgrading to V2 ? Will things like rx bindings and radio settings be preserved or should I expect to spend a fair amount of time to go over all my settings and verify/correct them? Not that I mind, but I have a *lot* of models, I just want to know how much time I should reserve
Old Jun 03, 2014, 03:47 AM
The Condor is offline
Find More Posts by The Condor
Registered User

Pot position


I have not understood the difference between manual and auto pot position.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 04:07 AM
djmorgan is offline
Find More Posts by djmorgan
Registered User
djmorgan's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Condor View Post
I have not understood the difference between manual and auto pot position.
+1 will be interested too!
Old Jun 03, 2014, 04:22 AM
ckleanth is online now
Find More Posts by ckleanth
If it has wings it will fly...
ckleanth's Avatar
Cool...
Happy with almost everything but from a few companion glitches
Old Jun 03, 2014, 04:27 AM
angel4o is offline
Find More Posts by angel4o
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoomNBoom View Post
Should I expect any problems with my model configs when upgrading to V2 ? Will things like rx bindings and radio settings be preserved or should I expect to spend a fair amount of time to go over all my settings and verify/correct them? Not that I mind, but I have a *lot* of models, I just want to know how much time I should reserve
RX bindings and radio settings are not affected. Model settings should be translated whit no problem. But inspect it after that...
Old Jun 03, 2014, 04:54 AM
Kilrah is online now
Find More Posts by Kilrah
Happy FPV flyer
Kilrah's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Condor View Post
I have not understood the difference between manual and auto pot position.
Auto stores the positions at power off/model change, manual needs you to store them when you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpjf01 View Post
I have the 6 pos switch installed but can't find a reference to it anywhere in the Tx menus, OpenTX Companion or the documentation linked to above. It must be there somewhere, anyone have any clues?
Choose what's connected to S1/S2 in the new "hardware" radio settings page, and recalibrate.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 04:59 AM
grummingoose is offline
Find More Posts by grummingoose
Registered User
grummingoose's Avatar
Subscribed!

Not posted for a while but have kept up with the Taranis threads. I just gets better and better.
The model wizard in 2.0 is the turkey's waffles.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 05:10 AM
djmorgan is offline
Find More Posts by djmorgan
Registered User
djmorgan's Avatar
Document of changes WIP

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...QCN25RQGA/edit

David
Old Jun 03, 2014, 05:36 AM
The Condor is offline
Find More Posts by The Condor
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilrah View Post
Auto stores the positions at power off/model change, manual needs you to store them when you want.
.
Thanks
Old Jun 03, 2014, 05:38 AM
ZoomNBoom is offline
Find More Posts by ZoomNBoom
Registered User
Not sure if this is right thread, because I dont know if this is new; I just read about the serial port in the battery bay in the change log, I never knew there was one. What can it be used for? Currently the software only seems to allow telemetry data. Can you connect a bluetooth module to it to get that data to a tablet ?
Old Jun 03, 2014, 05:45 AM
greyflight390 is online now
Find More Posts by greyflight390
Registered User
greyflight390's Avatar
Subscribed
Old Jun 03, 2014, 05:59 AM
irun4fundotca is online now
Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilrah View Post
Choose what's connected to S1/S2 in the new "hardware" radio settings page, and recalibrate.
I've already got mine working long ago ,but when doing the calibration what do you suggest for middle on the 6 pos switch for that process?
..as you know center is not possible
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 03, 2014, 06:01 AM
Kilrah is online now
Find More Posts by Kilrah
Happy FPV flyer
Kilrah's Avatar
Middle is ignored for S1/S2.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 06:04 AM
irun4fundotca is online now
Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Ok thanks I was wondering that , I always seemed to get the same results
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 03, 2014, 06:46 AM
burke757 is online now
Find More Posts by burke757
Registered User
I am having trouble loading my old eeproms in the new companion. I have tried several times to open an airplane program from the old eeprom and it just sits there and thinks forever without opening it. Are they compatible? thx

Is there a place to better explain the new functionality of 2.0? For example, why was the clock rate doubled, how does the curves in the servo menu work, etc?

Randy
Old Jun 03, 2014, 06:54 AM
Modglock20 is offline
Find More Posts by Modglock20
Registered User
Getting mine ship in today. Going straight to 2.0 and beyond. This is timely, for v2.0 and the thread.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 06:55 AM
mpjf01 is online now
Find More Posts by mpjf01
Registered User
mpjf01's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilrah View Post
Choose what's connected to S1/S2 in the new "hardware" radio settings page, and recalibrate.
Thanks. I chose and calibrated and the calibration screen shows that I have 6 positions on the little graph as I move the switch through its settings.

I eventually discovered that the 6 settings were described as S21 through S26 (I am using the position previously occupied by S2 so the settings are S2 position 1, S2-2 and so on. If S1 would be S21-S26 logically.

So I set the flight mode switches to S21 thru S26. But the switch does not change the FMs, that stays as FM1 whatever the switch setting.

So I set up a new empty model and set one FM switch to S21. The FM 1 line is bold whatever setting I select on the switch. I am missing something obvious, what else do I have to do please?
Old Jun 03, 2014, 07:02 AM
JuanRodriguez is online now
Find More Posts by JuanRodriguez
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by angel4o View Post
RX bindings and radio settings are not affected. Model settings should be translated whit no problem. But inspect it after that...
Sounds like the transition should be seamless !
Old Jun 03, 2014, 07:07 AM
irun4fundotca is online now
Find More Posts by irun4fundotca
Flying Wood For Fun
irun4fundotca's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpjf01 View Post
Thanks. I chose and calibrated and the calibration screen shows that I have 6 positions on the little graph as I move the switch through its settings.

I eventually discovered that the 6 settings were described as S21 through S26 (I am using the position previously occupied by S2 so the settings are S2 position 1, S2-2 and so on. If S1 would be S21-S26 logically.

So I set the flight mode switches to S21 thru S26. But the switch does not change the FMs, that stays as FM1 whatever the switch setting.

So I set up a new empty model and set one FM switch to S21. The FM 1 line is bold whatever setting I select on the switch. I am missing something obvious, what else do I have to do please?
I assigned each flight mode to a logical switch and each logical switch is one of the positions on the switch
values will vary as my switch is modified for even steps but it works the same
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by irun4fundotca; Jun 03, 2014 at 07:18 AM.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 08:07 AM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
With the Amber sound pack, I assume all the WAV files are named with 8 characters or less in anticipation of the 2.0 release right? I just want to make sure before I make the change.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 08:19 AM
MyRCode is online now
Find More Posts by MyRCode
Registered User
MyRCode's Avatar
Has anybody tried the new firmware with RF7? I'm having trouble getting the interlink interface to recognize my Taranis after the firmware update.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 08:20 AM
dinamich is offline
Find More Posts by dinamich
Registered User
dinamich's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by burke757 View Post
I am having trouble loading my old eeproms in the new companion. I have tried several times to open an airplane program from the old eeprom and it just sits there and thinks forever without opening it. Are they compatible? thx
Randy
Post the eepe file that troubles you, so we can have a look at it. The eepe should convert to new format automatically.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 09:02 AM
CiprianGugu is offline
Find More Posts by CiprianGugu
Look Up
CiprianGugu's Avatar
2.0 downloaded, now I just need to get home to my Taranis to start having some fun.
Old Jun 03, 2014, 09:25 AM
nigelsheffield is online now
Find More Posts by nigelsheffield
Registered User
OK so version 2 is now a stable version then?
Looking forwards to better vario tones and smooth custom curves, which were promised way back when I got my early Taranis.
Are these actually there yet or is that still something to KEEP looking forwards to lol.
I will upgrade if they are are, if not I will still upgrade but not in too much of a rush as I don't need the wizard.

Perhaps a list of the advantages to upgrading to 2 would be a good idea to help me and others to decide!


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Hex build: HK mwc pro 2.0, OpenTx, Frsky, Hex DONT FLY!!? Acting erratically? husamwadi Scratchbuilt Multirotors 2 Mar 10, 2015 11:01 PM
FAQ Resources for FrSky Taranis and OpenTX scott page FrSky 28 Mar 15, 2014 07:00 PM
Data OwnTX / OpenTX - Displays, MCU boards etc. that work with OpenTX and similar firmware xnalpf Radios 5 Oct 09, 2013 02:33 PM
Sold Frsky Taranis for sale with 2 recievers audio131 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 22, 2013 05:39 PM
Discussion Motors running oddly? HK multiwiipro 2.0 OpenTx frsky husamwadi Multirotor Electronics 4 Jul 05, 2013 05:16 AM